Ministry of Cooperation
Multi-State Cooperative Societies at the National Level
10 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, the Ministry of Cooperation has established three national-level multi-state cooperative societies: National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) for exports, National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) for organic produce, and Bharatiya Beej 0Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) for quality seeds. These societies are registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. Cooperative societies at all levels- from PACS to Apex- are eligible to become their members.
These societies are undertaking coordinated efforts with all States to enhance awareness in the identified sectors and to facilitate the enrolment of all cooperative societies, including PACS, as members. Under this initiative, NCEL, BBSSL, and NCOL have enrolled a total of 15,790, 34,078, and 11,822 members, respectively, across the country.
A total of 140, 451 and 139 PACSs have become members of NCEL, BBSSL and NCOL, respectively, in the State of Himachal Pradesh. Out of these 15 PACSs from NCEL, 12 PACSs from BBSSL and 04 PACSs from NCOL are from Shimla.
At present, no separate or special fast-track scheme for connecting small and marginal farmers has been notified. However, these three cooperative societies are working to expand membership and activities through Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with nodal agencies nominated by all States, thereby ensuring that small and marginal farmers who become members derive direct benefits
Establishment and accreditation of laboratories are being undertaken by APEDA and FSSAI, and NCOL, in coordination with the concerned Ministries and agencies, is facilitating the further empanelment and utilization of these laboratories, including at the district level, to support organic certification under NPOP standards.
(e) BBSSL and NCOL are working through nodal agencies in the States/UTs to promote and expand ‘Bharat Beej’ and ‘Bharat Organics’ products, respectively. Nodal agencies have been nominated by 31 States for NCOL and by 26 States for BBSSL. Out of these, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed with 22 nodal agencies for NCOL and 14 nodal agencies for BBSSL. Efforts are ongoing to onboard cooperative societies from the remaining States and UTs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियां
10 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के अनुमोदन से सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की तीन बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों की स्‍थापना की है: निर्यात के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल), जैविक उपज के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्‍स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) और उन्‍नत बीजों के लिए भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) । इन समितियों को बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत किया गया है । पैक्‍स से लेकर शीर्ष स्‍तर तक की सभी सहकारी समितियां इनकी सदस्‍य बनने के लिए पात्र हैं ।
ये समितियां चिह्नित सेक्‍टरों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और पैक्‍स सहित सभी सहकारी समितियों के सदस्‍य के रूप में नामांकन करने के लिए सभी राज्‍यों के साथ समन्वित प्रयास कर रही हैं । इस पहल के अंतर्गत देश भर में एनसीईएल, बीबीएसएसएल और एनसीओएल ने क्रमश: कुल 15,790; 34,078 और 11,822 सदस्‍यों को नामांकित किया है ।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में कुल 140, 451 और 139 पैक्‍स क्रमश: एनसीईएल, बीबीएसएसएल और एनसीओएल के सदस्‍य बन गए हैं । इनमें से एनसीईएल से 15 पैक्‍स, बीबीएसएसएल से 12 पैक्‍स और एनसीओएल से 04 पैक्‍स शिमला के हैं ।
वर्तमान में सीमांत किसानों को जोड़ने के लिए कोई पृथक या विशेष फास्‍ट-ट्रैक योजना अधिसूचित नहीं की गई है । यद्यपि, ये तीनों सहकारी समितियां राज्‍यों द्वारा नामित नोडल एजेंसियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) के माध्‍यम से सदस्‍यता और कार्यकलापों के विस्तार के लिए कार्य कर रही हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं कि इनके सदस्‍य बनने वाले छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ प्राप्‍त हो सके ।
एपीईडीए और एफएसएसएआई द्वारा प्रयोगशालाओं की स्‍थापना और प्रत्‍यायन का कार्य किया जा रहा है और एनपीओपी मानकों के तहत जैविक प्रमाणन में सहयोग हेतु संबंधित मंत्रालयों एवं एजेंसियों के समन्‍वय से जिला स्‍तर पर भी एनसीओएल द्वारा इन प्रयोगशालाओं के नामिकायन और उपयोग करने में सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है ।
बीबीएसएसएल और एनसीओएल क्रमश: ‘भारत बीज’ और ‘भारत ऑर्गेनिक्‍स’ उत्‍पादों के संवर्धन और विस्तार के लिए राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों में नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्‍यम से कार्य कर रहे हैं । 31 राज्‍यों द्वारा एनसीओएल के लिए नोडल एजेंसियां और 26 राज्‍यों द्वारा बीबीएसएल के लिए नोडल एजेंसियां नामित की गई हैं । इनमें से एनसीओएल के लिए 22 नोडल एजेंसियों और बीबीएसएसएल के लिए 14 नोडल एजेंसियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) हस्‍ताक्षरित किया गया है । शेष राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों से सहकारी समितियों को ऑनबोर्ड करने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।