Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses Manav Rachna Convocation 2025–26
2,150 Students Across Disciplines Conferred Degrees at Manav Rachna Convocation 2025–26
Second Phase of Amrit Kaal Brings Opportunity and Responsibility for Youth: Shri J.P. Nadda
Institutional Deliveries Rise to 89%; MMR and IMR Decline at Nearly Three Times Global Average: Union Health Minister
‘India’s TB Decline Rate Twice the Global Average, Recognised by WHO’
‘Malaria-Related Deaths Reduced to 0.6% Despite India Hosting One-Sixth of World’s Population’
Out-of-Pocket Healthcare Expenditure Drops from 62% to 39.4%: Shri Nadda
Give Back to Society That Shaped You: Shri J.P. Nadda to Graduates
07 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, addressed the Convocation Ceremony 2025–26 of Manav Rachna Educational Institutions (MREI), held with academic grandeur and enthusiasm.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda described the convocation as a milestone achieved through years of hard work, perseverance, discipline, and dedication, marking not just the culmination of an academic journey but the beginning of a new phase of responsibility towards the nation and society. He urged the graduating students to move forward guided by strong values, ethical conduct, and a commitment to public service.
Shri Nadda emphasized that the graduating cohort is privileged to be entering their professional lives during the second phase of Amrit Kaal, leading up to 2047, when India aspires to become a fully developed nation. He underlined that this phase presents both immense opportunities and equally significant responsibilities, calling upon the youth to contribute meaningfully to national development.
Highlighting the transformative progress achieved under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the last eleven years, the Union Minister noted that 23 AIIMS have been established, up from just 6 earlier, creating a robust network of state-of-the-art healthcare institutions across the country. He further stated that India has made remarkable advances across healthcare indicators, ranging from maternal and child health to communicable and non-communicable diseases.
He pointed out that institutional deliveries have increased from 78 percent to 89 percent, while Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) have declined at nearly three times the global average rate. Referring to tuberculosis control efforts, Shri Nadda highlighted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has acknowledged India’s significant progress, with TB notification increasing substantially and the decline rate being twice the global average. He also noted that Malaria related death prevalence has reduced to 0.6% despite India accounting for nearly one-sixth of the world's population.
Shri Nadda further emphasized that out-of-pocket healthcare expenditure has declined sharply from 62 percent to 39.4 percent, driven by initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, and large-scale population screening programmes, making healthcare more accessible and affordable.
Underscoring the challenges ahead, he urged students to maintain both quality and scale in service delivery while addressing the needs of India’s vast population. He also acknowledged the collective contribution of parents, faculty members, institutional leadership, and support staff in shaping the students’ academic success.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda exhorted graduates to always carry the sentiment that society has enabled their success and, in return, they must strive to give back by serving society selflessly and meaningfully.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Prashant Bhalla, Chancellor, Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS) and Manav Rachna University (MRU), congratulated the graduating students and emphasized the institution’s commitment to academic excellence, innovation-driven learning, industry collaboration, and global exposure. He encouraged students to remain rooted in ethical values while striving for professional excellence and societal impact.
During the ceremony, Honoris Causa degrees were conferred upon distinguished personalities in recognition of their outstanding contributions to society. The recipients included Justice Gita Mittal (MRU); Ms. Shreyasi Singh, Sports Minister of Bihar (MRIIRS); Dr. Anil Kumar J. Nayak, National President, Indian Medical Association (MRIIRS); and H.E. Dr. Ian Borg, Honourable Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & Tourism, Republic of Malta (MRIIRS).
A total of 2,150 students from diverse disciplines including engineering, management, law, education, sciences, and healthcare were awarded degrees during the convocation. This included 521 undergraduate students, 58 postgraduate students, and 11 doctoral scholars, marking a significant academic milestone for the graduating cohort. Meritorious students were also honoured with gold medals and academic awards for their exemplary academic performance and outstanding achievements.
Senior dignitaries, faculty members, parents, and graduating students were present on the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா மானவ் ரச்னா பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார்
07 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை, ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, கல்விசார் கம்பீரமும் உற்சாகமும் நிறைந்த சூழலில் நடைபெற்ற மானவ் ரச்னா கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் 2025–26 பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார்.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா முழுமையாக வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற விரும்பும் இலக்கை நோக்கி நகரும் ‘அமிர்த காலம்’ எனப்படும் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் தங்கள் தொழில்முறை வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்கும் இந்தப் பட்டதாரிகள் சிறப்பு வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என திரு நட்டா கூறினார். இந்தக் கட்டம் அளவற்ற வாய்ப்புகளோடு சமமாகப் பெரிய பொறுப்புகளையும் கொண்டுவருகிறது என்றும், தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்தில் இளைஞர்கள் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
கடந்த பதினோரு ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றமிக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், முன்பு 6 மட்டுமே இருந்த எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று 23 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டெங்கும் நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய வலுவான சுகாதார நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தாய்-சேய் நலம் முதல் தொற்றுநோய்கள் மற்றும் தொற்றா நோய்கள் வரை பல்வேறு சுகாதாரக் குறியீடுகளில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிறுவனங்களில் நடைபெறும் பிரசவங்கள் 78% இலிருந்து 89% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளன என்றும், தாய் மரண விகிதம் மற்றும் குழந்தை மரண விகிதம் உலக சராசரியை விட கிட்டத்தட்ட மூன்று மடங்கு வேகத்தில் குறைந்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். காசநோய் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பாக, நோயாளி பதிவு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் உயர்ந்துள்ளதையும், குறைவு விகிதம் உலக சராசரியை விட இரு மடங்கு அதிகமாக உள்ளதையும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு அங்கீகரித்துள்ளதாக திரு நட்டா தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் சுமார் ஆறில் ஒரு பங்கை இந்தியா கொண்டிருந்தாலும், மலேரியா தொடர்பான மரணங்கள் 0.6% ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எதிர்கால சவால்களை நினைவூட்டிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் பரந்த மக்கள் தொகையின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் போது சேவை வழங்கலில் தரத்தையும் அளவையும் ஒருங்கே பேண வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை மாணவர்களிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மாணவர்களின் கல்வி வெற்றிக்கு பெற்றோர், பேராசிரியர்கள், நிறுவன நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் ஆதரவு பணியாளர்கள் வழங்கிய கூட்டு பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
உரையின் முடிவில், தங்களை உருவாக்கிய சமூகமே தங்களின் வெற்றிக்கு அடித்தளமாக இருந்தது என்ற உணர்வை எப்போதும் மனதில் கொண்டு, அந்த சமூகத்திற்கு தன்னலமின்றி அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சேவை செய்வதன் மூலம் திருப்பித் தர வேண்டும் என பட்டதாரிகளை திரு நட்டா வலியுறுத்தினார்.