Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Enforcement Task Force reviews inspection outcomes, enforcement actions and compliance status across NCR
07 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 125th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 06.02.2026 to review enforcement and inspection activities carried out across the National Capital Region (NCR) during the reporting period from 20.01.2026 to 04.02.2026, covering a total duration of 16 days. The meeting comprehensively reviewed the outcomes of inspections conducted by the Flying Squads of the Commission across key air pollution sectors, including industries, road dust, construction-related activities, Diesel Generator (DG) sets, and incidents of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) and biomass burning.
During the reporting period, total 739 inspections including 52 inspections across Construction & Demolition (C&D) sector, 680 across Industrial sector, and 07 inspections across for Diesel Generator (DG) sets violations were carried out by the Flying Squads across NCR, out of which 336 violations, including 34 from C&D sector, 229 from the Industrial sector and 05 for DG sets were reported. Further, closures have been proposed for 21 units, sealing of DG sets have been proposed for 53 units, Show Cause Notices (SCNs) have been issued to 02 units and 63 reports are under examination.
Special road dust inspection drives were conducted in Greater Noida on 23.01.2026 and in Gurugram on 05.02.2026, wherein road stretches were evaluated for effectiveness of mechanical sweeping, water sprinkling, and compliance with prescribed dust mitigation measures. The inspection findings were reviewed in detail, and concerned agencies were advised to ensure strict adherence to road dust control measures, especially during peak traffic and evening hours.
The Enforcement Task Force reviewed the nature and extent of violations reported by the inspection teams, particularly gross violations observed in industrial units, and examined the proposed enforcement actions, including issuance of closure directions, sealing of DG sets, etc. The performance of inspection teams during the reporting period was also reviewed, with emphasis on consistency, coverage, and timely reporting of violations.
The Task Force further reviewed the updated cumulative enforcement status as on 06.02.2026. It was noted that a total of 25,975 units, projects and entities have been inspected so far by the Flying Squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,661 closure directions have been issued for non-compliance. Out of these, 1,278 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance by the concerned units. Further, 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while resumption orders in respect of the remaining 260 entities are under examination as per due process.
The Commission reiterated the need for sustained enforcement, prompt follow-up on violations, and coordinated action by all concerned agencies to ensure effective abatement of air pollution across the NCR. Emphasis was laid on strengthening on-ground vigilance, timely corrective action by implementing agencies, and ensuring compliance with directions issued by the Commission.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਏਕਿਉਐੱਮ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
07 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਸੀਏਕਿਉਐੱਮ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਈਟੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 06.02.2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 20.01.2026 ਤੋਂ 04.02.2026 ਤੱਕ 16 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਧੂੜ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ (ਡੀਜੀ) ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ 739 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਹੁਣ (ਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 680 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ (ਡੀਜੀ) ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 7 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 336 ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ 34, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ 229, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 5 ਉਲੰਘਣਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 21 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 53 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 2 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ (ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਨ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ 63 ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
23.01.2026 ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 05.02.2026 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੜਕ ਧੂੜ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਧੂੜ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਸਫਾਈ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੜਕ ਧੂੜ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਦ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਡੀਜੀ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ, ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ 06.02.2026 ਤੱਕ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 25,975 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਗੈਰ-ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ 1,661 ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 1,278 ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਆਰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 123 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ)/ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਡੀਪੀਸੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ 260 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਆਰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।