Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses Manav Rachna Convocation 2025–26
2,150 Students Across Disciplines Conferred Degrees at Manav Rachna Convocation 2025–26
Second Phase of Amrit Kaal Brings Opportunity and Responsibility for Youth: Shri J.P. Nadda
Institutional Deliveries Rise to 89%; MMR and IMR Decline at Nearly Three Times Global Average: Union Health Minister
‘India’s TB Decline Rate Twice the Global Average, Recognised by WHO’
‘Malaria-Related Deaths Reduced to 0.6% Despite India Hosting One-Sixth of World’s Population’
Out-of-Pocket Healthcare Expenditure Drops from 62% to 39.4%: Shri Nadda
Give Back to Society That Shaped You: Shri J.P. Nadda to Graduates
07 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, addressed the Convocation Ceremony 2025–26 of Manav Rachna Educational Institutions (MREI), held with academic grandeur and enthusiasm.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda described the convocation as a milestone achieved through years of hard work, perseverance, discipline, and dedication, marking not just the culmination of an academic journey but the beginning of a new phase of responsibility towards the nation and society. He urged the graduating students to move forward guided by strong values, ethical conduct, and a commitment to public service.
Shri Nadda emphasized that the graduating cohort is privileged to be entering their professional lives during the second phase of Amrit Kaal, leading up to 2047, when India aspires to become a fully developed nation. He underlined that this phase presents both immense opportunities and equally significant responsibilities, calling upon the youth to contribute meaningfully to national development.
Highlighting the transformative progress achieved under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the last eleven years, the Union Minister noted that 23 AIIMS have been established, up from just 6 earlier, creating a robust network of state-of-the-art healthcare institutions across the country. He further stated that India has made remarkable advances across healthcare indicators, ranging from maternal and child health to communicable and non-communicable diseases.
He pointed out that institutional deliveries have increased from 78 percent to 89 percent, while Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) have declined at nearly three times the global average rate. Referring to tuberculosis control efforts, Shri Nadda highlighted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has acknowledged India’s significant progress, with TB notification increasing substantially and the decline rate being twice the global average. He also noted that Malaria related death prevalence has reduced to 0.6% despite India accounting for nearly one-sixth of the world's population.
Shri Nadda further emphasized that out-of-pocket healthcare expenditure has declined sharply from 62 percent to 39.4 percent, driven by initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, and large-scale population screening programmes, making healthcare more accessible and affordable.
Underscoring the challenges ahead, he urged students to maintain both quality and scale in service delivery while addressing the needs of India’s vast population. He also acknowledged the collective contribution of parents, faculty members, institutional leadership, and support staff in shaping the students’ academic success.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda exhorted graduates to always carry the sentiment that society has enabled their success and, in return, they must strive to give back by serving society selflessly and meaningfully.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Prashant Bhalla, Chancellor, Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS) and Manav Rachna University (MRU), congratulated the graduating students and emphasized the institution’s commitment to academic excellence, innovation-driven learning, industry collaboration, and global exposure. He encouraged students to remain rooted in ethical values while striving for professional excellence and societal impact.
During the ceremony, Honoris Causa degrees were conferred upon distinguished personalities in recognition of their outstanding contributions to society. The recipients included Justice Gita Mittal (MRU); Ms. Shreyasi Singh, Sports Minister of Bihar (MRIIRS); Dr. Anil Kumar J. Nayak, National President, Indian Medical Association (MRIIRS); and H.E. Dr. Ian Borg, Honourable Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & Tourism, Republic of Malta (MRIIRS).
A total of 2,150 students from diverse disciplines including engineering, management, law, education, sciences, and healthcare were awarded degrees during the convocation. This included 521 undergraduate students, 58 postgraduate students, and 11 doctoral scholars, marking a significant academic milestone for the graduating cohort. Meritorious students were also honoured with gold medals and academic awards for their exemplary academic performance and outstanding achievements.
Senior dignitaries, faculty members, parents, and graduating students were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने मानव रचना दीक्षांत समारोह 2025-26 को संबोधित किया
मानव रचना दीक्षांत समारोह 2025-26 में विभिन्न विषयों के 2,150 छात्रों को उपाधियां प्रदान की गईं
अमृत काल के दूसरे चरण ने युवाओं के लिए अवसर और जिम्मेदारी दी: श्री जेपी नड्डा
संस्थागत प्रसव बढ़कर 89 प्रतिशत हो गए; एमएमआर और आईएमआर में वैश्विक औसत से लगभग तीन गुना गिरावट आई: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
'भारत की टीबी गिरावट दर विश्‍व स्‍तर पर औसत से दोगुनी है, जिसे डब्ल्यूएचओ ने मान्यता दी'
'दुनिया की एक-छठी आबादी वाले भारत में रहने के बावजूद मलेरिया से संबंधित मौतों में 0.6 प्रतिशत की कमी आई'
जेब से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर होने वाला खर्च 62 प्रतिशत से घटकर 39.4 प्रतिशत हो गया: श्री नड्डा
स्नातकों से श्री जेपी नड्डा का आह्वान: जिस समाज ने आपको आकार दिया है, उसे वापस दें
07 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण एवं रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने मानव रचना शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (एमआरईआई) के दीक्षांत समारोह 2025-26 को संबोधित किया, जो शैक्षणिक भव्यता और उत्साह के साथ आयोजित किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने दीक्षांत समारोह को वर्षों की कड़ी मेहनत, लगन, अनुशासन और समर्पण के फलस्वरूप हासिल की गई एक उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने इसे न केवल शैक्षणिक यात्रा की समाप्ति बल्कि राष्ट्र और समाज के प्रति उत्तरदायित्व के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत भी बताया। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से सशक्त मूल्यों, नैतिक आचरण और जनसेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्नातक होने वाले युवाओं को अमृतकाल के दूसरे चरण में अपने पेशेवर जीवन में प्रवेश करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त है, जो 2047 तक चलेगा, जब भारत एक पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह चरण अपार अवसरों के साथ-साथ उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियाँ भी प्रस्तुत करता है, और युवाओं से राष्ट्रीय विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने का आह्वान करता है।
पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हासिल की गई अभूतपूर्व प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले मात्र 6 एम्स की तुलना में अब 23 एम्स स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिससे देश भर में अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क तैयार हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य से लेकर संक्रामक और गैर-संक्रामक रोगों तक, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सभी सूचकों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
उन्होंने बताया कि संस्थागत प्रसवों की संख्या 78 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 89 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जबकि मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) और शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) में वैश्विक औसत दर से लगभग तीन गुना गिरावट आई है। तपेदिक नियंत्रण प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) ने भारत की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को स्वीकार किया है, जिसमें टीबी के मामलों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और गिरावट की दर वैश्विक औसत से दोगुनी है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विश्व की लगभग एक-छठे जनसंख्या वाले भारत में रहने के बावजूद मलेरिया से होने वाली मृत्यु दर घटकर 0.6 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर और जोर दिया कि आयुष्मान भारत, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर और बड़े पैमाने पर जनसंख्या स्क्रीनिंग कार्यक्रमों जैसी पहलों के कारण स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर जेब से होने वाला खर्च 62 प्रतिशत से घटकर 39.4 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा अधिक सुलभ और सस्ती हो गई है।
आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत की विशाल जनसंख्या की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए सेवा वितरण में गुणवत्ता और व्यापकता दोनों को बनाए रखें।
उन्होंने छात्रों की शैक्षणिक सफलता को आकार देने में अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों, संस्थागत नेतृत्व और सहायक कर्मचारियों के सामूहिक योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने स्नातकों से आग्रह किया कि वे हमेशा इस भावना को बनाए रखें कि समाज ने ही उनकी सफलता को संभव बनाया और बदले में निस्वार्थ और सार्थक रूप से समाज की सेवा करके अपना योगदान देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर, मानव रचना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं अध्ययन संस्थान (एमआरआईआईआरएस) और मानव रचना विश्वविद्यालय (एमआरयू) के कुलाधिपति डॉ. प्रशांत भल्ला ने स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार-आधारित शिक्षा, उद्योग सहयोग और वैश्विक अनुभव के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों को पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता और सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए प्रयासरत रहते हुए नैतिक मूल्यों में दृढ़ रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
समारोह के दौरान, समाज में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों को मानद उपाधियाँ प्रदान की गईं। उपाधि प्राप्त करने वालों में न्यायमूर्ति गीता मित्तल (एमआरयू); बिहार की खेल मंत्री सुश्री श्रेयासी सिंह (एमआरआईआईआरएस); भारतीय चिकित्सा संघ के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल कुमार जे. नायक (एमआरआईआईआरएस); और माल्टा गणराज्य के माननीय उप प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश एवं पर्यटन मंत्री डॉ. इयान बोर्ग (एमआरआईआईआरएस) शामिल हुए।
दीक्षांत समारोह में इंजीनियरिंग, प्रबंधन, कानून, शिक्षा, विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित विभिन्न विषयों के कुल 2,150 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई। इनमें 521 स्नातक छात्र, 58 स्नातकोत्तर छात्र और 11 डॉक्टरेट शोधार्थी शामिल थे, जो स्नातक होने वाले छात्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक उपलब्धि है। उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन और असाधारण उपलब्धियों के लिए मेधावी छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक और शैक्षणिक पुरस्कारों से भी सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति, संकाय सदस्य, अभिभावक और स्नातक छात्र उपस्थित हुए।