Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
VOC Port Authority Becomes India’s First Port to Initiate Anti-Drone Security System
06 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 06 February 2026: In a landmark step towards strengthening maritime and coastal security, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has become the first port in India to initiate the implementation of an advanced Anti-Drone System, marking a significant milestone in the protection of critical port infrastructure.
The project involves the deployment of a comprehensive integrated Radio Frequency(RF) and radar-based drone detection and jamming system, specifically tailored for complex port environments, providing 360-degree coverage and Omnidirectional bearing. The drone detector, drone detection radar, and man-pack jammer together form a comprehensive security system providing omnidirectional coverage with an effective range of up to 5 km. Designed for quick deployment, the system enhances security in sensitive operational areas and represents a significant advancement in indigenous electronic countermeasure capability. The system enables real-time detection, tracking, classification, and neutralisation of unauthorised drones, thereby safeguarding strategic assets, personnel, and port operations.
The agreement for the project was formally signed by Mr A. Ganesan, Chief Mechanical Engineer, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, and Mr Anurag Agarwal, on behalf of Central Electronics Limited (CEL), a Government of India enterprise under the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science & Technology, in the presence of Shri. Susanta Kumar Purohit, IRSEE Chairperson, and Deputy Chairperson Shri. Rajesh Soundararajan, IAS, VOC Port Authority. The project is scheduled to be completed within the next three months.
Aligned with the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 and the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, led by the honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the initiative aims to strengthen national safety and maritime resilience by enhancing airspace surveillance, ensuring compliance with emerging coastal defence norms, and improving emergency response preparedness at the Port. This pioneering initiative underscores the VOC Port Authority’s commitment to adopting next-generation security technologies and strengthening national maritime security. Upon implementation, the Anti-Drone System will significantly enhance the Port’s operational resilience and position VOC Port as a benchmark for security innovation across Indian ports.
Chairman Sushant Kumar Purohit, IRSEE, stated that the commissioning of the anti-drone system underscores the Port’s proactive approach to securing critical maritime infrastructure. He added that adopting advanced surveillance and counter-drone technologies strengthens operational safety and reinforces the Port’s commitment to national security.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वीओसी पोर्ट अथॉरिटी भारत का पहला बंदरगाह बना, जिसने एंटी-ड्रोन सुरक्षा प्रणाली की शुरुआत की
06 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री और तटीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट अथॉरिटी एक उन्नत एंटी-ड्रोन सिस्टम के कार्यान्वयन की शुरुआत करने वाला भारत का पहला बंदरगाह बन गया है, जो महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस परियोजना में एक व्यापक एकीकृत रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी (आरएफ) और रडार-आधारित ड्रोन डिटेक्शन और जैमिंग सिस्टम की तैनाती शामिल है, जो विशेष रूप से जटिल बंदरगाह वातावरण के लिए तैयार की गई है, जो 360-डिग्री कवरेज और सर्वदिशात्मक असर प्रदान करती है। ड्रोन डिटेक्टर, ड्रोन डिटेक्शन रडार और मैन-पैक जैमर मिलकर एक व्यापक सुरक्षा प्रणाली बनाते हैं जो 5 किमी तक की प्रभावी रेंज के साथ सर्वदिशात्मक कवरेज प्रदान करता है। त्वरित तैनाती के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया, यह प्रणाली संवेदनशील परिचालन क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा बढ़ाती है और स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रति उपाय क्षमता में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह प्रणाली अनधिकृत ड्रोन का वास्तविक समय पर पता लगाने, ट्रैकिंग, वर्गीकरण और निष्प्रभावी करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे रणनीतिक संपत्तियों, कर्मियों और बंदरगाह संचालन की सुरक्षा होती है।
इस परियोजना के लिए समझौते पर औपचारिक रूप से श्री ए. गणेशन, मुख्य यांत्रिक अभियंता, वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट अथॉरिटी तथा श्री अनुराग अग्रवाल, सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) की ओर से हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड भारत सरकार का उपक्रम है, जो वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत है।यह समझौता श्री सुशांत कुमार पुरोहित, आईआरएसईई, अध्यक्ष, तथा श्री राजेश सुंदरराजन, आईएएस, उपाध्यक्ष, वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट अथॉरिटी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।परियोजना को अगले तीन महीनों के भीतर पूर्ण किए जाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अमृत काल विज़न 2047 एवं मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न (एमआईवी) 2030 के अनुरूप यह पहल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और समुद्री सुदृढ़ता को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य हवाई क्षेत्र की निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करना, उभरते तटीय रक्षा मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करना तथा बंदरगाह पर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया तैयारियों को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाना है।यह अग्रणी पहल वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट अथॉरिटी की अगली पीढ़ी की सुरक्षा तकनीकों को अपनाने और राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इसके कार्यान्वयन के पश्चात, एंटी-ड्रोन प्रणाली बंदरगाह की परिचालन क्षमता और लचीलापन उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाएगी तथा वीओसी पोर्ट को देश के बंदरगाहों में सुरक्षा नवाचार के लिए एक मानक (बेंचमार्क) के रूप में स्थापित करेगी।
आईआरएसईई के अध्यक्ष सुशांत कुमार पुरोहित ने कहा कि एंटी-ड्रोन प्रणाली की स्थापना बंदरगाह के महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु इसके सक्रिय और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उन्नत निगरानी एवं काउंटर-ड्रोन तकनीकों को अपनाने से परिचालन सुरक्षा और अधिक सुदृढ़ होती है तथा यह बंदरगाह की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।