औषधि विभाग
ओडिशा में 803 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए
10 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा सरकार से आदिवासी और बाढ़ प्रभावित जिलों में दवा की उपलब्धता बेहतर बनाने के लिए जन औषधि वैन चलाने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं मिला है। हालांकि, 31.12.2025 तक, ओडिशा में 803 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले जा चुके हैं, जिनमें सरकारी परिसरों में खोले गए 21 जन औषधि केंद्र भी शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, ड्रग एंड कॉस्मेटिक एक्ट 1940 के नियम 64, नियम 1945 के तहत, दवाओं की बिक्री के लिए रिटेल लाइसेंस एक खास, तय जगह के लिए दिया जाता है जो जीवन बचाने वाली दवाओं के लिए कोल्ड चेन मेंटेनेंस सहित तय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और स्टोरेज की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करता हो। मौजूदा नियमों में मोबाइल यूनिट्स को रिटेल लाइसेंस जारी करने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
803 Jan Aushadhi Kendras set up in Odisha
10 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
No proposal to set up Jan Aushadhi Vans to improve medicine access in tribal and flood-prone districts has been received from Government of Odisha. However, till 31.12.2025, 803 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened in the State of Odisha including 21 Jan Aushadhi Kendras opened in Government premises.
Further, under Rule 64 of the Drug & Cosmetic Act 1940, rule 1945, a retail license for the sale of drugs is granted for a specific, fixed premise that complies with prescribed infrastructure and storage requirements, including cold chain maintenance for life-saving drugs. Current regulations do not provide for the issuance of retail licenses to mobile units.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.