Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs ‘Conference of Chief Wildlife Wardens of Tiger Range States and Field Directors of Tiger Reserves’ in Alwar, Rajasthan
Comprehensive Review of Policy Decisions and Zone-wise Mapping of Challenges essential for effective Tiger Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
07 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Saturday called for a review of all policy decisions taken in the 28 meetings of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) held so far, to identify decisions that have become outdated, those that could not be implemented and those that have been fully executed. The initiative, he highlighted, would help Tiger Conservation policy to adapt with the challenges being encountered in present times and ensure efficient implementation of conservation measures on ground.
Addressing the inaugural session of the ‘Conference of Chief Wildlife Wardens of Tiger Range States and Field Directors of Tiger Reserves’ in Alwar, Rajasthan, as the Chief Guest, the Minister said that India has completed 50 years of tiger conservation and that this is an appropriate time for a comprehensive policy review. Setting the tone of the 2-day Conference, Shri Yadav suggested that policy decisions taken over the last five decades should be consolidated into a formal policy statement, with the issue placed as the first agenda item in the next NTCA meeting.
The conference was attended by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Forest Minister, Government of Rajasthan, besides senior officials of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, NTCA, Chief Wildlife Wardens of tiger range States, and Field Directors of tiger reserves from across the country.
Shri Yadav said issues related to tiger population estimation, rescue and rehabilitation infrastructure, human-wildlife conflict, utilisation of the Tiger Reserve Fund and the need to strengthen tiger conservation foundations require focused deliberation. The Conference would review the overall status of tiger conservation in the country and deliberate on key policy, management and operational issues.
Shri Yadav also called for the formation of four working groups to review region-specific challenges, including changes in tiger population, and to assess the implementation of centrally sponsored schemes across the Tiger Reserves of the country. Further, the Minister also asked participants to discuss ways to enhance coordination between NTCA and institutions such as Wildlife Institute of India, Botanical Survey of India, Zoological Survey of India, and Indian Council for Forestry Research and Education, so as to incorporate research inputs from these apex organisations and derive practical benefits in tiger conservation.
Highlighting the Cheetah reintroduction programme, the Minister said India has successfully carried out an international translocation of a wild species that had gone extinct in the country, with the project now reaching the third India-born generation of cheetahs. He said a new batch of cheetahs from Botswana is expected to arrive around February end.
Shri Yadav also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has established the International Big Cat Alliance, which has 24 member countries so far, while several others have sought observer status. He said that international agencies such as UNDP, IUCN, FAO, CCF, GTF and GSLEP have also expressed interest in entering in association with IBCA. The Minister said that the Union Budget has announced that the first Global Big Cat Summit will be held in India. Through IBCA, he said, the three major global challenges - increasing warming, desertification of land and loss of biodiversity - can be addressed.
The Minister said the need for strong response systems becomes critical as tigers and other wildlife move beyond core areas. He said injured animals, conflict-related cases, orphaned cubs and other animals in stress require timely and professional intervention, making it essential to develop a clear and standardised framework for rescue, rehabilitation and transit treatment centres around tiger reserves. On the occasion, the Minister also released the NTCA's outreach journal - STRIPES, besides distributing prizes to students for a painting competition organised by the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH).
Over the two days, the Conference would witness state-level officers and field managers discussing conservation priorities, implementation challenges and emerging needs in an integrated manner. The discussions would also be focussing on nationally important issues, including review of the All India Tiger Estimation 2026, protection and patrolling mechanisms, active management of tiger populations, rescue and rehabilitation infrastructure, management of human-wildlife interactions, utilisation of funds under Project Tiger and strengthening of Tiger Conservation Foundations.
Pending issues such as tiger mortality cases would also be reviewed to better align financial, administrative and technical processes with field requirements. The Conference would focus on facilitation of direct interaction between policy, management and field implementation levels, supporting informed decision-making, exchange of experiences among States and coordinated action towards national objectives for tiger conservation.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے راجستھان کے الور میں’ٹائیگر رینج ریاستوں کے چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈنز اور ٹائیگر ریزرو کے فیلڈ ڈائریکٹرز کی کانفرنس‘ کی صدارت کی
شیروں کےموثر تحفظ کے لیے پالیسی فیصلوں کا جامع جائزہ اور چیلنجز کی زون کی سطح پر نقشہ سازی نہایت ضروری: جناب بھوپندر یادو
07 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ہفتہ کے روز نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) کی اب تک منعقد ہونے والی 28 میٹنگز میں کیے گئے تمام پالیسی فیصلوں کا جائزہ لینے پر زور دیا، تاکہ ان فیصلوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جو فرسودہ ہو چکے ہیں، جن پر عملدرآمد نہیں ہو سکا، اور جو مکمل طور پر نافذ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام شیروں کے تحفظ کی پالیسی کو موجودہ دور میں درپیش چیلنجز کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں مدد دے گا اور زمینی سطح پر تحفظاتی اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
راجستھان کے الور میں منعقد ’ٹائیگر رینج ریاستوں کے چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈنز اور ٹائیگر ریزرو کے فیلڈ ڈائریکٹرز کی کانفرنس‘ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے بحیثیت مہمانِ خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت نےشیروں کے تحفظ کے پچاس سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور یہ وقت ایک جامع پالیسی جائزے کے لیے نہایت موزوں ہے۔دو روزہ کانفرنس کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے تجویز کیا کہ گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں میں کیے گئے پالیسی فیصلوں کو یکجا کر کے ایک باضابطہ پالیسی دستاویز تیار کی جائے، اور اس معاملے کو این ٹی سی اے کی آئندہ میٹنگ کے پہلے ایجنڈا آئٹم کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے۔
کانفرنس میں راجستھان حکومت کے وزیر جنگلات جناب سنجے شرما، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور این ٹی سی اے کے اعلیٰ حکام، ٹائیگر رینج ریاستوں کے چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈنز، اور ملک بھر سے آئے ٹائیگر ریزرو کے فیلڈ ڈائریکٹرز نے شرکت کی۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ شیروں کی آبادی کے تخمینے، ریسکیو اور بحالی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، انسان اور جانوروں کے درمیان ٹکراؤ، ٹائیگر ریزرو فنڈ کے استعمال، اور شیروں کے تحفظ کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق امور پر مرکوز غور و خوض کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ کانفرنس ملک میں شیروں کے تحفظ کی مجموعی صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی اور اس میں اہم پالیسی، انتظامی اور عملی امور پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ خطے پر مرکوز مخصوص چیلنجز، جن میں شیروں کی آبادی میں ہونے والی تبدیلیاں بھی شامل ہیں،اس کے جائزے کے لیے چار ورکنگ گروپس تشکیل دیے جائیں۔ان گروپس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے ٹائیگر ریزروز میں مرکزکی مدد سے چلنے والی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا بھی ہوگا۔مزید برآں، وزیر موصوف نے شرکاء سے کہا کہ این ٹی سی اے اور اداروں جیسے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا، زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، اور انڈین کونسل فار فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے طورطریقوں پر بھی غور کیا جائے،تاکہ ان اعلیٰ تحقیقی اداروں کی تحقیقی معلومات کو پالیسی میں شامل کر کے شیروں کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں عملی فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
چیتے کی دوبارہ آبادکاری کے پروگرام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ایک ایسے جنگلی جانور کی کامیاب بین الاقوامی منتقلی انجام دی ہے جو ملک میں ناپید ہو چکا تھا، اور اب یہ منصوبہ بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والی چیتوں کی تیسری نسل تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ بوتسوانا سے چیتوں کا ایک نیاگروپ فروری کے اواخر تک بھارت پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
جناب یادو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) قائم کیا ہے، جس کے اب تک 24 رکن ممالک ہیں، جبکہ کئی دیگر ممالک نے مبصر کی حیثیت حاصل کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی)، انٹرنیشنل یونین فار کنزرویشن آف نیچر (آئی یو سی این)، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او)، چیتاہ کنزرویشن فنڈ (سی سی ایف)، گلوبل ٹائیگر فورم (جی ٹی ایف) اور گلوبل اسنو لیپرڈ اینڈ ایکو سسٹم پروٹیکشن پروگرام (جی ایس ایل ای پی) جیسے بین الاقوامی اداروں نے بھی آئی بی سی اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ پہلی گلوبل بگ کیٹ سمٹ بھارت میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی بی سی اے کے ذریعے دنیا کو درپیش تین بڑے چیلنجز — بڑھتی ہوئی گلوبل وارمنگ ، زمین کی ذرخیزی میں کمی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان — سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ جب ٹائیگر اور دیگر جنگلی جانور اپنے بنیادی محفوظ علاقوں سے باہر منتقل ہوتے ہیں تو مضبوط ردعمل نظام کی ضرورت نہایت اہم ہو جاتی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ زخمی جانوروں، ٹکراؤ سے متعلق معاملات، بن ماں باپ کے بچوں اور دباؤ کا شکار دیگر جانوروں کو بروقت اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد درکار ہوتی ہے، جس کے لیے ٹائیگر ریزروز کے اطراف ریسکیو، بحالی اور عبوری علاج مراکز کے لیے ایک واضح اور معیاری فریم ورک تیار کرنا ضروری ہے۔اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے این ٹی سی اے کے آؤٹ ریچ جریدے ’’اسٹرائپس‘‘کا اجرا بھی کیا،اور نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ پینٹنگ مقابلے میں طلبہ میں انعامات بھی تقسیم کیے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران ریاستی سطح کے افسران اور فیلڈ مینیجرز تحفظاتی ترجیحات، عملدرآمد میں درپیش چیلنجز اور ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات پر ایک جامع انداز میں تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔ان مباحث کا مرکز قومی اہمیت کے حامل امور بھی ہوں گے، جن میں آل انڈیا ٹائیگر تخمینہ 2026 کا جائزہ، تحفظ اور گشت کے طریقۂ کار،شیروں کی آبادی کا فعال انتظام، ریسکیو اور بحالی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، انسان اور جنگلی حیات کے باہمی تعلقات کا نظم، پروجیکٹ شیروں کے تحت فنڈز کے استعمال، اور ٹائیگر کنزرویشن فاؤنڈیشنز کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔
زیر التواء امور، جیسے شیروں کی اموات سے متعلق معاملات، کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا تاکہ مالی، انتظامی اور تکنیکی عمل کو فیلڈ کی ضروریات کے ساتھ بہتر طور پر ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔کانفرنس کا مقصد پالیسی سازی، انتظامی سطح اور فیلڈ میں عملدرآمد کے درمیان براہِ راست رابطے کو فروغ دینا ہے،تاکہ باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو تقویت ملے، ریاستوں کے درمیان تجربات کا تبادلہ ہو، اورشیروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مربوط کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔