Ministry of Heavy Industries
EV CHARGING STATIONS
10 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Setting up of Electric Vehicle Charging Stations (EVCS) has been notified as an unlicensed activity, and private entities are permitted to install EV charging stations in accordance with the Ministry of Power (MoP) Guidelines dated 17.09.2024. Further, Government has taken steps to augment public charging infrastructure across the country and made allocation of Rs.912.50 crore and Rs.2,000 crore under the FAME-II and PM E-DRIVE schemes, respectively for deployment of adequate public EV charging infrastructure on pan India basis includingTier-2 cities and ruralareaswith the objective of supporting the growth of electric mobility.
As per inputs received from Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL),a total of 29,151 public EV charging stations have been installed in the country. Both FAME-II and PM E-DRIVE Schemes for deployment of public EV charging stations have been implemented on pan India basis.
Under the FAME-II scheme, an allocation of Rs. 912.50 crore was made for deployment of public charging infrastructure, out of which, Rs.633.44 has been expended. Further, under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, MHI has issued operational guidelines for “deployment of EV Public Charging Stations(EVPCS)” on 26.09.2025, which provide the framework for implementation of charging infrastructure projects, including participation by eligible public and private entities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन
10 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीसीएस) की स्थापना को बिना लाइसेंस वाली गतिविधि घोषित किया गया है, और निजी संस्थाओं को विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) के दिनांक 17.09.2024 के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी गई है।। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने देशभर में सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं तथा इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के विकास को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से टियर-2 शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे भारत में पर्याप्त सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए क्रमशः एफएएमई -II योजना के तहत 912.50 करोड़ रुपये और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया है।
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में कुल 29,151 सार्वजनिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं। सार्वजनिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए एफएएमई-II और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजनाएं पूरे भारत में लागू की गई हैं।
एफएएमई-II योजना के तहत सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के विकास हेतु 912.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे, जिनमें से 633.44 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत, एमएचआई ने दिनांक 26.09.2025 को "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) के विकास" के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो पात्र सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं की भागीदारी सहित चार्जिंग अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।