Ministry of Home Affairs
ROLE OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE REGIONAL COUNCILS
11 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The issues sponsored by the member States/UTs and Central Ministries/ Departments for consideration of the various Zonal Councils (i.e. Northern, Southern, Eastern, Western and Central Zonal Councils) are first scrutinized by the respective Standing Committees of these Zonal Councils. The Standing Committees also monitor action taken on the recommendations of the Zonal Councils.
During the last three years starting from 1st February, 2023 till 31st January, 2026, ten (10) meetings of the Standing Committees of various Zonal Councils have been held, including two meetings of Standing Committees of the Western and Central Zonal Councils which were organised in the month of January 2026.
The agenda discussed in these meetings were broadly in the nature of issues arising from the reorganization of states; matters related to mining, environment and forests, accelerating development of infrastructure projects, water sharing issues among States/UTs, sharing good practices by States and UTs etc.
Besides, several issues of high importance to the nation and States/UTs have also been discussed in these meetings, such as those pertaining to coverage of villages by brick-and-mortar banking facilities within a defined radius, malnutrition in children, dropout rates in school education and related matters, performance of public hospitals in Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, power sector reforms, urban planning, timely investigation and trial in cases of sexual offences against women and children, issues related to digital infrastructure, issues related to cybercrimes etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थायी समितियों की भूमिका
11 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सदस्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों (अर्थात उत्तरी, दक्षिणी, पूर्वी, पश्चिमी और मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषदों) के विचारार्थ प्रायोजित मुद्दों की सबसे पहले संबंधित क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थायी समितियों द्वारा जांच की जाती है। स्थायी समितियां क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की अनुशंसाओं पर की गई कार्रवाई की निगरानी भी करती हैं।
1 फरवरी, 2023 से 31 जनवरी, 2026 तक पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थायी समितियों की दस बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें जनवरी 2026 में आयोजित पश्चिमी और मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थायी समितियों की दो बैठकें शामिल हैं।
इन बैठकों में विमर्श किए गए एजेंडे में मुख्य रूप से राज्यों के पुनर्गठन से उत्पन्न मुद्दे; खनन, पर्यावरण और वनों से संबंधित मामले, अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के विकास में तेजी लाना, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच जल बंटवारे के मुद्दे, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान- प्रदान आदि शामिल थे।
इसके अलावा, इन बैठकों में देश तथा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण विभिन्न मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई है, जैसे- गाँवों के लिए निर्धारित दायरे के भीतर पारंपरिक भौतिक बैंक शाखाओं की सुविधाएँ, बच्चों में कुपोषण, स्कूली शिक्षा में ड्रॉपआउट दरें तथा संबंधित विषय, प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना में सार्वजनिक अस्पतालों का प्रदर्शन, विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार, शहरी नियोजन, महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध यौन अपराधों के मामलों में समय पर जांच और सुनवाई, डिजिटल अवसंरचना से संबंधित मुद्दे, साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित मुद्दे आदि।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।