نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے کوالالمپور میں بھارتی نژادوں سے خطاب کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم کے پیغام کو اجاگر کیا اور تھیرووالور مرکز کے قیام کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا
07 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھاکریشنن نے آج ملیشیا کے دارالحکومت کوالالمپور میں بھارتی نژادوں سے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کو اجاگر کیا۔
نائب صدر نے سوشل میڈیا پر کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نے بھارت اور ملیشیا کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا اور بھارتی نژادوں کے کردار پر زور دیا، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل کا کام انجام دیتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے وزیرِ اعظم کے ان خیالات کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو انہوں نے تمل ورثے کے جشن میں بیان کیے: ’’تمل دنیا کو بھارت کا تحفہ ہے۔ تمل ادب ابدی ہے اور تمل ثقافت عالمی ہے‘‘۔ نائب صدر نے تھیرووالور مرکز کے قیام کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم بھی کیا، جو بھارت کی تہذیبی میراث کو فروغ دینے کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھاکریشنن نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ہماری بھرپور میراث کو دنیا بھر میں پہنچاتے ہیں۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Prime Minister’s Address to Indian Diaspora in Kuala Lumpur and Welcomes Announcement of Thiruvalluvar Centre
07 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today highlighted the address delivered by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Indian diaspora in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
In a social media post, the Vice-President noted that the Prime Minister underscored the deep historical and cultural bonds between India and Malaysia and emphasized the vital role of the Indian diaspora as a living bridge between the two nations.
The Vice-President also highlighted the Prime Minister’s remarks celebrating Tamil heritage “Tamil is India’s gift to the world. Tamil literature is eternal, and Tamil culture is global” and welcomed the announcement on the establishment of a Thiruvalluvar Centre, reflecting a strong commitment to promoting India’s civilisational legacy.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan added that such initiatives strengthen cultural ties and carry our rich heritage across the globe.