Ministry of Finance
PFMS ensuring timely release of funds, Transparency significantly enhanced by PFMS
PFMS has updated its system to streamline operations and introduced new protocols for strengthen DBT module
Customer Relationship Management (CRM) introduced for further improvement in User experience
10 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Public Financial Management System (PFMS) is a web-based online transaction system for fund management and e-payment to implementing agencies and other beneficiaries.
Government has mandated PFMS as a single platform for payment, accounting & reconciliation of government transactions and DBT, while integrating various existing standalone systems. Several cash management modules have been introduced on PFMS for better fund management, including Single Nodal Agency (SNA), Treasury Single Account (TSA), Central Nodal Agency (CNA) and Single Nodal Agency Samyochit Pranali Ekikrit Shighra Hastantaran (SNA SPARSH).
The SNA SPARSH and SPARSH - Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for Centrally Sponsored schemes are ensuring Just in Time release of funds. These measures have significantly enhanced transparency by enabling tracking of funds through real-time reports and just-in-time payments across schemes. Delays in fund disbursement have been further reduced as payment is directly credited to beneficiary’s bank account through Reserve Bank of India.
To strengthen DBT module, PFMS has updated its system to streamline operations and introduced new protocols. These include transitioning from bulk rejection to partial acceptance of claim files, and advance sharing of de-seeded and seeded Aadhaar data with external systems. The technological and procedural improvements in PFMS are taken regularly based on user feedback and requirements. The Customer Relationship Management (CRM) has been introduced for further improvement in User experience.
PFMS has introduced a Grievance Redressal System, namely, the Customer Relationship
Management (CRM) system, to strengthen the grievance redressal mechanism for PFMS users/ beneficiaries.
The key features of the CRM system are as follows:
• Automatic generation of a ticket for each grievance raised.
• An automated acknowledgement to the user along with the ticket number.
• Tracking of the status of the grievances by the user
• FAQs on the PFMS Helpdesk Portal.
PFMS conducts Open House sessions on every Monday and Wednesday. This is a platform for CRM Users to get their doubts cleared and issues resolved. In addition, DBT Open House is conducted from 12 noon to 1 pm on all working days (through VC). This is a platform for users of PFMS (including citizens) to get their doubts clarified and resolve issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State for finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वित्त मंत्रालय
पीएफएमएस समय पर धनराशि जारी करना सुनिश्चित करता है, पीएफएमएस से पारदर्शिता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है
पीएफएमएस ने संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए अपनी प्रणाली को अद्यतन किया है और डीबीटी मॉड्यूल को मजबूत करने के लिए नए प्रोटोकॉल लागू किए हैं
उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए ग्राहक संबंध प्रबंधन शुरू किया गया है
सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और अन्य लाभार्थियों को निधि प्रबंधन और ई-भुगतान के लिए एक वेब-आधारित ऑनलाइन लेनदेन प्रणाली है
10 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विभिन्न मौजूदा स्वतंत्र प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करते हुए, सरकारी लेनदेन और डीबीटी के भुगतान, लेखांकन और मिलान के लिए एक एकल मंच के रूप में पीएफएमएस को अनिवार्य किया है। बेहतर निधि प्रबंधन के लिए पीएफएमएस पर कई नकदी प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल शुरू किए गए हैं, जिनमें सिंगल नोडल एजेंसी (एसएनए), ट्रेजरी सिंगल अकाउंट (टीएसए), सेंट्रल नोडल एजेंसी (सीएनए) और सिंगल नोडल एजेंसी सम्योचित प्रणाली एकीकृत उच्च हस्तांतरण (एसएनए स्पर्श) शामिल हैं।
एसएनए स्पर्श और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के लिए स्पर्श - प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) समय पर निधियों की निकासी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। इन उपायों ने वास्तविक समय की रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से निधियों की ट्रैकिंग और योजनाओं में समय पर भुगतान को सक्षम बनाकर पारदर्शिता को काफी बढ़ाया है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के माध्यम से लाभार्थी के बैंक खाते में सीधे भुगतान जमा होने से निधि वितरण में देरी और भी कम हो गई है।
डीबीटी मॉड्यूल को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, पीएफएमएस ने संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए अपनी प्रणाली को अद्यतन किया है और नए प्रोटोकॉल लागू किए हैं। इनमें दावा फाइलों की थोक अस्वीकृति से आंशिक स्वीकृति की ओर परिवर्तन और डी-सीडेड और सीडेड आधार डेटा को बाहरी प्रणालियों के साथ अग्रिम रूप से साझा करना शामिल है। पीएफएमएस में तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार उपयोगकर्ता प्रतिक्रिया और आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर नियमित रूप से किए जाते हैं। उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए ग्राहक संबंध प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) प्रणाली शुरू की गई है।
पीएफएमएस ने शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली, यानी ग्राहक संबंध प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) प्रणाली शुरू की है, ताकि पीएफएमएस उपयोगकर्ताओं/लाभार्थियों के लिए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
सीआरएम प्रणाली की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
• प्रत्येक शिकायत के लिए स्वचालित रूप से टिकट तैयार होना।
• उपयोगकर्ता को टिकट संख्या के साथ स्वचालित रूप से पावती प्राप्त होना।
• उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा शिकायतों की स्थिति की निगरानी।
• पीएफएमएस हेल्पडेस्क पोर्टल पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू)।
पीएफएमएस प्रत्येक सोमवार और बुधवार को ओपन हाउस सत्र आयोजित करता है। यह सीआरएम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए अपने संदेह दूर करने और समस्याओं का समाधान पाने का एक मंच है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीबीटी ओपन हाउस सभी कार्यदिवसों पर दोपहर 12 बजे से दोपहर 1 बजे तक (वीडियो प्रसारण के माध्यम से) आयोजित किया जाता है। यह पीएफएमएस उपयोगकर्ताओं (नागरिकों सहित) के लिए अपने संदेह दूर करने और समस्याओं का समाधान पाने का एक मंच है।
यह जानकारी वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।