Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
11 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA), launched as Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) by the Hon’ble PM on 2nd October, 2024 targets 63843 tribal majority villages spread over 549 districts and 2911 blocks in 30 States /UTs benefitting over 5 crore people in five years including the tribal minority areas in Raigarh.
The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in the identified villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities.
The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr). Each concerned Ministry has been allocated budget and targets under Abhiyan and responsible for implementing the intervention assigned to it. The Abhiyan aims at saturation through convergence and outreach.

উপজাতি কল্যাণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি উন্নত গ্রাম অভিযান
11 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২৬: কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গাদাস উইকে আজ রাজ্যসভায় জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি উন্নত গ্রাম অভিযান (পিএম-জে ইউ জি এ) ২০২৪ সালের ২রা অক্টোবর প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি দেশের ৩০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫৪৯টি জেলার ২৯১১টি ব্লকের ৬৩৮৪৩টি আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত গ্রামে ধরতি আভা গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযান নামে সূচনা করেন। লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে এই অভিযানে রায়গড়ের আদিবাসী সংখ্যালঘু এলাকা সহ পাঁচ বছরে ৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।
এই অভিযানে ১৭ টি মন্ত্রকের ২৫ টি পদক্ষেপ রয়েছে এবং এর লক্ষ্য চিহ্নিত গ্রামগুলিতে পরিকাঠামোগত ঘাটতি পূরণ করা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি সুবিধা এবং জীবিকার সুযোগ প্রদান করা।
এই অভিযানের মোট বাজেট বরাদ্দ ৭৯,১৫৬ কোটি টাকা (কেন্দ্রীয় অংশঃ ৫৬,৩৩৩ কোটি টাকা এবং রাজ্যের অংশ ২২,৮২৩ কোটি টাকা)।
এই অভিযানের লক্ষ্য হল সমন্বয় এবং প্রচারের মাধ্যমে পরিপূর্ণতা অর্জন করা।