रेल मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर विकास को नई गति; अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गुवाहाटी स्टेशन पर ब्लेंडेड हॉस्पिटैलिटी सेवाओं का शुभारंभ किया
पूर्वोत्तर विकास को नई गति; अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गुवाहाटी स्टेशन पर ब्लेंडेड हॉस्पिटैलिटी सेवाओं का शुभारंभ किया
09 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
रेल संपर्क को मजबूत करते हुए और पूर्वोत्तर के विकास को नई गति देते हुए, रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से असम के गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन पर ब्लेंडेड हॉस्पिटैलिटी सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने सैरांग और सिलचर के बीच नई ट्रेन सेवा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस अवसर पर मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा; सिलचर से सांसद श्री परिमल सुकलाबैद्य; राज्यसभा सदस्य श्री कनाद पुरकायस्थ; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहे।
सैरांग - सिलचर पैसेंजर रेलगाड़ी मिजोरम की राजधानी को असम की बराक घाटी से सीधे जोड़ेगी। इससे क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण में सुधार होगा और विद्यार्थियों, दैनिक यात्रियों और मरीजों को सुरक्षित, तेज और आरामदायक यात्रा मिलेगी।
इसी समय, गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन पर आधुनिक हॉस्पिटैलिटी सुविधाएं यात्रियों के आराम को बढ़ाएंगी और बेहतर, स्वच्छ और ग्राहक-अनुकूल यात्रा का अनुभव देंगे। इन सेवाओं में स्लीपिंग पॉड्स, आधुनिक एयर-कंडीशन्ड लाउंज और मल्टी-कुज़ीन रेस्टोरेंट शामिल हैं। ये सुविधाएं यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और आरामदायक माहौल मिले, जिससे स्टेशन की कुल उपयोगिता बेहतर होगी।
इस अवसर पर संबोधन में श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले एक दशक में इस क्षेत्र के लिए रेल फंडिंग में काफी बढ़ोतरी की है। इसमें उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में ₹11,486 करोड़ का रिकॉर्ड आवंटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में लगभग ₹72,468 करोड़ की परियोजनाएं पहले से ही चल रही हैं, जो संपर्क सुविधा और अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास को दिखाती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह फोकस प्रधानमंत्री के इस विश्वास को दर्शाता है कि पूर्वोत्तर का विकास "विकसित भारत" के लिए ज़रूरी है और हर क्षेत्र को एक साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि रेल संपर्क केवल यात्रियों की आवाजाही को आसान बनाता है, बल्कि आर्थिक गतिविधि को भी बढ़ावा देता है। इससे सामान की आवाजाही आसान होती है, व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलता है और स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए बाज़ार खुलते हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि बैराबी-सैरंग रेलवे लाइन मिजोरम की राजधानी को भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क से जोड़ती है। इस बढ़े हुए फोकस के तहत पूरी की गई यह ऐतिहासिक और तकनीकी रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण परियोजना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए इस रेल लिंक को अतिरिक्त ट्रेन सेवाओं के साथ और बेहतर बनाया जाएगा, जिससे मिजोरम से असम और उससे आगे का संपर्क बेहतर होगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि सैरंग और सिलचर के बीच नई यात्री रेलगाड़ी सेवा क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण में काफी सुधार करेगी। इससे दक्षिणी असम, मिजोरम और अन्य उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के निवासियों को फायदा होगा।
श्री लालदुहोमा ने रेल मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मिजोरम और असम को जोड़ने वाली विभिन्न रेल परियोजनाओं और प्रयासों की जानकारी दी, जिनसे इस क्षेत्र को फायदा होगा।
पिछले एक दशक में, पूर्वोत्तर का रेलवे मानचित्र तेज़ी से बदला है, लंबे समय से अटकी परियोजनाएँ पूरी हुई हैं और राज्यों की राजधानियाँ धीरे-धीरे राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क से जुड़ रही हैं। पिछले वर्ष मिजोरम की 51 किमी लंबी बैराबी-सैरंग ब्रॉड-गेज लाइन शुरू होने से आइजोल पहली बार भारत के रेल मानचित्र पर आया, और अब सिलचर तक यात्री सेवाओं के विस्तार से यह संपर्क सुविधा और आगे बढ़ी है। इससे पूरे क्षेत्र में आवाजाही बेहतर होगी और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Railways
New Momentum to Northeast Development; Ashwini Vaishnaw Launches Blended Hospitality Services at Guwahati Station
Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Sairang - Silchar Train, Giving Major Boost to Rail Connectivity in the Northeast
09 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening rail connectivity and giving new momentum to the development of the Northeast, the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, inaugurated blended hospitality services at Guwahati Railway Station in Assam through video conferencing today. He also flagged off a new train service between Sairang and Silchar. Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram; Shri Parimal Suklabaidya, Member of Parliament from Silchar; Shri Kanad Purkayastha, Member of the Rajya Sabha; and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The Sairang - Silchar passenger train will directly connect Mizoram’s capital with Assam’s Barak Valley, improving regional integration and providing students, daily commuters, and patients with safe, fast, and comfortable travel.
At the same time, modern hospitality facilities at Guwahati railway station, including sleeping pods, a modern air-conditioned lounge, and multi-cuisine restaurants will enhance passenger comfort and provide a refined, hygienic, and customer-friendly travel experience. These facilities ensure travelers have access to safe, convenient, and restful environments, improving overall station usability.
Shri Vaishnaw, in his address said that the government has significantly increased rail funding for the region over the past decade, with a record allocation of ₹11,486 crore in the Union Budget 2026‑27 for northeastern states. He added projects worth around ₹72,468 crore are already underway in the region, underscoring a sustained push to enhance connectivity and infrastructure.
The Union Minister said that this focus reflects the Prime Minister’s belief that development of the Northeast is integral to a “Viksit Bharat” and that every region must progress together. He emphasized that rail connectivity not only facilitates passenger movement but also boosts economic activity, enabling easier movement of goods, fostering trade, and opening up markets for local products.
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted that the Bairabi–Sairang railway line, which connects Mizoram’s capital to the Indian Railways network, has been a historic and technically challenging project completed under this expanded focus. He noted that this rail link, inaugurated by the Prime Minister, will be further enhanced with additional train services, improving connectivity from Mizoram to Assam and beyond.
He pointed out that the new passenger train service between Sairang and Silchar will significantly improve regional integration, benefiting residents of southern Assam, Mizoram, and other northeastern states.
Shri Lalduhoma expressed gratitude to the Railway Minister. He highlighted various railway projects and initiatives connecting Mizoram and Assam, which will benefit the region.
Over the past decade, the Northeast’s railway map has been rapidly transformed, with long-pending projects becoming reality and state capitals steadily linking to the national network. The commissioning of Mizoram’s 51 km Bairabi–Sairang broad-gauge line last year brought Aizawl onto India’s railway map for the first time, and the extension of passenger services up to Silchar now takes this connectivity forward, improving mobility and driving growth across the region.