पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने राजस्थान के अलवर में 'बाघ रेंज राज्यों के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन और बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के फील्ड निदेशकों के सम्मेलन' की अध्यक्षता की
बाघों के प्रभावी संरक्षण के लिए नीतिगत निर्णयों की व्यापक समीक्षा और क्षेत्रवार चुनौतियों की पहचान आवश्यक है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
07 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने शनिवार को राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) की अब तक हुई 28 बैठकों में लिए गए सभी नीतिगत निर्णयों की समीक्षा के लिए सम्‍मेलन बुलाया ताकि उन निर्णयों की पहचान की जा सके जो अप्रचलित हो चुके हैं, जिन्हें लागू नहीं किया जा सका है और जिन्हें पूरी तरह से लागू किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल से बाघ संरक्षण नीति को वर्तमान समय की चुनौतियों के अनुरूप ढालने और जमीनी स्तर पर संरक्षण उपायों के कुशल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
राजस्थान के अलवर में आयोजित 'बाघ रेंज राज्यों के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन और बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के फील्ड निदेशकों के सम्मेलन' के उद्घाटन सत्र को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत ने बाघ संरक्षण के 50 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं और यह व्यापक नीति समीक्षा का उपयुक्त समय है। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की दिशा तय करते हुए श्री यादव ने सुझाव दिया कि पिछले पांच दशकों में लिए गए नीतिगत निर्णयों को एक औपचारिक नीतिगत वक्तव्य में संकलित किया जाना चाहिए और इस मुद्दे को एनटीसीए की अगली बैठक के पहले एजेंडा आइटम के रूप में रखा जाना चाहिए।
इस सम्मेलन में राजस्थान सरकार के वन मंत्री श्री संजय शर्मा के अलावा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, एनटीसीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बाघ रेंज राज्यों के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन और देश भर के बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के फील्ड निदेशकों ने भाग लिया।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि बाघों की संख्या का आकलन, बचाव एवं पुनर्वास संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष, बाघ अभ्यारण्य निधि का उपयोग और बाघ संरक्षण की नींव को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता जैसे मुद्दों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श आवश्यक है। सम्मेलन में देश में बाघ संरक्षण की समग्र स्थिति की समीक्षा की जाएगी और प्रमुख नीतिगत, प्रबंधन और परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
श्री यादव ने बाघों की संख्या में बदलाव सहित क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों की समीक्षा करने और देश के बाघ अभ्यारण्यों में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करने के लिए चार कार्य समूहों के गठन का भी आह्वान किया। इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों से एनटीसीए और भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण और भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद जैसे संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने को भी कहा ताकि इन शीर्ष संगठनों से प्राप्त शोध सुझावों को शामिल किया जा सके और बाघ संरक्षण में व्यावहारिक लाभ प्राप्त किए जा सकें।
चीता पुनर्वास कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत ने सफलतापूर्वक एक ऐसी जंगली प्रजाति का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्थानांतरण किया है जो देश में विलुप्त हो चुकी थी, और यह परियोजना अब चीतों की तीसरी भारतीय पीढ़ी तक पहुंच चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बोत्सवाना से चीतों का एक नया समूह फरवरी के अंत तक आने की उम्मीद है।
श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस की स्थापना की है, जिसमें अब तक 24 सदस्य देश हैं, जबकि कई अन्य देशों ने पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा मांगा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूएनडीपी, आईयूसीएन, एफएओ, सीसीएफ, जीटीएफ और जीएसएलईपी जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों ने भी आईबीसीए के साथ जुड़ने में रुचि दिखाई है। मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट में घोषणा की गई है कि पहला वैश्विक बिग कैट शिखर सम्मेलन भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आईबीसीए के माध्यम से तीन प्रमुख वैश्विक चुनौतियों - बढ़ती गर्मी, भूमि का मरुस्थलीकरण और जैव विविधता का नुकसान - का समाधान किया जा सकता है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि बाघों और अन्य वन्यजीवों के निर्धारित क्षेत्रों से बाहर निकलने के कारण मजबूत प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि घायल जानवरों, संघर्ष से संबंधित मामलों, अनाथ शावकों और तनावग्रस्त अन्य जानवरों को समय पर और पेशेवर सहायता की आवश्यकता होती है, इसलिए बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के आसपास बचाव, पुनर्वास और उपचार केंद्रों के लिए एक स्पष्ट और मानकीकृत ढांचा विकसित करना आवश्यक है। इस अवसर पर मंत्री जी ने एनटीसीए की प्रचार पत्रिका - स्ट्राइप्स का विमोचन भी किया और राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच) द्वारा आयोजित चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के छात्रों को पुरस्कार वितरित किए।
दो दिनों तक चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन में राज्य स्तरीय अधिकारी और क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक संरक्षण प्राथमिकताओं, कार्यान्वयन की चुनौतियों और उभरती आवश्यकताओं पर एकीकृत रूप से चर्चा करेंगे। चर्चाओं में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिनमें अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान 2026 की समीक्षा, संरक्षण और गश्त तंत्र, बाघों की आबादी का सक्रिय प्रबंधन, बचाव और पुनर्वास अवसंरचना, मानव-वन्यजीव अंतर्संबंधों का प्रबंधन, प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के तहत निधियों का उपयोग और बाघ संरक्षण फाउंडेशन को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
बाघों की मृत्यु से संबंधित लंबित मामलों की भी समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि वित्तीय, प्रशासनिक और तकनीकी प्रक्रियाओं को जमीनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बेहतर ढंग से ढाला जा सके। सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य नीति, प्रबंधन और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद को सुगम बनाना, सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहयोग करना, राज्यों के बीच अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करना और बाघ संरक्षण के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों की दिशा में समन्वित कार्रवाई करना होगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs ‘Conference of Chief Wildlife Wardens of Tiger Range States and Field Directors of Tiger Reserves’ in Alwar, Rajasthan
Comprehensive Review of Policy Decisions and Zone-wise Mapping of Challenges essential for effective Tiger Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
07 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Saturday called for a review of all policy decisions taken in the 28 meetings of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) held so far, to identify decisions that have become outdated, those that could not be implemented and those that have been fully executed. The initiative, he highlighted, would help Tiger Conservation policy to adapt with the challenges being encountered in present times and ensure efficient implementation of conservation measures on ground.
Addressing the inaugural session of the ‘Conference of Chief Wildlife Wardens of Tiger Range States and Field Directors of Tiger Reserves’ in Alwar, Rajasthan, as the Chief Guest, the Minister said that India has completed 50 years of tiger conservation and that this is an appropriate time for a comprehensive policy review. Setting the tone of the 2-day Conference, Shri Yadav suggested that policy decisions taken over the last five decades should be consolidated into a formal policy statement, with the issue placed as the first agenda item in the next NTCA meeting.
The conference was attended by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Forest Minister, Government of Rajasthan, besides senior officials of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, NTCA, Chief Wildlife Wardens of tiger range States, and Field Directors of tiger reserves from across the country.
Shri Yadav said issues related to tiger population estimation, rescue and rehabilitation infrastructure, human-wildlife conflict, utilisation of the Tiger Reserve Fund and the need to strengthen tiger conservation foundations require focused deliberation. The Conference would review the overall status of tiger conservation in the country and deliberate on key policy, management and operational issues.
Shri Yadav also called for the formation of four working groups to review region-specific challenges, including changes in tiger population, and to assess the implementation of centrally sponsored schemes across the Tiger Reserves of the country. Further, the Minister also asked participants to discuss ways to enhance coordination between NTCA and institutions such as Wildlife Institute of India, Botanical Survey of India, Zoological Survey of India, and Indian Council for Forestry Research and Education, so as to incorporate research inputs from these apex organisations and derive practical benefits in tiger conservation.
Highlighting the Cheetah reintroduction programme, the Minister said India has successfully carried out an international translocation of a wild species that had gone extinct in the country, with the project now reaching the third India-born generation of cheetahs. He said a new batch of cheetahs from Botswana is expected to arrive around February end.
Shri Yadav also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has established the International Big Cat Alliance, which has 24 member countries so far, while several others have sought observer status. He said that international agencies such as UNDP, IUCN, FAO, CCF, GTF and GSLEP have also expressed interest in entering in association with IBCA. The Minister said that the Union Budget has announced that the first Global Big Cat Summit will be held in India. Through IBCA, he said, the three major global challenges - increasing warming, desertification of land and loss of biodiversity - can be addressed.
The Minister said the need for strong response systems becomes critical as tigers and other wildlife move beyond core areas. He said injured animals, conflict-related cases, orphaned cubs and other animals in stress require timely and professional intervention, making it essential to develop a clear and standardised framework for rescue, rehabilitation and transit treatment centres around tiger reserves. On the occasion, the Minister also released the NTCA's outreach journal - STRIPES, besides distributing prizes to students for a painting competition organised by the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH).
Over the two days, the Conference would witness state-level officers and field managers discussing conservation priorities, implementation challenges and emerging needs in an integrated manner. The discussions would also be focussing on nationally important issues, including review of the All India Tiger Estimation 2026, protection and patrolling mechanisms, active management of tiger populations, rescue and rehabilitation infrastructure, management of human-wildlife interactions, utilisation of funds under Project Tiger and strengthening of Tiger Conservation Foundations.
Pending issues such as tiger mortality cases would also be reviewed to better align financial, administrative and technical processes with field requirements. The Conference would focus on facilitation of direct interaction between policy, management and field implementation levels, supporting informed decision-making, exchange of experiences among States and coordinated action towards national objectives for tiger conservation.