Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FOREST RIGHTS ACT IN TELANGANA
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that As per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ (in short, FRA) and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including Telangana) and 1 UT. State Government of Telangana has informed that the implementation of the Forest Rights Act has been assessed in Telangana.
State Government of Telangana has informed that the FRA is being implemented in 29 districts and a total of 2,31,456 titles have been granted comprising 2,30,735 individual and 721 community forest rights titles. Further, a total of 3,29,367 claims are pending for decision. The district wise details of the number of individual and community forest rights titles granted and pending are at Annexure.
State Government of Telangana has informed that Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order dated 28.2.2019 kept its order dated 13.02.2019 on hold so far as eviction is concerned. Therefore, no tribal communities are displaced who are cultivating the forest lands.
Further, the FRA provides provisions for safeguard against eviction through the provisions contained in Section 4(5) and also provision of petition by the aggrieved to SDLC and DLC (Section 6(2) and 6(4)). State Governments have been advised to ensure that the interests of the Scheduled Tribes are properly safeguarded in accordance with constitutional provisions and various laws designed to provide safeguards for the STs.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) being the nodal Ministry for overall policy, planning and coordination of programs for development of Tribal Communities, is implementing various schemes for the welfare and development of STs which also ensures livelihood security of ST communities. In this direction, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also taken various initiatives through multiple schemes like Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN) and DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA).
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1423 to be answered on 11.02.2026 regarding “Implementation of the Forest Rights Act in Telangana”:
District wise details of claims filed, titles granted, rejected and settled, as per report received from Telangana State Government as on 31.12.2025:
Sr. No.
District
Claims received
Titles Granted
Claims Rejected
Claims Pending
Ind.
Com.
Total
Ind.
Com.
Total
1
BhadradriKothagudem
139250
441
139691
68307
80
68387
25060
46244
2
Adilabad
64370
310
64680
26642
137
26779
8429
29472
3
Mahabubabad
65185
689
65874
30127
93
30220
13316
22338
4
Asifabad
59816
464
60280
26348
113
26461
4855
28964
5
Mulugu
47993
1
47994
12349
1
12350
7482
28162
6
khammam
32053
8
32061
12962
8
12970
7133
11958
7
Nirmal
25779
528
26307
10796
112
10908
3035
12364
8
Nalgonda
28742
0
28742
6701
0
6701
3969
18072
9
Nizamabad
20287
4
20291
4861
4
4865
4910
10516
10
Kamareddy
33111
3
33114
7133
3
7136
3598
22380
11
JayashankarBhopalapally
29811
401
30212
4599
41
4640
3381
22191
12
Mancherial
16830
171
17001
3474
75
3549
2639
10813
13
Warangal
12537
150
12687
5121
17
5138
2027
5522
14
Vikarabad
12617
0
12617
1158
0
1158
1929
9530
15
Medak
5829
11
5840
1969
11
1980
297
3563
16
Sangareddy
5407
2
5409
1685
2
1687
793
2929
17
Nagarkumool
13492
42
13534
2938
11
2949
413
10172
18
Suryapet
9024
0
9024
155
0
155
824
8045
19
Jagityal
5277
0
5277
421
0
421
0
4856
20
Yadadri
2412
0
2412
397
0
397
137
1878
21
RajannaSiricilla
6981
0
6981
1920
0
1920
0
5061
22
Peddapally
4651
0
4651
56
0
56
0
4595
23
Siddipet
297
13
310
41
12
53
11
246
24
Mahabubanagar
4574
1
4575
79
1
80
0
4495
25
MedchalMalkangiri
0
188
188
0
0
0
188
0
26
Wanaparthy
3256
0
3256
419
0
419
0
2837
27
Hanumakonda
777
0
777
70
0
70
0
707
28
Narayanapet
378
0
378
7
0
7
0
371
29
Ranga Reddy
1086
0
1086
0
0
0
0
1086
Total
651822
3427
655249
230735
721
231456
94426
329367

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణలో అటవీ హక్కుల చట్టం అమలు
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ దుర్గాదాస్ ఉయికే ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో కీలక సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడించారు. షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు, ఇతర సంప్రదాయ అటవీ నివాసుల (అటవీ హక్కుల గుర్తింపు) చట్టం-2006 (ఎఫ్ఆర్ఏ) నిబంధనల ప్రకారం.. ఈ చట్టంలోని వివిధ అంశాలను అమలు చేసే బాధ్యత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలదేనని తెలిపారు. ఈ చట్టం 20 రాష్ట్రాలు (తెలంగాణ సహా), ఒక యూటీలో అమలవుతుందన్నారు. తెలంగాణలో అటవీ హక్కుల చట్టం అమలు తీరుపై ఇప్పటికే సమీక్ష చేసినట్లు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం వెల్లడించిందని చెప్పారు.
తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం ఇచ్చిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రంలోని 29 జిల్లాలో ఎఫ్ఆర్ఏ అమలవుతోంది. మొత్తం 2,31,456 పట్టాలను పంపిణీ చేయగా, వ్యక్తిగతంగా 2,30,735, సామాజిక అటవీ హక్కుల పట్టాలు 721 ఉన్నాయి. మొత్తం నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవాల్సిన దరఖాస్తులు 3,29,367 పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్నాయి. మంజూరు చేసిన, పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న వ్యక్తిగత, సామాజిక అటవీ హక్కుల పట్టాల వివరాలు జిల్లాల వారీగా జతచేశారు.
అటవీ ప్రాంతాలు ఖాళీ చేయించటానికి సంబంధించి 13 ఫిబ్రవరి 2019న జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వులను నిలిపివేస్తూ, గౌరవ సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఫిబ్రవరి 28న మళ్లీ ఆదేశాలిచ్చిందని తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం తెలిపింది. దీంతో అటవీ భూముల్లో సాగు చేసుకుంటున్న గిరిజన తెగలను వారి ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వెళ్లగొట్టలేదు.
ఎఫ్ఆర్ఏలోని సెక్షన్ 4(5) నిబంధనల ద్వారా బలవంతంగా ఖాళీ చేయించకుండా రక్షణ పొందవచ్చు. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో అన్యాయానికి గురైన బాధితులు ఎస్డీఎస్సీ, డీఎల్సీ (సెక్షన్ 6(2), 6(4)) ద్వారా పిటిషన్లు సమర్పించుకునే అవకాశముంది. ఎస్‌టీల ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడటంలో రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధనలు, రక్షణ కల్పించేందుకు రూపొందించిన వివిధ చట్టాలను అనుసరించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు సూచించారు.
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓటీఏ) గిరిజన తెగల అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన విధాన రూపకల్పన, ప్రణాళిక, కార్యక్రమాల సమన్వయానికి నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖగా వ్యవహరిస్తూ.. ఎస్‌టీల సంక్షేమం, అభివృద్ధికి వివిధ పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తుంది. ఇవి గిరిజన వర్గాల జీవనోపాధికి భద్రతను కల్పిస్తాయి. ఈ దిశగా ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్‌జాతి ఆదివాసీ న్యాయ మహా అభియాన్ (పీఎం-జన్‌మాన్), ధర్తీఆబా జన్‌జాతీయ గ్రామ ఉత్కర్ష్ అభియాన్ (డీఏ-జేజీయూఏ) వంటి పలు పథకాల ద్వారా గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది.
అనుబంధం
ఈ అనుబంధం "తెలంగాణలో అటవీ హక్కుల చట్టం అమలు"కు సంబంధించి రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక ప్రశ్న సంఖ్య 1423లోని భాగం (b)కి 11.02.2026న ఇచ్చిన సమాధానం:
తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం అందించిన నివేదిక ప్రకారం 31.12.2025 నాటికి జిల్లాల వారీగా దాఖలైన దరఖాస్తులు, మంజూరు చేసిన పట్టాలు, తిరస్కరించిన, పరిష్కరించిన వివరాలు:
Sr. No.
District
Claims received
Titles Granted
Claims Rejected
Claims Pending
Ind.
Com.
Total
Ind.
Com.
Total
1
BhadradriKothagudem
139250
441
139691
68307
80
68387
25060
46244
2
Adilabad
64370
310
64680
26642
137
26779
8429
29472
3
Mahabubabad
65185
689
65874
30127
93
30220
13316
22338
4
Asifabad
59816
464
60280
26348
113
26461
4855
28964
5
Mulugu
47993
1
47994
12349
1
12350
7482
28162
6
khammam
32053
8
32061
12962
8
12970
7133
11958
7
Nirmal
25779
528
26307
10796
112
10908
3035
12364
8
Nalgonda
28742
0
28742
6701
0
6701
3969
18072
9
Nizamabad
20287
4
20291
4861
4
4865
4910
10516
10
Kamareddy
33111
3
33114
7133
3
7136
3598
22380
11
JayashankarBhopalapally
29811
401
30212
4599
41
4640
3381
22191
12
Mancherial
16830
171
17001
3474
75
3549
2639
10813
13
Warangal
12537
150
12687
5121
17
5138
2027
5522
14
Vikarabad
12617
0
12617
1158
0
1158
1929
9530
15
Medak
5829
11
5840
1969
11
1980
297
3563
16
Sangareddy
5407
2
5409
1685
2
1687
793
2929
17
Nagarkumool
13492
42
13534
2938
11
2949
413
10172
18
Suryapet
9024
0
9024
155
0
155
824
8045
19
Jagityal
5277
0
5277
421
0
421
0
4856
20
Yadadri
2412
0
2412
397
0
397
137
1878
21
RajannaSiricilla
6981
0
6981
1920
0
1920
0
5061
22
Peddapally
4651
0
4651
56
0
56
0
4595
23
Siddipet
297
13
310
41
12
53
11
246
24
Mahabubanagar
4574
1
4575
79
1
80
0
4495
25
MedchalMalkangiri
0
188
188
0
0
0
188
0
26
Wanaparthy
3256
0
3256
419
0
419
0
2837
27
Hanumakonda
777
0
777
70
0
70
0
707
28
Narayanapet
378
0
378
7
0
7
0
371
29
Ranga Reddy
1086
0
1086
0
0
0
0
1086
Total
651822
3427
655249
230735
721
231456
94426
329367