Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses Manav Rachna Convocation 2025–26
2,150 Students Across Disciplines Conferred Degrees at Manav Rachna Convocation 2025–26
Second Phase of Amrit Kaal Brings Opportunity and Responsibility for Youth: Shri J.P. Nadda
Institutional Deliveries Rise to 89%; MMR and IMR Decline at Nearly Three Times Global Average: Union Health Minister
‘India’s TB Decline Rate Twice the Global Average, Recognised by WHO’
‘Malaria-Related Deaths Reduced to 0.6% Despite India Hosting One-Sixth of World’s Population’
Out-of-Pocket Healthcare Expenditure Drops from 62% to 39.4%: Shri Nadda
Give Back to Society That Shaped You: Shri J.P. Nadda to Graduates
07 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, addressed the Convocation Ceremony 2025–26 of Manav Rachna Educational Institutions (MREI), held with academic grandeur and enthusiasm.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda described the convocation as a milestone achieved through years of hard work, perseverance, discipline, and dedication, marking not just the culmination of an academic journey but the beginning of a new phase of responsibility towards the nation and society. He urged the graduating students to move forward guided by strong values, ethical conduct, and a commitment to public service.
Shri Nadda emphasized that the graduating cohort is privileged to be entering their professional lives during the second phase of Amrit Kaal, leading up to 2047, when India aspires to become a fully developed nation. He underlined that this phase presents both immense opportunities and equally significant responsibilities, calling upon the youth to contribute meaningfully to national development.
Highlighting the transformative progress achieved under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the last eleven years, the Union Minister noted that 23 AIIMS have been established, up from just 6 earlier, creating a robust network of state-of-the-art healthcare institutions across the country. He further stated that India has made remarkable advances across healthcare indicators, ranging from maternal and child health to communicable and non-communicable diseases.
He pointed out that institutional deliveries have increased from 78 percent to 89 percent, while Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) have declined at nearly three times the global average rate. Referring to tuberculosis control efforts, Shri Nadda highlighted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has acknowledged India’s significant progress, with TB notification increasing substantially and the decline rate being twice the global average. He also noted that Malaria related death prevalence has reduced to 0.6% despite India accounting for nearly one-sixth of the world's population.
Shri Nadda further emphasized that out-of-pocket healthcare expenditure has declined sharply from 62 percent to 39.4 percent, driven by initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, and large-scale population screening programmes, making healthcare more accessible and affordable.
Underscoring the challenges ahead, he urged students to maintain both quality and scale in service delivery while addressing the needs of India’s vast population. He also acknowledged the collective contribution of parents, faculty members, institutional leadership, and support staff in shaping the students’ academic success.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda exhorted graduates to always carry the sentiment that society has enabled their success and, in return, they must strive to give back by serving society selflessly and meaningfully.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Prashant Bhalla, Chancellor, Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS) and Manav Rachna University (MRU), congratulated the graduating students and emphasized the institution’s commitment to academic excellence, innovation-driven learning, industry collaboration, and global exposure. He encouraged students to remain rooted in ethical values while striving for professional excellence and societal impact.
During the ceremony, Honoris Causa degrees were conferred upon distinguished personalities in recognition of their outstanding contributions to society. The recipients included Justice Gita Mittal (MRU); Ms. Shreyasi Singh, Sports Minister of Bihar (MRIIRS); Dr. Anil Kumar J. Nayak, National President, Indian Medical Association (MRIIRS); and H.E. Dr. Ian Borg, Honourable Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & Tourism, Republic of Malta (MRIIRS).
A total of 2,150 students from diverse disciplines including engineering, management, law, education, sciences, and healthcare were awarded degrees during the convocation. This included 521 undergraduate students, 58 postgraduate students, and 11 doctoral scholars, marking a significant academic milestone for the graduating cohort. Meritorious students were also honoured with gold medals and academic awards for their exemplary academic performance and outstanding achievements.
Senior dignitaries, faculty members, parents, and graduating students were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جناب جے پی نڈّا نے مانَو رچنا کنووکیشن 2025–26 سے خطاب کیا
مختلف شعبہ جات کے 590 طلبہ کو مانَو رچنا کنووکیشن 2025–26 میں ڈگریاں عطا کی گئیں
امرت کال کے دوسرے مرحلے میں نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع اور ذمہ داری دونوں ہیں: جناب جے پی نڈّا
ادارہ جاتی زچگی کی شرح 89فیصد تک پہنچی، زچگی اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر) اور شیر خوار اموات کی شرح (آئی ایم آر) میں تقریباً عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے تین گنا رفتار سے کمی: مرکزی وزیرِ صحت
’بھارت میں ٹی بی میں کمی کی شرح عالمی اوسط سے دو گنا، جسے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے تسلیم کیا‘
’دنیا کی آبادی کے چھٹے حصے کی میزبانی کے باوجود ملیریا سے متعلق اموات 0.6 فیصد تک کم ہو گئیں‘
جیب سے ہونے والے طبی اخراجات 62 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 39.4فیصد رہ گئے: جناب نڈّا
جس معاشرے نے آپ کو سنوارا ہے، اسے واپس لوٹائیں: جناب جے پی نڈّا کی فارغ التحصیل طلبہ سے اپیل
07 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز جناب جگت پرکاش نڈّا نے مانَو رچنا تعلیمی اداروں (ایم آر ای آئی) کے کنووکیشن تقریب 2025–26 سے خطاب کیا، جو تعلیمی وقار اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈّا نے کنووکیشن کو برسوں کی محنت، ثابت قدمی، نظم و ضبط اور لگن کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والا ایک سنگِ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ محض تعلیمی سفر کی تکمیل نہیں بلکہ قوم اور معاشرے کے تئیں ذمہ داری کے ایک نئے مرحلے کی شروعات بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ مضبوط اقدار، اخلاقی طرزِ عمل اور عوامی خدمت کے عزم کی رہنمائی میں آگے بڑھیں۔
جناب نڈّا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کا یہ گروہ اس لحاظ سے خوش نصیب ہے کہ وہ امرت کال کے دوسرے مرحلے میں، جو 2047 تک جاری رہے گا، اپنی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں قدم رکھ رہا ہے، جب بھارت ایک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ مرحلہ ایک طرف بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے تو دوسری طرف اتنی ہی بڑی ذمہ داریاں بھی عائد کرتا ہے اور نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قومی ترقی میں بامعنی کردار ادا کریں۔
گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی انقلابی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک میں پہلے صرف 6 ایمس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) تھے، جبکہ اب 23 ایمس قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جس سے پورے ملک میں جدید ترین صحت کے اداروں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک وجود میں آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے صحت کے مختلف اشاریوں میں نمایاں بہتری حاصل کی ہے، جن میں زچہ و بچہ صحت سے لے کر متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں تک کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ادارہ جاتی زچگی کی شرح 78 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 89 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جبکہ زچگی اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر) اور شیر خوار اموات کی شرح (آئی ایم آر) میں تقریباً عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے تین گنا رفتار سے کمی آئی ہے۔ تپِ دق (ٹی بی) پر قابو پانے کی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نڈّا نے کہا کہ عالمی ادارۂ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے بھارت کی نمایاں پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ٹی بی کی اطلاع دہی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس میں کمی کی رفتار عالمی اوسط سے دو گنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دنیا کی مجموعی آبادی کے تقریباً چھٹے حصے کی نمائندگی کرنے کے باوجود بھارت میں ملیریا سے متعلق اموات کی شرح کم ہو کر 0.6 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
جناب نڈّا نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ جیب سے ہونے والے طبی اخراجات 62 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 39.4 فیصد تک نمایاں طور پر کم ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ کمی آیوشمان بھارت، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں اور بڑے پیمانے پر آبادی کی اسکریننگ کے پروگراموں جیسے اقدامات کے باعث ممکن ہوئی ہے، جس سے صحت کی سہولیات زیادہ قابلِ رسائی اور سستی بنی ہیں۔
آئندہ درپیش چیلنجوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کی وسیع آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے خدمات کی فراہمی میں معیار اور وسعت—دونوں کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے طلبہ کی تعلیمی کامیابی کی تشکیل میں والدین، اساتذہ، ادارہ جاتی قیادت اور معاون عملے کی مشترکہ خدمات کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب نڈّا نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو تلقین کی کہ وہ ہمیشہ یہ احساس اپنے ساتھ رکھیں کہ معاشرے نے ان کی کامیابی ممکن بنائی ہے اور بدلے میں انہیں چاہیے کہ وہ بے لوث اور بامعنی انداز میں معاشرے کی خدمت کر کے اپنا قرض ادا کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پرشانت بھلا، چانسلر، مانَو رچنا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریسرچ اینڈ اسٹڈیز (ایم آر آئی آئی آر ایس) اور مانَو رچنا یونیورسٹی (ایم آر یو) نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو مبارکباد دی اور تعلیمی ادارے کے علمی معیارِ اعلیٰ، جدت پر مبنی تعلیم، صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون اور عالمی سطح کی نمائش (گلوبل ایکسپوژر) کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ امتیاز اور سماجی اثر کے حصول کے لیے کوشاں رہتے ہوئے اخلاقی اقدار سے جڑے رہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران ممتاز شخصیات کو معاشرے کے لیے ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگریاں عطا کی گئیں۔ ان میں جسٹس گیتا مِتّل (ایم آر یو)، محترمہ جناباسی سنگھ، وزیرِ کھیل، بہار (ایم آر آئی آئی ایس ایس)، ڈاکٹر انِل کمار جے نائک، قومی صدر، انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن (ایم آر آئی آئی آر ایس) اور عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ایان بورگ، معزز نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیرِ خارجہ و سیاحت، جمہوریہ مالٹا (ایم آر آئی آئی آر ایس) شامل تھے۔
کنووکیشن کے دوران انجینئرنگ، مینجمنٹ، قانون، تعلیم، سائنسز اور صحت سمیت مختلف شعبہ جات کے مجموعی طور پر 590 طلبہ کو ڈگریاں عطا کی گئیں۔ اس میں 521 انڈر گریجویٹ طلبہ، 58 پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ اور 11 ڈاکٹریٹ کے اسکالرز شامل تھے، جو فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کے لیے ایک اہم تعلیمی سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے طلبہ کو ان کی مثالی تعلیمی کارکردگی اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں گولڈ میڈلز اور تعلیمی اعزازات سے بھی نوازا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اعلیٰ معززین، اساتذہ، والدین اور فارغ التحصیل طلبہ موجود تھے۔