Ministry of Finance
PFMS ensuring timely release of funds, Transparency significantly enhanced by PFMS
PFMS has updated its system to streamline operations and introduced new protocols for strengthen DBT module
Customer Relationship Management (CRM) introduced for further improvement in User experience
10 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Public Financial Management System (PFMS) is a web-based online transaction system for fund management and e-payment to implementing agencies and other beneficiaries.
Government has mandated PFMS as a single platform for payment, accounting & reconciliation of government transactions and DBT, while integrating various existing standalone systems. Several cash management modules have been introduced on PFMS for better fund management, including Single Nodal Agency (SNA), Treasury Single Account (TSA), Central Nodal Agency (CNA) and Single Nodal Agency Samyochit Pranali Ekikrit Shighra Hastantaran (SNA SPARSH).
The SNA SPARSH and SPARSH - Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for Centrally Sponsored schemes are ensuring Just in Time release of funds. These measures have significantly enhanced transparency by enabling tracking of funds through real-time reports and just-in-time payments across schemes. Delays in fund disbursement have been further reduced as payment is directly credited to beneficiary’s bank account through Reserve Bank of India.
To strengthen DBT module, PFMS has updated its system to streamline operations and introduced new protocols. These include transitioning from bulk rejection to partial acceptance of claim files, and advance sharing of de-seeded and seeded Aadhaar data with external systems. The technological and procedural improvements in PFMS are taken regularly based on user feedback and requirements. The Customer Relationship Management (CRM) has been introduced for further improvement in User experience.
PFMS has introduced a Grievance Redressal System, namely, the Customer Relationship
Management (CRM) system, to strengthen the grievance redressal mechanism for PFMS users/ beneficiaries.
The key features of the CRM system are as follows:
• Automatic generation of a ticket for each grievance raised.
• An automated acknowledgement to the user along with the ticket number.
• Tracking of the status of the grievances by the user
• FAQs on the PFMS Helpdesk Portal.
PFMS conducts Open House sessions on every Monday and Wednesday. This is a platform for CRM Users to get their doubts cleared and issues resolved. In addition, DBT Open House is conducted from 12 noon to 1 pm on all working days (through VC). This is a platform for users of PFMS (including citizens) to get their doubts clarified and resolve issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State for finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
PFMS ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, PFMS ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
PFMS ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਾਹਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (CRM) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
10 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁੰਤਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ PFMS ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ PFMS 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਨਕਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ (SNA), ਟ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਰੀ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ (TSA), ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ (CNA) ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਸਮਯੋਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਘਰਾ ਹਸਤਾਂਤਰਣ (SNA SPARSH) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਸਐੱਨਏ ਸਪਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਰਸ਼ – ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਰਸ਼- ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, PFMS ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੌਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਥੋਕ ਨਾਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ-ਸੀਡੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡੇਡ ਆਧਾਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। PFMS ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਾਹਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (CRM) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
PFMS ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਯਾਨੀ ਗਾਹਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ PFMS ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ/ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
• ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿਕਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣਾ।
• ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਟ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਸੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਾ।
• PFMS ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਲ (ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ)।
• ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ।
PFMS ਹਰੇਕ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਡੇਅਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ (ਵੀਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ PFMS ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ (ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੰਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।