మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణలో పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకం
10 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ (జీఓఐ) మత్స్య విభాగం (డీఓఎఫ్), మత్స్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓఎఫ్ఏహెచ్‌డీ) 2020-21 నుంచి తెలంగాణ సహా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై) పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ద్వారా రాష్ట్రంలో మత్స్య సంపద, ఆక్వా కల్చర్ అభివృద్ధికి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో సహా మొత్తం రూ.196.80 కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రతిపాదనలకు డీఓఎఫ్, జీఓఐ ఆమోదం తెలపగా, అందులో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాటా రూ.68.14 కోట్లు. గత మూడేళ్లలో పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ద్వారా తెలంగాణకు విడుదలైన నిధుల వివరాలను అనుబంధం-Iలో, ఈ పథకం ద్వారా తెలంగాణలో చేపట్టిన మత్స్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వివరాలను అనుబంధం-IIలో పొందుపరిచారు.
(c): రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా 33 జిల్లాల్లో 4,54,432 మంది లబ్ధిదారులను పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వైలో చేర్చినట్లు తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం నివేదించింది.
(d) పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచటం, పెట్టుబడి ఖర్చును తగ్గించటం లక్ష్యంగా తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వానికి అనేక కార్యకలాపాలను డీఓఎఫ్, జీఓఐ ఆమోదించింది. వాటిలో ఇవి ఉన్నాయి: (I) 21 నూతన మంచినీటి చేపల విత్తనోత్పత్తి కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు (ii) పెట్టుబడి సాయంతో 824 హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో గ్రో-అవుట్ పాండ్స్ అభివృద్ధి (iii) 1.4 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణంలోని జలాశయాల్లో చేప పిల్లలను నిల్వ చేయటం (iv) 11 పునర్వినియోగ నీటి ఆధారిత చేపల పెంపకం యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటు (v) జలాశయాల్లో 89 కేజ్ కల్చర్ యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటు. మార్కెట్ అనుసంధానతను బలోపేతం చేయటానికి తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వానికి డీఓఎఫ్, జీఓఐ ఆమోదించిన వివిధ కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగంగా ఇవి ఉన్నాయి: (I) హైదరాబాద్‌లో అత్యాధునిక హోల్‌సేల్ చేపల మార్కెట్ ఏర్పాటు (ii) 185 చేపల విక్రయ కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు (iii) 2 సజీవ చేపల విక్రయ కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు (iv) 6 ఇన్సులేటెడ్ వాహనాల సరఫరా (v) ఐస్ బాక్సులతో ఉన్న 500 మోటార్ సైకిళ్ల పంపిణీ. కొర్రమీను ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచటానికి, ఉత్పాదకతను మెరుగుపరచటానికి, మార్కెట్ అనుసంధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటానికి తెలంగాణలోని మంచిర్యాల జిల్లాలో ప్రత్యేక కొర్రమీను ఉత్పత్తి, ప్రాసెసింగ్ క్లస్టర్‌ను డీఓఎఫ్, జీఓఐ అధికారికంగా ప్రకటించింది.
ANNEXURE-I
year-wise details of funds sanctioned and released for the last three years under PMMSY to Telangana:
(Rupees in Lakh)
Sl. No
Year
Total Project Cost
Central Share
Fund Released
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
2022-23
8276.01
3759.63
0.00
2
2023-24
7252.88
1979.99
397.36
3
2024-25
4151.5
1075.2
937.18
Total
19680.39
6814.82
1334.54
****
ANNEXURE-II
district-wise details of fisheries infrastructure created in Telangana under PMMSY:
Sl. No.
Activity
District
Unit
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
1
Establishment of Fish Seed Hatchery
Hanumakonda
1
Jagityal
1
Peddapalli
1
Nalgonda
2
Nirmal
2
2
Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System/Bio-Floc.
Adilabad
1
Medak
1
Nalgonda
1
Sngareddy
1
Suryapet
1
Yadadri
1
3
Mini Fish Feed Mills
Jayashanker
1
Bhupallapally
1
Suryapet
1
4
Live Fish Vending Centres
Nalgonda
ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ఒక ప్రశ్నకు మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లలన్ సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సమాధానంగా ఇచ్చారు.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PMMSY in Telangana
10 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in all States and UTs, including the State of Telangana since 2020-21. The DoF, GoI, has approved proposals from the Government of Telangana at a total cost of Rs. 196.80 crore, with a central share of Rs. 68.14 crore, for the development of fisheries and aquaculture, including infrastructure, in the State under PMMSY. The year-wise details of funds sanctioned and released for the last three years under PMMSY to Telangana is furnished at Annexure-I, and the fisheries infrastructure created/strengthened in Telangana under PMMSY is furnished at Annexure-II
(c): The Government of Telangana has reported that 4,54,432 beneficiaries across all 33 districts have been covered under the PMMSY Scheme.
(d) The DoF, GoI under the PMMSY has approved a range of activities to the Government of Telangana, aimed at enhancing the production, productivity and reducing input costs. These include (i) establishment of 21 new freshwater finfish hatcheries, (ii) development of 824 hectares of grow‑out ponds with input support, (iii) stocking of fingerlings across 1.4 lakh hectares of reservoirs, (iv) establishment of 11 Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS) units, and (v) installation of 89 cage culture units in reservoirs. Further, for strengthening the market linkages, the DoF, GoI has approved various activities to the Government of Telangana that includes (i) establishment of a state of art-whole sale fish market at Hyderabad, (ii) setting up of 185 units of fish kiosks, (iii) establishment of live fish vending centres – 2 units, (iv) provision of insulated vehicles – 6 units and (v) Provision of 500 motor cycle with ice boxes. Additionally, the DoF, GoI has notified a dedicated murrel production and processing cluster in Mancherial District, Telangana, to enhance murrel production, improve productivity, and reinforce market connectivity.
****
ANNEXURE-I
year-wise details of funds sanctioned and released for the last three years under PMMSY to Telangana:
(Rupees in Lakh)
Sl. No
Year
Total Project Cost
Central Share
Fund Released
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
2022-23
8276.01
3759.63
0.00
2
2023-24
7252.88
1979.99
397.36
3
2024-25
4151.5
1075.2
937.18
Total
19680.39
6814.82
1334.54
****
ANNEXURE-II
district-wise details of fisheries infrastructure created in Telangana under PMMSY:
Sl. No.
Activity
District
Unit
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
1
Establishment of Fish Seed Hatchery
Hanumakonda
1
Jagityal
1
Peddapalli
1
Nalgonda
2
Nirmal
2
2
Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System/Bio-Floc.
Adilabad
1
Medak
1
Nalgonda
1
Sngareddy
1
Suryapet
1
Yadadri
1
3
Mini Fish Feed Mills
Jayashanker
1
Bhupallapally
1
Suryapet
1
4
Live Fish Vending Centres
Nalgonda
2
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.