Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FOREST RIGHTS ACT IN TELANGANA
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that As per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ (in short, FRA) and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including Telangana) and 1 UT. State Government of Telangana has informed that the implementation of the Forest Rights Act has been assessed in Telangana.
State Government of Telangana has informed that the FRA is being implemented in 29 districts and a total of 2,31,456 titles have been granted comprising 2,30,735 individual and 721 community forest rights titles. Further, a total of 3,29,367 claims are pending for decision. The district wise details of the number of individual and community forest rights titles granted and pending are at Annexure.
State Government of Telangana has informed that Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order dated 28.2.2019 kept its order dated 13.02.2019 on hold so far as eviction is concerned. Therefore, no tribal communities are displaced who are cultivating the forest lands.
Further, the FRA provides provisions for safeguard against eviction through the provisions contained in Section 4(5) and also provision of petition by the aggrieved to SDLC and DLC (Section 6(2) and 6(4)). State Governments have been advised to ensure that the interests of the Scheduled Tribes are properly safeguarded in accordance with constitutional provisions and various laws designed to provide safeguards for the STs.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) being the nodal Ministry for overall policy, planning and coordination of programs for development of Tribal Communities, is implementing various schemes for the welfare and development of STs which also ensures livelihood security of ST communities. In this direction, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also taken various initiatives through multiple schemes like Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN) and DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA).
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1423 to be answered on 11.02.2026 regarding “Implementation of the Forest Rights Act in Telangana”:
District wise details of claims filed, titles granted, rejected and settled, as per report received from Telangana State Government as on 31.12.2025:
Sr. No.
District
Claims received
Titles Granted
Claims Rejected
Claims Pending
Ind.
Com.
Total
Ind.
Com.
Total
1
BhadradriKothagudem
139250
441
139691
68307
80
68387
25060
46244
2
Adilabad
64370
310
64680
26642
137
26779
8429
29472
3
Mahabubabad
65185
689
65874
30127
93
30220
13316
22338
4
Asifabad
59816
464
60280
26348
113
26461
4855
28964
5
Mulugu
47993
1
47994
12349
1
12350
7482
28162
6
khammam
32053
8
32061
12962
8
12970
7133
11958
7
Nirmal
25779
528
26307
10796
112
10908
3035
12364
8
Nalgonda
28742
0
28742
6701
0
6701
3969
18072
9
Nizamabad
20287
4
20291
4861
4
4865
4910
10516
10
Kamareddy
33111
3
33114
7133
3
7136
3598
22380
11
JayashankarBhopalapally
29811
401
30212
4599
41
4640
3381
22191
12
Mancherial
16830
171
17001
3474
75
3549
2639
10813
13
Warangal
12537
150
12687
5121
17
5138
2027
5522
14
Vikarabad
12617
0
12617
1158
0
1158
1929
9530
15
Medak
5829
11
5840
1969
11
1980
297
3563
16
Sangareddy
5407
2
5409
1685
2
1687
793
2929
17
Nagarkumool
13492
42
13534
2938
11
2949
413
10172
18
Suryapet
9024
0
9024
155
0
155
824
8045
19
Jagityal
5277
0
5277
421
0
421
0
4856
20
Yadadri
2412
0
2412
397
0
397
137
1878
21
RajannaSiricilla
6981
0
6981
1920
0
1920
0
5061
22
Peddapally
4651
0
4651
56
0
56
0
4595
23
Siddipet
297
13
310
41
12
53
11
246
24
Mahabubanagar
4574
1
4575
79
1
80
0
4495
25
MedchalMalkangiri
0
188
188
0
0
0
188
0
26
Wanaparthy
3256
0
3256
419
0
419
0
2837
27
Hanumakonda
777
0
777
70
0
70
0
707
28
Narayanapet
378
0
378
7
0
7
0
371
29
Ranga Reddy
1086
0
1086
0
0
0
0
1086
Total
651822
3427
655249
230735
721
231456
94426
329367

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना में वन अधिकार अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में जानकारी दी कि अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वनवासी (वन अधिकार मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 (संक्षेप में, एफआरए) और इसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं और ये प्रावधान 20 राज्यों (तेलंगाना सहित) और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लागू किए जा रहे हैं। तेलंगाना सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि तेलंगाना में वन अधिकार अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन किया जा चुका है।
तेलंगाना सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) 29 जिलों में लागू किया जा रहा है और कुल 2,31,456 स्वामित्व अधिकार प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिनमें 2,30,735 व्यक्तिगत और 721 सामुदायिक वन अधिकार शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, कुल 3,29,367 दावे निर्णय के लिए लंबित हैं। प्रदान किए गए और लंबित व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक वन अधिकार स्वामित्व अधिकारों की जिलावार जानकारी अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 28 फरवरी, 2019 के अपने आदेश में दिनांक 13 फरवरी, 2019 के अपने आदेश को बेदखली के संबंध में स्थगित रखा है। अतः, वन भूमि पर खेती करने वाले किसी भी आदिवासी समुदाय को विस्थापित नहीं किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) की धारा 4(5) में निहित प्रावधानों के माध्यम से बेदखली से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है और साथ ही पीड़ित व्यक्तियों द्वारा एसडीएलसी और डीएलसी को याचिका देने का प्रावधान भी है (धारा 6(2) और 6(4))। राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अनुसूचित जनजातियों के हितों की रक्षा संवैधानिक प्रावधानों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए सुरक्षा प्रदान करने हेतु बनाए गए विभिन्न कानूनों के अनुसार सुनिश्चित करें।
जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय, जनजातीय समुदायों के विकास के लिए समग्र नीति, योजना और कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय हेतु नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएँ लागू कर रहा है, जो अनुसूचित जनजातियों की आजीविका सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करती हैं। इस दिशा में, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) और धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जेजीयूए) जैसी कई योजनाओं के माध्यम से विभिन्न पहल भी की हैं।
अनुलग्नक
राज्यसभा के अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1423 के भाग (ख) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक, जिसका उत्तर 11.02.2026 को "तेलंगाना में वन अधिकार अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन" विषय पर दिया जाना है:
तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार से 31.12.2025 तक प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, दायर किए गए दावों, प्रदान किए गए स्वामित्वों, अस्वीकृत और निपटाए गए मामलों का जिलावार विवरण:
क्रमांक।
जिला
प्राप्त दावे
प्रदान की गई उपाधियां
अस्वीकृत दावे
लंबित दावे
आईएनडी.
सीओएम.
कुल
आईएनडी.
सीओएम.
कुल
1
भद्राद्रीकोथागुडेम
139250
441
139691
68307
80
68387
25060
46244
2
आदिलाबाद
64370
310
64680
26642
137
26779
8429
29472
3
महबुबाबाद
65185
689
65874
30127
93
30220
13316
22338
4
आसिफाबाद
59816
464
60280
26348
113
26461
4855
28964
5
मुलुगु
47993
1
47994
12349
1
12350
7482
28162
6
खम्मम
32053
8
32061
12962
8
12970
7133
11958
7
निर्मल
25779
528
26307
10796
112
10908
3035
12364
8
नलगोंडा
28742
0
28742
6701
0
6701
3969
18072
9
निजामाबाद
20287
4
20291
4861
4
4865
4910
10516
10
कामारेड्डी
33111
3
33114
7133
3
7136
3598
22380
11
जयशंकरभोपालपल्ली
29811
401
30212
4599
41
4640
3381
22191
12
मंचेरिल
16830
171
17001
3474
75
3549
2639
10813
13
वारंगल
12537
150
12687
5121
17
5138
2027
5522
14
विकाराबाद
12617
0
12617
1158
0
1158
1929
9530
15
मेडक
5829
11
5840
1969
11
1980
297
3563
16
संगारेड्डी
5407
2
5409
1685
2
1687
793
2929
17
नागरकुमूल
13492
42
13534
2938
11
2949
413
10172
18
सूर्यापेट
9024
0
9024
155
0
155
824
8045
19
जगित्याल
5277
0
5277
421
0
421
0
4856
20
यादद्री
2412
0
2412
397
0
397
137
1878
21
राजन्ना सिरिसिला
6981
0
6981
1920
0
1920
0
5061
22
पेद्दापल्ली
4651
0
4651
56
0
56
0
4595
23
सिद्दिपेट
297
13
310
41
12
53
11
246
24
महाबूबानगर
4574
1
4575
79
1
80
0
4495
25
मेडचल मलकानगिरी
0
188
188
0
0
0
188
0
26
वनपार्थी
3256
0
3256
419
0
419
0
2837
27
हनुमाकोंडा
777
0
777
70
0
70
0
707
28
नारायणपेट
378
0
378
7
0
7
0
371
29
रंगा रेड्डी
1086
0
1086
0
0
0
0
1086
कुल
651822
3427
655249
230735
721
231456
94426
329367