Ministry of Cooperation
Multi-State Cooperative Societies at the National Level
10 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, the Ministry of Cooperation has established three national-level multi-state cooperative societies: National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) for exports, National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) for organic produce, and Bharatiya Beej 0Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) for quality seeds. These societies are registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. Cooperative societies at all levels- from PACS to Apex- are eligible to become their members.
These societies are undertaking coordinated efforts with all States to enhance awareness in the identified sectors and to facilitate the enrolment of all cooperative societies, including PACS, as members. Under this initiative, NCEL, BBSSL, and NCOL have enrolled a total of 15,790, 34,078, and 11,822 members, respectively, across the country.
A total of 140, 451 and 139 PACSs have become members of NCEL, BBSSL and NCOL, respectively, in the State of Himachal Pradesh. Out of these 15 PACSs from NCEL, 12 PACSs from BBSSL and 04 PACSs from NCOL are from Shimla.
At present, no separate or special fast-track scheme for connecting small and marginal farmers has been notified. However, these three cooperative societies are working to expand membership and activities through Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with nodal agencies nominated by all States, thereby ensuring that small and marginal farmers who become members derive direct benefits
Establishment and accreditation of laboratories are being undertaken by APEDA and FSSAI, and NCOL, in coordination with the concerned Ministries and agencies, is facilitating the further empanelment and utilization of these laboratories, including at the district level, to support organic certification under NPOP standards.
(e) BBSSL and NCOL are working through nodal agencies in the States/UTs to promote and expand ‘Bharat Beej’ and ‘Bharat Organics’ products, respectively. Nodal agencies have been nominated by 31 States for NCOL and by 26 States for BBSSL. Out of these, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed with 22 nodal agencies for NCOL and 14 nodal agencies for BBSSL. Efforts are ongoing to onboard cooperative societies from the remaining States and UTs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ
10 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ: ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਈਐੱਲ); ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਪਜ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੀਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (BBSSL)। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਪੈਕਸ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਐੱਲ, ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 15,790; 34,078 ਅਤੇ 11,822 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 140, 451 ਅਤੇ 139 ਪੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ: ਐੱਨਸੀਈਐੱਲ, ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਐੱਲ ਤੋਂ 15 ਪੈਕਸ, ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਤੋਂ 12 ਪੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ ਤੋਂ 04 ਪੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ, ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ, ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
APEDA ਅਤੇ FSSAI, ਅਤੇ NCOL ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ NPOP ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
BBSSL ਅਤੇ NCOL ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਬੀਜ’ ਅਤੇ ֥‘ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਗੇਨਿਕਸ’ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 31 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ BBSSL ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ ਲਈ 22 ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ BBSSL ਲਈ 14 ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਬੋਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।