Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Launches Annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration Campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis Elimination across 12 Endemic States
Union Health Minister Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Calls for Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society Approach to Achieve Filariasis-Free India by 2027
Shri Nadda Stresses Community Engagement to Tackle Last-Mile Challenges in LF Elimination
10 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today launched the Annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) Campaign for the Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) through a video conference with State Health Ministers and senior officials from 12 identified LF-endemic States, marking a significant step towards achieving the national goal of eliminating LF as a public health problem. The nationwide campaign seeks to accelerate efforts to interrupt disease transmission, reduce morbidity, and ensure equitable access to preventive healthcare interventions for vulnerable populations across the country.
Lymphatic filariasis (LF), commonly known as elephantiasis (Haatipaon), is a vector-borne disease transmitted by the female Culex mosquito, which breeds in polluted and stagnant water. The infection damages the lymphatic system and can lead to chronic morbidity, disability and social stigma. The Government of India has accorded high priority to eliminating LF as a public health problem by end-2027, ahead of the global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of 2030. Currently, LF is endemic in 348 districts across 20 States and Union Territories. Of these, 41 per cent (143 districts) have successfully stopped Mass Drug Administration (MDA) after clearing Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS-1), while 50 per cent (174 districts across 14 States) continue to implement annual MDA due to microfilaria rates above 1 per cent. The remaining 9 per cent (31 districts) are at various stages of transmission assessments. As of 2024, over 6.20 lakh cases of lymphoedema and 1.21 lakh cases of hydrocele have been reported from endemic districts, underscoring the need for sustained and intensified efforts.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) by 2027, well ahead of the global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of 2030. He highlighted that LF not only affects the health and quality of life of patients, but also severely impacts their livelihood, economic productivity, and social well-being, often leading to social stigma and long-term hardship for entire families. He emphasized that eliminating LF is therefore not merely a health objective, but a critical social and economic imperative.
The Union Health Minister also underscored the significant progress achieved through mission-mode implementation of the Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign, particularly through directly observed treatment, which has yielded encouraging on-ground results. He stressed the need to strengthen the ecosystem for vector control, alongside sustained MDA, to effectively interrupt disease transmission. Highlighting last-mile challenges, Shri Nadda pointed out that ensuring direct observation of drug consumption and addressing public hesitancy towards medication remain key concerns, which must be tackled through intensive awareness, community engagement, grievance redressal, and trust-building measures.
Shri Nadda further emphasized the importance of Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention (MMDP), including timely hydrocele surgeries and distribution of medicines, to improve quality of life for affected individuals. He noted that Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) can play a pivotal role in early screening, detection and prompt treatment, thereby preventing disease progression. He also highlighted that hydrocele surgery has been included under Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), ensuring financial protection and improved access to care for patients.
Referring to the current campaign being implemented across 719 blocks in 124 districts of 12 States, Shri Nadda stressed the need to consistently bring down the microfilaria prevalence rate to below one per cent in all endemic areas. He called for a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach, with active involvement of Panchayat representatives, particularly Pradhan of all 719 blocks, along with allied ministries and departments, to ensure seamless implementation, strong community participation, and accelerated progress towards achieving a filariasis-free India by 2027.
About Mass Drug Administration (MDA) Campaign
India has intensified efforts to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) through the adoption of an Enhanced Five-Pronged Strategy, with the India Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign as its central pillar. From February 2026, the National LF Programme has transitioned to a unified annual MDA campaign, replacing the earlier biannual rounds conducted on 10th February and 10th August alongside National Deworming Day (NDD). This strategic shift addresses challenges related to monsoon disruptions, logistical constraints, limited time for surveillance, and the operational burden of two annual rounds, while enabling streamlined operations, stronger supervision, higher coverage, and adequate time for critical surveillance activities such as Night Blood Surveys, Pre-TAS, TAS, Impact Surveys, and Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention (MMDP) interventions. The transition aims to improve programme efficiency and accelerate progress towards achieving elimination of LF by 2027.
As a result of sustained programme efforts, MDA coverage among the total population improved from 75 per cent in 2014 to 85 per cent in 2025, supported by an emphasis on directly observed consumption. The proportion of LF-endemic districts that successfully stopped MDA after clearing Transmission Assessment Survey-1 (TAS-1) increased from 15 per cent (39 districts) in 2014 to 41 per cent (143 districts) in 2025 among the 348 endemic districts. Engagement of medical colleges in Coverage Evaluation Surveys expanded from 1 per cent in 2019 to 96 per cent in 2024, with 199 colleges actively involved, while endemic States reported MDA data online through the Integrated Health Information Portal (IHIP) and updated line lists of microfilaria/antigen-positive, lymphoedema and hydrocele cases. Between 2023 and 2025, a 32 per cent decline in blocks conducting MDA was recorded, with the 2025 campaign covering 14 States, 161 districts and 1,090 blocks, targeting 21.71 crore population, achieving 96 per cent coverage against eligible population, and ensuring 18.48 crore individuals consumed anti-filarial drugs.
Achieving over 90 per cent drug compliance necessitates extensive community outreach and sustained household-level awareness efforts. In this regard, allied ministries and departments including Panchayati Raj, Rural Development (NRLM), Women and Child Development, Education, Youth Affairs, Tribal Affairs and Agriculture have been actively engaged, ensuring strong multi-sectoral collaboration. For the 10th February 2026 MDA campaign, 124 districts (55 DA and 69 IDA) across 12 States have been provisionally identified, with the campaign launch aimed at securing high-level commitment, strengthening inter-sectoral coordination, enhancing visibility, and mobilizing communities to accelerate progress towards a filariasis-free India by 2027.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Aradhna Patnaik ,AS & MD, NHM, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary (VBD), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present on the occasion.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മന്ത് രോഗ നിവാരണത്തിനായുള്ള ദേശീയതല സാർവത്രിക ഔഷധ വിതരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജെ.പി. നദ്ദ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
10 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരമായി ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെടാറുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മന്ത് രോഗ (Lymphatic Filariasis) നിവാരണത്തിനായുള്ള ദേശീയതല സാർവത്രിക ഔഷധ വിതരണ (Mass Drug Administration Campaign) പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജെ.പി. നദ്ദ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രിമാരും ഈ 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നമായ മന്ത് രോഗം നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിലേക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഈ പ്രചാരണം. രോഗവ്യാപനം തടയുകയും രോഗബാധയുടെ ദോഷഫലങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ദുർബല ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിരോധ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള സമത്വപൂർണ്ണമായ പ്രവേശനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതും ഈ രാജ്യവ്യാപക പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളാണ്.
എലിഫന്റിയാസിസ് (Haatipaon) എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന മന്ത് രോഗം മലിനവും കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നതുമായ വെള്ളത്തിൽ പ്രജനനം നടത്തുന്ന പെൺ ക്യൂലക്സ് കൊതുകുകൾ വഴി പകരുന്ന ഒരു ഗുരുതര രോഗമാണ്. ഈ അണുബാധ ലസികാവ്യൂഹത്തെ (lymphatic system) ബാധിച്ച് ദീർഘകാല രോഗാവസ്ഥകൾ, ശാരീരിക വൈകല്യം, അപകർഷതാ ബോധം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കാരണമാകുന്നു. 2030-ലെ ആഗോള സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ (SDGs) കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, 2027 അവസാനത്തോടെ മന്ത് രോഗമെന്ന പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നത്തെ പൂര്‍ണമായി നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മുൻഗണന നൽകിവരുന്നു. നിലവിൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 348 ജില്ലകളിൽ മന്ത് രോഗത്തിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ, ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ അസസ്മെന്റ് സർവേ (TAS-1) വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷം 41 ശതമാനം (143 ജില്ലകൾ) പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ സാർവത്രിക ഔഷധ വിതരണ പ്രചരണം (Mass Drug Administration Campaign) നിർത്തിവയ്ക്കാൻ സാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതേസമയം, മൈക്രോഫൈലേരിയ നിരക്ക് ഒരു ശതമാനത്തിൽ കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 174 ജില്ലകളെ (50 ശതമാനം) ഇപ്പോഴും വാർഷിക MDA പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 9 ശതമാനം (31 ജില്ലകൾ) ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ അസസ്മെന്റ് സർവേയുടെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുന്നു. 2024-ലെ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, രോഗബാധിത ജില്ലകളിൽ നിന്ന് 6.20 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ലിംഫോഡീമ കേസുകളും 1.21 ലക്ഷം ഹൈഡ്രോസെൽ കേസുകളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. മന്ത് രോഗ നിർമ്മാർജ്ജന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ സുസ്ഥിരവും ശക്തവുമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾ അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് ഈ കണക്കുകൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
ആഗോള സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ (SDG) കൈവരിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന 2030-ന് വളരെ മുമ്പുതന്നെ, 2027-ഓടെ മന്ത് രോഗം പൂര്‍ണമായി നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. മന്ത് രോഗം, രോഗബാധിതരുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തെയും ജീവിത നിലവാരത്തെയും മാത്രമല്ല, അവരുടെ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത, സാമൂഹിക ക്ഷേമം എന്നിവയെയും ഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പലപ്പോഴും ഈ രോഗം മുഴുവൻ കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും അപകർഷതാ ബോധത്തിലേക്കും ദീർഘകാല ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളിലേക്കും തള്ളിവിടുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അതിനാൽ, മന്ത് രോഗ നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം കേവലം ഒരു ആരോഗ്യ ലക്ഷ്യം മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ വികസനത്തിന് അനിവാര്യമായ നിർണായക ഇടപെടലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സാർവത്രിക ഔഷധ വിതരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ദൗത്യരൂപേണയുള്ള നിർവ്വഹണത്തിലൂടെ, വിശിഷ്യാ നേരിട്ട് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ചികിത്സ (Directly Observed Treatment) മുഖേന കൈവരിച്ച ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഈ സമീപനം പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമായ ഫലങ്ങൾ ഉളവാക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രോഗവ്യാപനം ഫലപ്രദമായി തടയുന്നതിനായി, സുസ്ഥിരമായ സാർവത്രിക ഔഷധ വിതരണത്തോടൊപ്പം രോഗവാഹകരായ ജീവികളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥാ ശക്തീകരണവും അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.അന്തിമ ഘട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട്, ഔഷധ ഉപഭോഗം നേരിട്ട് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക, മരുന്നുകളോടുള്ള പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ താത്പര്യക്കുറവ് മറികടക്കുക എന്നിവ ഇപ്പോഴും പ്രധാന ആശങ്കകളായി തുടരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ മറികടക്കുന്നതിനായി തീവ്രമായ അവബോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, ശക്തമായ സമൂഹ ഇടപെടൽ, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, പൊതുജന വിശ്വാസം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നടപടികൾ എന്നിവ അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ നദ്ദ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
മന്ത് രോഗ ബാധിതരായ വ്യക്തികളുടെ ജീവിത നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, സമയബന്ധിതമായ ഹൈഡ്രോസെൽ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയകളും ആവശ്യമായ മരുന്നുകളുടെ വിതരണം ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന മോർബിഡിറ്റി മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് ഡിസെബിലിറ്റി പ്രിവൻഷൻ (Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention – MMDP) പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ശ്രീ നദ്ദ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കാലേകൂട്ടിയുള്ള പരിശോധന, രോഗം കണ്ടെത്തൽ, വേഗത്തിലുള്ള ചികിത്സ എന്നിവയിൽ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ദിറുകൾ (AAM) നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്നും, ഇതുവഴി രോഗത്തെ ഫലപ്രദമായി തടയാൻ സാധിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കൂടാതെ, രോഗികൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക ഭദ്രതയും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ചികിത്സയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് – പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജനയിൽ (AB-PMJAY) ഹൈഡ്രോസെൽ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 124 ജില്ലകളിലായി വ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന 719 ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ നിലവിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന സാർവത്രിക ഔഷധ വിതരണ പ്രചാരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിക്കവേ, എല്ലാ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും മൈക്രോഫൈലേറിയ വ്യാപന നിരക്ക് ഒരു ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാക്കി കുറയ്ക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ അനിവാര്യത ശ്രീ നദ്ദ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. 2027-ഓടെ ഫൈലേറിയ രഹിത ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ സുഗമമായ നിർവ്വഹണം, ശക്തമായ സാമൂഹിക പങ്കാളിത്തം, ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ വേഗത വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവ അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, പഞ്ചായത്ത് തലത്തിലുള്ള ജനപ്രതിനിധികളും —പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഈ 719 ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലെ അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ—അനുബന്ധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ, സർക്കാരിന്റെയും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും സമഗ്രവും ഏകോപിതവുമായ സമീപനവും സഹകരണവും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.