Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CULTIVATION OF MAIZE
10 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The data on farmers engaged in cultivation of Maize is not maintained centrally. However, the state-wise number of operational holdings engaged in cultivation of Maize as per latest agriculture census, 2015-16 is at annexure I. Further, the top maize-producing regions in terms of area under maize cultivation and productivity during the last five years is given at annexure II.
(c) to (e): The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the National Food Security & Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) in the 28 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) with the objective to increase production of Rice, Wheat, Coarse Cereals (Maize & Barley), Nutri-Cereals (Shree Anna) and Commercial Crops (Cotton, Jute & Sugarcane) through area expansion and productivity enhancement.
The Allocation, Release and Expenditure of funds (Central Share) under NFSNM-Coarse Cereals (Maize & Barley) from 2020-21 to 2024-25 are given below:
(Rs In crores)
Year
Allocation
Release
Expenditure
2020-21
72.03
50.48
43.95
2021-22
66.21
23.55
28.90
2022-23
44.57
19.51
18.06
2023-24
68.68
39.32
28.76
2024-25
92.57
73.48
61.70
Under NFSNM-Coarse (Maize & Barley), the assistance is being provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, for demonstration on crop production & protection technologies, for distribution of certified seeds, for Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management measures, for capacity building of farmers through cropping system-based trainings etc.
The Government provides Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of maizeover the years to encourage farmers for cultivation of maize and ensure remunerative prices. During the year 2025-26, MSP of maize has been increased to Rs. 2400/- quintal, which is 7.8% higher than previous year. State governments assisting maize farmers through central sector scheme, National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) for facilitating maize trading and ensuring better price at Regulated MarketCommittees(RMC).
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing schemes like Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) to promote maize-based value addition, processing clusters and market linkages in the country. Ministry extends financial support to prospective entrepreneurs for setting up of different kinds of food processing industries including maize based processing units, as per respective scheme guidelines.
Further, to improve production & productivity of maize three projects of ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR), Ludhiana and one project of International Maize & Wheat Improvement Centre (CIMMYT) have been approved under NFSM. Besides, research efforts of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has led to the development and release of high yielding and stress tolerant varieties/hybrids of maize.
Besides, the various centres of the ICAR-All India Co-ordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Maize are also engaged in the R&D of Maize in different states and are contributing significantly in development of location specific high yielding climate resilient varieties/hybrids for improving production of Maize. As far as steps taken to promote Maize cultivation, improve productivity and extension or capacity building programmes are concerned, during 2014-25, a total of 315 maize varieties/hybrids have been released by Central Variety Release Committee for cultivation on farmers field in different agro-ecologies of country.
Annexure I
State-wise number of operational holdings engaged in cultivation of Maize
Sl. No
State Name
2015-16
1
A & N ISLANDS
2
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
3,20,522
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
87,814
4
ASSAM
68,474
5
BIHAR
43,17,309
6
CHANDIGARH
70
7
CHATTISGARH
3,32,217
8
D & N HAVELI
5
9
DAMAN & DIU
-
10
DELHI
414
11
GOA
-
12
GUJARAT
3,05,931
13
HARYANA
17,973
14
HIMACHAL PRADESH
6,50,011
15
JAMMU & KASHMIR
5,27,215
16
JHARKHAND
7,67,875
17
KARNATAKA
12,91,432
18
KERALA
3,021
19
LAKSHADWEEP
-
20
MADHYA PRADESH
14,78,284
21
MAHARASHTRA
10,66,819
22
MANIPUR
29,851
23
MEGHALAYA
1,06,445
24
MIZORAM
13,555
25
NAGALAND
1,17,525
26
ODISHA
4,05,415
27
PUDUCHERRY
-
28
PUNJAB
1,20,888
29
RAJASTHAN
15,05,234
30
SIKKIM
53,677
31
TAMIL NADU
6,28,958
32
TELENGANA
8,17,667
33
TRIPURA
11,309
34
UTTAR PRADESH
13,69,224
35
UTTARAKHAND
2,92,318
36
WEST BENGAL
2,22,812
ALL INDIA
1,69,30,266
Source:- As per Agriculture Census,2015-16
Annexure II
Top State under maize cultivation during the last five years
(In terms of Area & Productivity)
2020-21
Sr. No.
State
Area
(In thousand Ha)
State
Productivity/Yield (In Kg/Ha)
1
Karnataka
1,726
Telangana
6,782
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,405
West Bengal
6,752
3
Maharashtra
1,182
Tamil Nadu
6,408
4
Rajasthan
993
Andhra Pradesh
5,917
5
Uttar Pradesh
773
Delhi
5,091
2021-22
1
Karnataka
1,592
Tamil Nadu
7,066
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,400
West Bengal
6,989
3
Maharashtra
1,251
Andhra Pradesh
5,553
4
Rajasthan
952
Telangana
5,403
5
Uttar Pradesh
747
Delhi
5,100
2022-23
1
Karnataka
1,912
Andhra Pradesh
7,138
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,448
Tamil Nadu
7,007
3
Maharashtra
1,345
West Bengal
6,285
4
Rajasthan
957
Bihar
5,854
5
Uttar Pradesh
891
Telangana
5,557
2023-24
1
Karnataka
1,972
West Bengal
6,633
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,543
Tamil Nadu
6,239
3
Maharashtra
1,326
Andhra Pradesh
6,225
4
Uttar Pradesh
1,104
Bihar
5,975
5
Bihar
956
Telangana
5,671
2024-25
1
Madhya Pradesh
2,303
West Bengal
6,999
2
Karnataka
1,914
Andhra Pradesh
6,510
3
Maharashtra
1,625
Bihar
6,101
4
Rajasthan
1,007
Telangana
5,860
5
Bihar
896
Tamil Nadu
5,487
Source : DA&FW
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मक्के की खेती
10 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
मक्का की खेती में लगे किसानों का डेटा केंद्रीय स्तर पर नहीं रखा जाता है। हालांकि, नवीनतम कृषि जनगणना, 2015-16 के अनुसार मक्का की खेती में लगी परिचालन जोतों (operational holdings) की राज्य-वार संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है। इसके अलावा, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान मक्का की खेती के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्र और उत्पादकता के मामले में शीर्ष मक्का उत्पादक क्षेत्र अनुलग्नक-II में दिए गए हैं।
(सी) से (ई): कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (DA&FW) 28 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (UTs) में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण मिशन (NFSNM) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र विस्तार और उत्पादकता वृद्धि के माध्यम से चावल, गेहूं, मोटे अनाज (मक्का और जौ), पोषक-अनाज (श्री अन्न) और वाणिज्यिक फसलों (कपास, जूट और गन्ना) के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है।
NFSNM-मोटे अनाज (मक्का और जौ) के तहत 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक धन (केंद्रीय हिस्सा) का आवंटन, जारी करना और व्यय नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष्
आवंटन
जारी
खर्च
2020-21
72.03
50.48
43.95
2021-22
66.21
23.55
28.90
2022-23
44.57
19.51
18.06
2023-24
68.68
39.32
28.76
2024-25
92.57
73.48
61.70
NFSNM-मोटे अनाज (मक्का और जौ) के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से किसानों को फसल उत्पादन और सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन, प्रमाणित बीजों के वितरण, एकीकृत पोषक तत्व और कीट प्रबंधन उपायों, फसल प्रणाली आधारित प्रशिक्षणों के माध्यम से किसानों के क्षमता निर्माण आदि के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
सरकार किसानों को मक्का की खेती के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वर्षों से मक्का का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) प्रदान करती है। वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, मक्का के MSP को बढ़ाकर ₹ 2,400/- प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 7.8% अधिक है। राज्य सरकारें मक्का व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने और विनियमित बाजार समितियों (RMC) में बेहतर मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना, राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (e-NAM) के माध्यम से मक्का किसानों की सहायता कर रही हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (MoFPI) देश में मक्का आधारित मूल्यवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण समूहों और बाजार संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकरण (PMFME) और प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (PMKSY) जैसी योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। मंत्रालय संबंधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मक्का आधारित प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की स्थापना के लिए संभावित उद्यमियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, मक्का के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए NFSM के तहत ICAR-भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान (IIMR), लुधियाना की तीन परियोजनाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मक्का एवं गेहूं सुधार केंद्र (CIMMYT) की एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के अनुसंधान प्रयासों से मक्का की उच्च उपज देने वाली और तनाव सहन करने वाली किस्मों/संकरों (hybrids) का विकास और विमोचन हुआ है।
इसके साथ ही, मक्का पर ICAR-अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना (AICRP) के विभिन्न केंद्र भी विभिन्न राज्यों में मक्का के अनुसंधान और विकास (R&D) में लगे हुए हैं और मक्का के उत्पादन में सुधार के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट उच्च उपज देने वाली जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों/संकरों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। जहाँ तक मक्का की खेती को बढ़ावा देने, उत्पादकता में सुधार और विस्तार या क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का सवाल है, 2014-25 के दौरान, देश की विभिन्न कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी में किसानों के खेतों पर खेती के लिए केंद्रीय किस्म विमोचन समिति द्वारा कुल 315 मक्का किस्मों/संकरों को जारी किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक I
मक्का के लिए राज्यवार परिचालन जोतें
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
2015-16
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप
2
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,20,522
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
87,814
4
असम
68,474
5
बिहार
43,17,309
6
चंडीगढ़
70
7
छत्तीसगढ़
3,32,217
8
दादर और निकोबार हवेली
5
9
दमन और दीव
-
10
दिल्ली
414
11
गोवा
-
12
गुजरात
3,05,931
13
हरियाणा
17,973
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6,50,011
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
5,27,215
16
झारखंड
7,67,875
17
कर्नाटक
12,91,432
18
केरल
3,021
19
लक्ष्यद्वीप
-
20
मध्य प्रदेश
14,78,284
21
महाराष्ट्र
10,66,819
22
मणिपुर
29,851
23
मेघालय
1,06,445
24
मिजोरम
13,555
25
नागालैंड
1,17,525
26
ओडिशा
4,05,415
27
पुडुचेरी
-
28
पंजाब
1,20,888
29
राजस्थान
15,05,234
30
सिक्किम
53,677
31
तमिलनाडु
6,28,958
32
तेलंगाना
8,17,667
33
त्रिपुरा
11,309
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
13,69,224
35
उत्तराखंड
2,92,318
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,22,812
अखिल भारत
1,69,30,266
स्रोत:- कृषि जनगणना, 2015-16 के अनुसार
अनुलग्नक II
पिछले पांच सालों में मक्का की खेती में शीर्ष राज्य
(क्षेत्र और प्रोडक्टिविटी के हिसाब से)
2020-21
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
क्षेत्र
(हजार हेक्टेयर में)
राज्य
उत्पादकता/उपज (किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर में)
1
कर्नाटक
1,726
तेलंगाना
6,782
2
मध्य प्रदेश
1,405
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,752
3
महाराष्ट्र
1,182
तमिलनाडु
6,408
4
राजस्थान
993
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,917
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
773
दिल्ली
5,091
2021-22
1
कर्नाटक
1,592
तमिलनाडु
7,066
2
मध्य प्रदेश
1,400
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,989
3
महाराष्ट्र
1,251
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,553
4
राजस्थान
952
तेलंगाना
5,403
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
747
दिल्ली
5,100
2022-23
1
कर्नाटक
1,912
आंध्र प्रदेश
7,138
2
मध्य प्रदेश
1,448
तमिलनाडु
7,007
3
महाराष्ट्र
1,345
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,285
4
राजस्थान
957
बिहार
5,854
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
891
तेलंगाना
5,557
2023-24
1
कर्नाटक
1,972
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,633
2
मध्य प्रदेश
1,543
तमिलनाडु
6,239
3
महाराष्ट्र
1,326
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,225
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,104
बिहार
5,975
5
बिहार
956
तेलंगाना
5,671
2024-25
1
मध्य प्रदेश
2,303
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,999
2
कर्नाटक
1,914
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,510
3
महाराष्ट्र
1,625
बिहार
6,101
4
राजस्थान
1,007
तेलंगाना
5,860
5
बिहार
896
तमिलनाडु
5,487
सोर्स : DA&FW
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।