Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
11 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA), launched as Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) by the Hon’ble PM on 2nd October, 2024 targets 63843 tribal majority villages spread over 549 districts and 2911 blocks in 30 States /UTs benefitting over 5 crore people in five years including the tribal minority areas in Raigarh.
The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in the identified villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities.
The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr). Each concerned Ministry has been allocated budget and targets under Abhiyan and responsible for implementing the intervention assigned to it. The Abhiyan aims at saturation through convergence and outreach.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान
11 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएम-जेयूजीए), जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) के तौर पर शुरू किया था, का लक्ष्‍य 30 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 549 जिलों और 2911 ब्लॉक में फैले 63843 आदिवासी बहुल गांवों को शामिल करना है। इससे रायगढ़ के आदिवासी अल्पसंख्यक इलाकों सहित पांच सालों में 5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों को फायदा होगा।
इस अभियान में 17-लाइन मंत्रालयों द्वारा लागू किए गए 25 इंटरवेंशन शामिल हैं और इसका मकसद पहचाने गए गांवों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमी को पूरा करना, हेल्थ, एजुकेशन, आंगनवाड़ी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करना और रोजी-रोटी के मौके देना है।
इस अभियान का कुल बजट 79,156 करोड़ रुपये है (केन्‍द्र का हिस्सा: ₹56,333 करोड़ और राज्य का हिस्सा: ₹22,823 करोड़)। हर संबंधित मंत्रालय को अभियान के तहत बजट और टारगेट दिए गए हैं और उन्हें दिए गए इंटरवेंशन को लागू करने की ज़िम्मेदारी दी गई है। अभियान का मकसद कन्वर्जेंस और आउटरीच के ज़रिए सैचुरेशन करना है।