Ministry of Cooperation
Multi-State Cooperative Societies at the National Level
10 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, the Ministry of Cooperation has established three national-level multi-state cooperative societies: National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) for exports, National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) for organic produce, and Bharatiya Beej 0Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) for quality seeds. These societies are registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. Cooperative societies at all levels- from PACS to Apex- are eligible to become their members.
These societies are undertaking coordinated efforts with all States to enhance awareness in the identified sectors and to facilitate the enrolment of all cooperative societies, including PACS, as members. Under this initiative, NCEL, BBSSL, and NCOL have enrolled a total of 15,790, 34,078, and 11,822 members, respectively, across the country.
A total of 140, 451 and 139 PACSs have become members of NCEL, BBSSL and NCOL, respectively, in the State of Himachal Pradesh. Out of these 15 PACSs from NCEL, 12 PACSs from BBSSL and 04 PACSs from NCOL are from Shimla.
At present, no separate or special fast-track scheme for connecting small and marginal farmers has been notified. However, these three cooperative societies are working to expand membership and activities through Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with nodal agencies nominated by all States, thereby ensuring that small and marginal farmers who become members derive direct benefits
Establishment and accreditation of laboratories are being undertaken by APEDA and FSSAI, and NCOL, in coordination with the concerned Ministries and agencies, is facilitating the further empanelment and utilization of these laboratories, including at the district level, to support organic certification under NPOP standards.
(e) BBSSL and NCOL are working through nodal agencies in the States/UTs to promote and expand ‘Bharat Beej’ and ‘Bharat Organics’ products, respectively. Nodal agencies have been nominated by 31 States for NCOL and by 26 States for BBSSL. Out of these, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed with 22 nodal agencies for NCOL and 14 nodal agencies for BBSSL. Efforts are ongoing to onboard cooperative societies from the remaining States and UTs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی سطح پر کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں
10 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے قومی سطح پر تین کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں قائم کی ہیں جن میں برآمدات کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل)، نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹیو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) اور معیاری بیجوں کے لیے بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) شامل ہیں۔ یہ سوسائٹیاں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس - پیکس) سے لے کر ایپکس سطح تک کی تمام کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں ان کی رکن بننے کی اہل ہیں۔
یہ سوسائٹیاں تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ مربوط کوششیں کر رہی ہیں تاکہ متعلقہ شعبوں میں آگاہی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور پیکس سمیت تمام کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کو بطور رکن شامل ہونے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت ملک بھر میں این سی ای ایل ، بی بی ایس ایس ایل اور این سی او ایل نے بالترتیب 15,790، 34,078 اور 11,822 ارکان کا اندراج کیا ہے۔
ریاست ہماچل پردیش میں بالترتیب 140 پیکس نے این سی ای ایل ، 451 پیکس نے بی بی ایس ایس ایل اور 139 پیکس نے این سی او ایل کی رکنیت اختیار کی ہے۔ ان میں سے شملا سے تعلق رکھنے والی 15 پیکس (این سی ای ایل)، 12 پیکس (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) اور 04 پیکس (این سی او ایل) شامل ہیں۔
فی الحال چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ یا خصوصی فاسٹ ٹریک اسکیم نوٹیفائی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، یہ تینوں کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں تمام ریاستوں کی جانب سے نامزد نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمتی ناموں کے ذریعے اپنی رکنیت اور سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں، تاکہ رکن بننے والے چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں کو براہِ راست فوائد حاصل ہو سکیں۔
لیبارٹریوں کے قیام اور ان کی منظوری کا عمل ایپیڈا (اے پی ای ڈی اے) اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ این سی او ایل متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعے ان لیبارٹریوں کی مزید پینلنگ اور استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے، تاکہ این پی او پی معیارات کے تحت نامیاتی سرٹیفکیشن کی معاونت ہو سکے۔
(ای) بی بی ایس ایس ایل اور این سی او ایل بالترتیب ’بھارت بیج‘ اور ’بھارت آرگینکس‘ مصنوعات کے فروغ اور توسیع کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ این سی او ایل کے لیے 31 ریاستوں اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے لیے 26 ریاستوں نے نوڈل ایجنسیوں کو نامزد کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے این سی او ایل کے لیے 22 نوڈل ایجنسیوں اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے لیے 14 نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ باقی ماندہ ریاستوں اور یو ٹییز سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو شامل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے فراہم کیں۔