Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CULTIVATION OF MAIZE
10 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The data on farmers engaged in cultivation of Maize is not maintained centrally. However, the state-wise number of operational holdings engaged in cultivation of Maize as per latest agriculture census, 2015-16 is at annexure I. Further, the top maize-producing regions in terms of area under maize cultivation and productivity during the last five years is given at annexure II.
(c) to (e): The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the National Food Security & Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) in the 28 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) with the objective to increase production of Rice, Wheat, Coarse Cereals (Maize & Barley), Nutri-Cereals (Shree Anna) and Commercial Crops (Cotton, Jute & Sugarcane) through area expansion and productivity enhancement.
The Allocation, Release and Expenditure of funds (Central Share) under NFSNM-Coarse Cereals (Maize & Barley) from 2020-21 to 2024-25 are given below:
(Rs In crores)
Year
Allocation
Release
Expenditure
2020-21
72.03
50.48
43.95
2021-22
66.21
23.55
28.90
2022-23
44.57
19.51
18.06
2023-24
68.68
39.32
28.76
2024-25
92.57
73.48
61.70
Under NFSNM-Coarse (Maize & Barley), the assistance is being provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, for demonstration on crop production & protection technologies, for distribution of certified seeds, for Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management measures, for capacity building of farmers through cropping system-based trainings etc.
The Government provides Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of maizeover the years to encourage farmers for cultivation of maize and ensure remunerative prices. During the year 2025-26, MSP of maize has been increased to Rs. 2400/- quintal, which is 7.8% higher than previous year. State governments assisting maize farmers through central sector scheme, National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) for facilitating maize trading and ensuring better price at Regulated MarketCommittees(RMC).
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing schemes like Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) to promote maize-based value addition, processing clusters and market linkages in the country. Ministry extends financial support to prospective entrepreneurs for setting up of different kinds of food processing industries including maize based processing units, as per respective scheme guidelines.
Further, to improve production & productivity of maize three projects of ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR), Ludhiana and one project of International Maize & Wheat Improvement Centre (CIMMYT) have been approved under NFSM. Besides, research efforts of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has led to the development and release of high yielding and stress tolerant varieties/hybrids of maize.
Besides, the various centres of the ICAR-All India Co-ordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Maize are also engaged in the R&D of Maize in different states and are contributing significantly in development of location specific high yielding climate resilient varieties/hybrids for improving production of Maize. As far as steps taken to promote Maize cultivation, improve productivity and extension or capacity building programmes are concerned, during 2014-25, a total of 315 maize varieties/hybrids have been released by Central Variety Release Committee for cultivation on farmers field in different agro-ecologies of country.
Annexure I
State-wise number of operational holdings engaged in cultivation of Maize
Sl. No
State Name
2015-16
1
A & N ISLANDS
2
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
3,20,522
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
87,814
4
ASSAM
68,474
5
BIHAR
43,17,309
6
CHANDIGARH
70
7
CHATTISGARH
3,32,217
8
D & N HAVELI
5
9
DAMAN & DIU
-
10
DELHI
414
11
GOA
-
12
GUJARAT
3,05,931
13
HARYANA
17,973
14
HIMACHAL PRADESH
6,50,011
15
JAMMU & KASHMIR
5,27,215
16
JHARKHAND
7,67,875
17
KARNATAKA
12,91,432
18
KERALA
3,021
19
LAKSHADWEEP
-
20
MADHYA PRADESH
14,78,284
21
MAHARASHTRA
10,66,819
22
MANIPUR
29,851
23
MEGHALAYA
1,06,445
24
MIZORAM
13,555
25
NAGALAND
1,17,525
26
ODISHA
4,05,415
27
PUDUCHERRY
-
28
PUNJAB
1,20,888
29
RAJASTHAN
15,05,234
30
SIKKIM
53,677
31
TAMIL NADU
6,28,958
32
TELENGANA
8,17,667
33
TRIPURA
11,309
34
UTTAR PRADESH
13,69,224
35
UTTARAKHAND
2,92,318
36
WEST BENGAL
2,22,812
ALL INDIA
1,69,30,266
Source:- As per Agriculture Census,2015-16
Annexure II
Top State under maize cultivation during the last five years
(In terms of Area & Productivity)
2020-21
Sr. No.
State
Area
(In thousand Ha)
State
Productivity/Yield (In Kg/Ha)
1
Karnataka
1,726
Telangana
6,782
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,405
West Bengal
6,752
3
Maharashtra
1,182
Tamil Nadu
6,408
4
Rajasthan
993
Andhra Pradesh
5,917
5
Uttar Pradesh
773
Delhi
5,091
2021-22
1
Karnataka
1,592
Tamil Nadu
7,066
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,400
West Bengal
6,989
3
Maharashtra
1,251
Andhra Pradesh
5,553
4
Rajasthan
952
Telangana
5,403
5
Uttar Pradesh
747
Delhi
5,100
2022-23
1
Karnataka
1,912
Andhra Pradesh
7,138
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,448
Tamil Nadu
7,007
3
Maharashtra
1,345
West Bengal
6,285
4
Rajasthan
957
Bihar
5,854
5
Uttar Pradesh
891
Telangana
5,557
2023-24
1
Karnataka
1,972
West Bengal
6,633
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,543
Tamil Nadu
6,239
3
Maharashtra
1,326
Andhra Pradesh
6,225
4
Uttar Pradesh
1,104
Bihar
5,975
5
Bihar
956
Telangana
5,671
2024-25
1
Madhya Pradesh
2,303
West Bengal
6,999
2
Karnataka
1,914
Andhra Pradesh
6,510
3
Maharashtra
1,625
Bihar
6,101
4
Rajasthan
1,007
Telangana
5,860
5
Bihar
896
Tamil Nadu
5,487
Source : DA&FW
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مکئی کی کاشت
10 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مکئی کی کاشت میں مصروف کسانوں کا ڈیٹا مرکزی سطح پر محفوظ نہیں کیا جاتا۔ تاہم، تازہ ترین زرعی مردم شماری 2015-16 کے مطابق مکئی کی کاشت سے وابستہ آپریشنل ہولڈنگ کی ریاست وار تعداد ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران مکئی کی کاشت کی رقبہ اور پیداواریت کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست علاقوں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
(c) تا (e): زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ 28 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں قومی غذائی تحفظ و تغذیہ مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم) نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد رقبے میں توسیع اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کے ذریعے چاول، گیہوں، موٹے اناج (مکئی اور جو)، غذائی اجناس (شری اَنّ) اور تجارتی فصلوں (کپاس، جوٹ اور گنّا) کی پیداوار بڑھانا ہے۔
این ایف ایس این ایم-موٹے اناج (مکئی اور جو) کے تحت سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک فنڈ (مرکزی حصہ) کی تخصیص، اجرا اور اخراجات کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(Rs In crores)
Year
Allocation
Release
Expenditure
2020-21
72.03
50.48
43.95
2021-22
66.21
23.55
28.90
2022-23
44.57
19.51
18.06
2023-24
68.68
39.32
28.76
2024-25
92.57
73.48
61.70
این ایف ایس این ایم-موٹے اناج (مکئی اور جو) کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو فصل کی پیداوار اور تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے مظاہرے، تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی تقسیم، مربوط غذائی اجزا اور انسداد آفات (کیڑوں) کے انتظامی اقدامات اور فصلوں کے نظام پر مبنی تربیتوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ وغیرہ کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
حکومت کسانوں کو مکئی کی کاشت کی ترغیب دینے اور منافع بخش قیمتیں یقینی بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ برسوں سے مکئی کے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا تعین کرتی آ رہی ہے۔ سال 2025-26 کے دوران مکئی کی ایم ایس پی بڑھا کر 2400 روپے فی کوئنٹل کر دی گئی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 7.8 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای-نام) کے ذریعے مکئی کی تجارت کو سہل بنانے اور ریگولیٹڈ مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں (آر ایم سی) میں بہتر قیمت یقینی بنانے کے لیے مکئی کے کاشتکاروں کی معاونت کر رہی ہیں۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ملک میں مکئی پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈیشن، پروسیسنگ کلسٹر اور مارکیٹ روابط کے فروغ کے لیے پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اور پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) جیسی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت متعلقہ اسکیموں کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق ممکنہ کاروباری افراد کو مکئی پر مبنی پروسیسنگ یونٹ سمیت مختلف اقسام کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتیں قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آئی سی اے آر-آل انڈیا کوآرڈی نیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ برائے مکئی کے مختلف مراکز بھی مختلف ریاستوں میں مکئی کی تحقیق و ترقی میں مصروف ہیں اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لیے مقامی حالات کے مطابق زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ اقسام/ہائبرڈ کی تیاری میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ جہاں تک مکئی کی کاشت کے فروغ، پیداواریت میں بہتری اور توسیعی یا استعداد کار بڑھانے کے پروگراموں کا تعلق ہے، تو 2014-25 کے دوران سنٹرل ورائٹی ریلیز کمیٹی کی جانب سے ملک کے مختلف زرعی ماحولیاتی علاقوں میں کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر کاشت کے لیے مکئی کی مجموعی طور پر 315 اقسام/ ہائبرڈ جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
State-wise number of operational holdings engaged in cultivation of Maize
Sl. No
State Name
2015-16
1
A & N ISLANDS
2
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
3,20,522
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
87,814
4
ASSAM
68,474
5
BIHAR
43,17,309
6
CHANDIGARH
70
7
CHATTISGARH
3,32,217
8
D & N HAVELI
5
9
DAMAN & DIU
-
10
DELHI
414
11
GOA
-
12
GUJARAT
3,05,931
13
HARYANA
17,973
14
HIMACHAL PRADESH
6,50,011
15
JAMMU & KASHMIR
5,27,215
16
JHARKHAND
7,67,875
17
KARNATAKA
12,91,432
18
KERALA
3,021
19
LAKSHADWEEP
-
20
MADHYA PRADESH
14,78,284
21
MAHARASHTRA
10,66,819
22
MANIPUR
29,851
23
MEGHALAYA
1,06,445
24
MIZORAM
13,555
25
NAGALAND
1,17,525
26
ODISHA
4,05,415
27
PUDUCHERRY
-
28
PUNJAB
1,20,888
29
RAJASTHAN
15,05,234
30
SIKKIM
53,677
31
TAMIL NADU
6,28,958
32
TELENGANA
8,17,667
33
TRIPURA
11,309
34
UTTAR PRADESH
13,69,224
35
UTTARAKHAND
2,92,318
36
WEST BENGAL
2,22,812
ALL INDIA
1,69,30,266
Source:- As per Agriculture Census,2015-16
ضمیمہ II
Top State under maize cultivation during the last five years
(In terms of Area & Productivity)
2020-21
Sr. No.
State
Area
(In thousand Ha)
State
Productivity/Yield (In Kg/Ha)
1
Karnataka
1,726
Telangana
6,782
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,405
West Bengal
6,752
3
Maharashtra
1,182
Tamil Nadu
6,408
4
Rajasthan
993
Andhra Pradesh
5,917
5
Uttar Pradesh
773
Delhi
5,091
2021-22
1
Karnataka
1,592
Tamil Nadu
7,066
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,400
West Bengal
6,989
3
Maharashtra
1,251
Andhra Pradesh
5,553
4
Rajasthan
952
Telangana
5,403
5
Uttar Pradesh
747
Delhi
5,100
2022-23
1
Karnataka
1,912
Andhra Pradesh
7,138
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,448
Tamil Nadu
7,007
3
Maharashtra
1,345
West Bengal
6,285
4
Rajasthan
957
Bihar
5,854
5
Uttar Pradesh
891
Telangana
5,557
2023-24
1
Karnataka
1,972
West Bengal
6,633
2
Madhya Pradesh
1,543
Tamil Nadu
6,239
3
Maharashtra
1,326
Andhra Pradesh
6,225
4
Uttar Pradesh
1,104
Bihar
5,975
5
Bihar
956
Telangana
5,671
2024-25
1
Madhya Pradesh
2,303
West Bengal
6,999
2
Karnataka
1,914
Andhra Pradesh
6,510
3
Maharashtra
1,625
Bihar
6,101
4
Rajasthan
1,007
Telangana
5,860
5
Bihar
896
Tamil Nadu
5,487
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔