Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Launches Annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration Campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis Elimination across 12 Endemic States
Union Health Minister Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Calls for Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society Approach to Achieve Filariasis-Free India by 2027
Shri Nadda Stresses Community Engagement to Tackle Last-Mile Challenges in LF Elimination
10 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today launched the Annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) Campaign for the Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) through a video conference with State Health Ministers and senior officials from 12 identified LF-endemic States, marking a significant step towards achieving the national goal of eliminating LF as a public health problem. The nationwide campaign seeks to accelerate efforts to interrupt disease transmission, reduce morbidity, and ensure equitable access to preventive healthcare interventions for vulnerable populations across the country.
Lymphatic filariasis (LF), commonly known as elephantiasis (Haatipaon), is a vector-borne disease transmitted by the female Culex mosquito, which breeds in polluted and stagnant water. The infection damages the lymphatic system and can lead to chronic morbidity, disability and social stigma. The Government of India has accorded high priority to eliminating LF as a public health problem by end-2027, ahead of the global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of 2030. Currently, LF is endemic in 348 districts across 20 States and Union Territories. Of these, 41 per cent (143 districts) have successfully stopped Mass Drug Administration (MDA) after clearing Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS-1), while 50 per cent (174 districts across 14 States) continue to implement annual MDA due to microfilaria rates above 1 per cent. The remaining 9 per cent (31 districts) are at various stages of transmission assessments. As of 2024, over 6.20 lakh cases of lymphoedema and 1.21 lakh cases of hydrocele have been reported from endemic districts, underscoring the need for sustained and intensified efforts.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) by 2027, well ahead of the global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of 2030. He highlighted that LF not only affects the health and quality of life of patients, but also severely impacts their livelihood, economic productivity, and social well-being, often leading to social stigma and long-term hardship for entire families. He emphasized that eliminating LF is therefore not merely a health objective, but a critical social and economic imperative.
The Union Health Minister also underscored the significant progress achieved through mission-mode implementation of the Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign, particularly through directly observed treatment, which has yielded encouraging on-ground results. He stressed the need to strengthen the ecosystem for vector control, alongside sustained MDA, to effectively interrupt disease transmission. Highlighting last-mile challenges, Shri Nadda pointed out that ensuring direct observation of drug consumption and addressing public hesitancy towards medication remain key concerns, which must be tackled through intensive awareness, community engagement, grievance redressal, and trust-building measures.
Shri Nadda further emphasized the importance of Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention (MMDP), including timely hydrocele surgeries and distribution of medicines, to improve quality of life for affected individuals. He noted that Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) can play a pivotal role in early screening, detection and prompt treatment, thereby preventing disease progression. He also highlighted that hydrocele surgery has been included under Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), ensuring financial protection and improved access to care for patients.
Referring to the current campaign being implemented across 719 blocks in 124 districts of 12 States, Shri Nadda stressed the need to consistently bring down the microfilaria prevalence rate to below one per cent in all endemic areas. He called for a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach, with active involvement of Panchayat representatives, particularly Pradhan of all 719 blocks, along with allied ministries and departments, to ensure seamless implementation, strong community participation, and accelerated progress towards achieving a filariasis-free India by 2027.
About Mass Drug Administration (MDA) Campaign
India has intensified efforts to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) through the adoption of an Enhanced Five-Pronged Strategy, with the India Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign as its central pillar. From February 2026, the National LF Programme has transitioned to a unified annual MDA campaign, replacing the earlier biannual rounds conducted on 10th February and 10th August alongside National Deworming Day (NDD). This strategic shift addresses challenges related to monsoon disruptions, logistical constraints, limited time for surveillance, and the operational burden of two annual rounds, while enabling streamlined operations, stronger supervision, higher coverage, and adequate time for critical surveillance activities such as Night Blood Surveys, Pre-TAS, TAS, Impact Surveys, and Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention (MMDP) interventions. The transition aims to improve programme efficiency and accelerate progress towards achieving elimination of LF by 2027.
As a result of sustained programme efforts, MDA coverage among the total population improved from 75 per cent in 2014 to 85 per cent in 2025, supported by an emphasis on directly observed consumption. The proportion of LF-endemic districts that successfully stopped MDA after clearing Transmission Assessment Survey-1 (TAS-1) increased from 15 per cent (39 districts) in 2014 to 41 per cent (143 districts) in 2025 among the 348 endemic districts. Engagement of medical colleges in Coverage Evaluation Surveys expanded from 1 per cent in 2019 to 96 per cent in 2024, with 199 colleges actively involved, while endemic States reported MDA data online through the Integrated Health Information Portal (IHIP) and updated line lists of microfilaria/antigen-positive, lymphoedema and hydrocele cases. Between 2023 and 2025, a 32 per cent decline in blocks conducting MDA was recorded, with the 2025 campaign covering 14 States, 161 districts and 1,090 blocks, targeting 21.71 crore population, achieving 96 per cent coverage against eligible population, and ensuring 18.48 crore individuals consumed anti-filarial drugs.
Achieving over 90 per cent drug compliance necessitates extensive community outreach and sustained household-level awareness efforts. In this regard, allied ministries and departments including Panchayati Raj, Rural Development (NRLM), Women and Child Development, Education, Youth Affairs, Tribal Affairs and Agriculture have been actively engaged, ensuring strong multi-sectoral collaboration. For the 10th February 2026 MDA campaign, 124 districts (55 DA and 69 IDA) across 12 States have been provisionally identified, with the campaign launch aimed at securing high-level commitment, strengthening inter-sectoral coordination, enhancing visibility, and mobilizing communities to accelerate progress towards a filariasis-free India by 2027.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Aradhna Patnaik ,AS & MD, NHM, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary (VBD), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے فیل پا مرض کے خاتمے کے لیے اس مرض سے متاثرہ ملک کی 12 ریاستوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن کی سالانہ مہم کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 2027 تک فیل پا مرض کے خاتمے کی حکومت عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا
جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے 2027 تک فیل پا مرض سے مبرا بھارت کی حصولیابی کے لیے مکمل حکومت اور مکمل معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی
جناب نڈا نے فیل پا مرض کے خاتمے میں آخری میل کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے برادری کے درمیان رابطے پر زور دیا
10 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج 12 شناخت شدہ فیل پا مرض سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے، فیل پا مرض کے خاتمے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر سالانہ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن ڈرائیو(ایم ڈی اے) کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ مہم صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر فیل پا مرض کے خاتمے کے قومی ہدف کی حصولیابی کی جاناب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس ملک گیر مہم کا مقصد بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے، بیماری میں کمی، اور ملک بھر میں خستہ حال آبادی کے لیے تدارکی حفظانِ صحت تک مساویانہ رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
فیل پا یعنی لمفیٹک فلاریئس (ایل ایف) مرض، جسے عام طور پر ہاتھی پاؤں کی بیماری کہا جاتا ہے، حشرات سے ہونے والی بیماری ہے جو مادہ عام مچھر کے ذریعے پھیلتی ہے، جو آلودہ اور ٹھہرے ہوئے پانی میں افزائش پاتے ہیں۔ انفیکشن لیمفیٹک نظام کو نقصان پہنچاتا ہے اور دائمی بیماری، معذوری اور سماجی بدنامی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 2030 کے عالمی پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ہدف سے پہلے، 2027 کے آخر تک صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ایل ایف کے خاتمے کو اعلی ترجیح دی ہے۔ فی الحال، ایل ایف مرض 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 348 اضلاع میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں سے 41 فیصد (143 اضلاع) نے ٹرانسمیشن اسیسمنٹ سروے (ٹی اے ایس-1) مکمل کرنے کے بعد ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) کو کامیابی سے روک دیا ہے، جب کہ 50 فیصد (14 ریاستوں کے 174 اضلاع) ایک فیصد سے زیادہ مائیکرو فائلریا کی شرح کی وجہ سے سالانہ ایم ڈی اے کا نفاذ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ بقیہ 9 فیصد (31 اضلاع) ٹرانسمیشن اسیسمنٹ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ 2024 تک، لمفوڈیما کے 6.20 لاکھ سے زیادہ کیسز اور ہائیڈروسیل کے 1.21 لاکھ کیس مقامی اضلاع سے رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں، جو مسلسل اور تیز کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے 2027 تک لمفیٹک فلیریاسس (ایل ایف) کے خاتمے کے حکومت ہند کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو کہ عالمی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے 2030 کے ہدف سے کافی آگے ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایل ایف نہ صرف مریضوں کی صحت اور معیار حیات کو متاثر کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کی روزی روٹی، اقتصادی پیداواریت، اور سماجی خیر و عافیت کو بھی بری طرح متاثر کرتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پورے خاندان کو سماجی بدنامی اور طویل المدت مشقتوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایل ایف کا خاتمہ محض ایک صحتی مقصد نہیں بلکہ ایک اہم سماجی اور اقتصادی ضرورت بھی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) مہم کے مشن موڈ پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی اہم پیشرفت پر بھی زور دیا، خاص طور پر براہ راست مشاہدہ شدہ علاج کے ذریعے، جس سے زمینی سطح پر حوصلہ افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بیماری کی منتقلی کو مؤثر طریقے سے روکنے کے لیے مستقل ایم ڈی اے کے ساتھ ساتھ ویکٹر کنٹرول کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ آخری میل کی چنوتیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے نشاندہی کی کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے براہ راست مشاہدہ کو یقینی بنانا اور دواؤں کے تئیں عوام کی ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنا کلیدی خدشات ہیں، جن سے گہری بیداری، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، شکایات کے ازالے اور اعتماد سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے نمٹا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید متاثرہ افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بروقت ہائیڈروسیل سرجری اور ادویات کی تقسیم سمیت مرض پر قابو اور معذوری کی روک تھام (ایم ایم ڈی پی) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) جلد اسکریننگ، پتہ لگانے اور فوری علاج میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں، اس طرح بیماری کے بڑھنے کو روک سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہائیڈروسیل سرجری کو آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو مالی تحفظ اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال تک بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
12 ریاستوں کے 124 اضلاع میں 719 بلاکس میں چلائی جارہی موجودہ مہم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے تمام مقامی علاقوں میں مائیکرو فائلریا کے پھیلاؤ کی شرح کو مسلسل ایک فیصد سے نیچے لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا، جس میں پنچایت کے نمائندوں، خاص طور پر تمام 719 بلاکس کے پردھان، متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ، کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نفاذ، کمیونٹی کی مضبوط شراکت، اور فائلیریا سے پاک ہندوستان کے حصول کی جانب تیز پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) مہم کے بارے میں
انڈیا ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) مہم کے مرکزی ستون کے طور پر، ایک بہتر پانچ جہتی حکمت عملی کو اپنانے کے ذریعے لمفیٹک فائلریاسس (ایل ایف) کو ختم کرنے کی کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں۔ فروری 2026 سے، نیشنل ایل ایف پروگرام ایک متحد سالانہ ایم ڈی اے مہم میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے، جو کہ 10 فروری اور 10 اگست کو نیشنل ڈیورمنگ ڈے (این ڈی ڈی) کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے پہلے دو سالہ دوروں کی جگہ لے گا۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی مون سون کی رکاوٹوں، لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں، نگرانی کے لیے محدود وقت، اور دو سالانہ راؤنڈز کے آپریشنل بوجھ سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹتی ہے، جبکہ ہموار آپریشنز، مضبوط نگرانی، اعلیٰ کوریج، اور نگرانی کی اہم سرگرمیوں کے لیے مناسب وقت جیسے نائٹ پری بلڈ سرویس، آئی ایس ایم پی، سرویس ٹی اے، آئی ایس ایم پی موربیڈیٹی مینجمنٹ اور ڈس ایبلٹی پریوینشن (ایم ایم ڈی پی ) مداخلتیں۔ منتقلی کا مقصد پروگرام کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور 2027 تک ایل ایف کے خاتمے کے حصول کی جانب پیش رفت کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
پروگرام کے ذریعہ پائیدار کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، مجموعی آبادی میں ایم ڈی اے کا احاطہ جو 2014 میں 75 فیصد تھا، وہ 2025 میں بڑھ کر 85 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگیا، جس میں راست طور پر زیر نگرانی دوا دینے پر زور سے کافی مدد ملی۔ ایل ایف مرض سے متاثرہ 348 اضلاع میں سے اُن اضلاع کا تناسب جہاں ٹرانسمشن اسیسمنٹ سروے-1 (ٹی اے ایس-1) کے بعد کامیابی کے ساتھ ایم ڈی اے روک دیا گیا، 2014 میں 15فیصد (39 اضلاع)سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 41 فیصد (143 اضلاع) کے بقدر ہوگیا۔ کوریج اویلیویشن سروے میں طبی کالجوں کی سرگرمی جو سال 2019 میں ایک فیصد کے بقدر تھی وہ 2024 میں بڑھ کر 96 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئی، اور اب 199 کالج فعال طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں، جبکہ مرض سے متاثرہ ریاستوں نے مربوط صحتی معلومات پورٹل (آئی ایچ آئی پی) کے توسط سے ایم ڈی اے ڈیٹا آن لائن درج کیا اور مائیکروفلاریا/اینٹی جن پازیٹیو، لمفوڈیما اور ہائیڈروسیل کے معاملات کی لائن فہرست کو تاحال بنایا۔2023 اور 2025 کے درمیان، ایم ڈی اے کا اہتمام کرنے والے بلاکوں کی تعداد میں 32فیصد تخفیف درج کی گئی، اور 2025 کی مہم کے دوران 14ریاستوں، 161 اضلاع اور 1090 بلاکوں پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 21.71 کروڑ آبادی خدمات بہم پہنچائی گئیں۔ اس طرح مستحق آبادی میں 96 فیصد حصے تک پہنچنے کا ہدف مکمل کیا گیا ہے، اور اس امر کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ 18.48 کروڑ افراد اینٹی-فلاریا ادویات لیں۔
90 فیصد سے زیادہ منشیات کی تعمیل کے حصول کے لیے کمیونٹی کی وسیع رسائی اور گھریلو سطح پر بیداری کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، پنچایتی راج، دیہی ترقی (این آر ایل ایم)، خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی، تعلیم، نوجوانوں کے امور، قبائلی امور اور زراعت سمیت متعلقہ وزارتیں اور محکمے فعال طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں، مضبوط کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے 10 فروری 2026 کی ایم ڈی اے مہم کے لیے، 12 ریاستوں میں 124 اضلاع (55 ڈی اے اور 69 آئی ڈی اے) کی عارضی طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، مہم کے آغاز کا مقصد اعلیٰ سطحی وابستگی کو حاصل کرنا، بین الاضلاع کوآرڈینیشن کو مضبوط کرنا، مرئیت کو بڑھانا، اور کمیونٹیز کو ایک آزاد ہندوستان کی طرف تیز رفتاری کے لیے متحرک کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا شری واستو، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ماتحت، این ایچ ایم کی اے ایس اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نکھل گجراج بھی موجود تھے۔