कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि विकास के लिए निधि
10 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत वार्षिक रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र और कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए बजट आवंटन किया जाता है, जिनमें कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और संबद्ध मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्र और कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय को क्रमशः 190405.53 करोड़ रुपये और 137756.55 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। कृषि विकास के उद्देश्य से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय को आवंटित कुल बजट का प्रतिशत कुल बजट का 2.71% है।
कृषि राज्य का विषय है, हालांकि भारत सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अपनी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। इन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता में सुधार, फसल विविधीकरण, खेती की लागत में कमी, बेहतर बाजार पहुंच, खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करना, फसल बीमा के माध्यम से किसानों के जोखिम को कम करना और आय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, मशीनीकरण, डिजिटल कृषि और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना, सिंचाई कवरेज का विस्तार और जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करना और किसानों को ज्ञान और कौशल से सशक्त बनाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण एवं विस्तार सेवाएं प्रदान करना शामिल हैं। उभरती चुनौतियों और क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार समय-समय पर इन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा करती है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FUNDS FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
10 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Budgetary allocations for the rural sector and the agriculture sector are made annually under various schemes and programmes of the Government, including those implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and allied Ministries/Departments. In the current Financial Year 2025-26, for development of rural sector and agriculture sector, Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare have been allocated Rs. 190405.53 crores and Rs. 137756.55 Crore respectively.
The total budget allocated to Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare for the purpose of agriculture development in terms of percentage to the total budget is 2.71%.
Agriculture is a State subject, however, Government of India supplements the efforts of the State Governments through various schemes/programmes. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has identified priority areas to guide policy formulation and implementation of its schemes and programmes. These priorities areas include enhancement of farmers' income by improving productivity, crop diversification, reducing cultivation cost, better access to markets, strengthening food and nutritional security, risk mitigation and income security of farmers through crop insurance; promotion of mechanisation, digital agriculture, modern technologies; expansion of irrigation coverage and improvement in water use efficiency; capacity building and extension services to empower farmers with knowledge and skills.These priority areas are reviewed from time to time by the Government in view of emerging challenges and sectoral requirements.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.