President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES BLACK SWAN SUMMIT, INDIA AT BHUBANESWAR
INDIA’S FINTECH STORY SHOULD BE REMEMBERED NOT ONLY AS A TALE OF TECHNOLOGY BUT ALSO AS THAT OF GENDER JUSTICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ENSURE THAT TECHNOLOGY BECOMES A TOOL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND INCLUSION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO ENTREPRENEURS AND INNOVATORS
06 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Black Swan Summit, India, organised by the Government of Odisha in collaboration with Global Finance and Technology Network, at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today (February 6, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we are living in a time when technology is evolving at an unprecedented pace. New innovations arrive so rapidly that our systems, skills, and business models often struggle to keep up. At the same time, these rapid advancements can also bring serious challenges, including cybersecurity threats, deepfakes, misinformation, and an increasing dependence on technology. However, the rapid technological changes have a huge positive impact on innovation and growth. Through events such as Black Swan Summit, innovative methods can be explored to leverage technologies for further enhancing capabilities through skilling, generate employment and accelerate the digital and financial transformation.
The President said that in the past decade, India has witnessed an impactful revolution in the financial system. Direct benefit transfer into bank accounts and the digital payments have become very common among farmers, small shopkeepers and women. For them, “fintech” is not a technical term, it has become their lifeline.
The President said that India’s fintech story should be remembered not only as a tale of technology but also as that of gender justice. Women constitute an important segment that requires focused attention for the promotion of fintech. Fintech ecosystem must view them not only as end users but as leaders, professionals, and entrepreneurs. For every new platform, product, or policy, it needs to be evaluated if it makes women active participants in the digital and financial ecosystem.
The President said that fintech does not guarantee inclusion on its own. There continue to be citizens, especially in remote, tribal, and rural areas, who are not conversant with the digital tools. Skilling them is very important to make them participants in the development journey. Only then, fintech can become an engine of inclusion, employment generation and promotion of entrepreneurship. She urged entrepreneurs and innovators to ensure that technology becomes a tool for social justice and inclusion.
The President said that technology has a huge potential for making positive impact on all sectors of economy and all sections of society. However, at times it can be misused for financial frauds. It is pertinent to enhance awareness among people to be vigilant and alert to prevent such frauds. The Government of India has undertaken various measures to prevent and report such frauds including setting up of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre, Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System and Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre. Ensuring digital and financial literacy is essential to deter online financial fraud. It needs to be made part of school curricula so that the advantages and disadvantages of technology can be understood at a young age.
The President said that advancing skill development, establishing global capability centres, and enhancing innovation capacity are investments in human capital. She was happy to note that Government of Odisha has launched BharatNetra initiative for building a future-ready workforce and innovation ecosystem in digital, financial and insurance technology sectors. She appreciated Government of Odisha and Global Finance and Technology Network for co-organising the Black Swan Summit as part of the BharatNetra initiative. She expressed confidence that discussions and collaborations that emerge from this Summit will be of transformative effect not only for Odisha but also for India and the world.
Please click here to read President’s speech.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित ब्लैक स्वान शिखर सम्मेलन की शोभा बढ़ाई
भारत की फिनटेक गाथा को न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी की गाथा के रूप में बल्कि महिला-पुरूष समानता आधारित न्याय की गाथा के रूप में भी याद किया जाना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों से राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का आह्वान: यह सुनिश्चित करें कि प्रौद्योगिकी सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशन का एक साधन बने
06 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (6 फरवरी, 2026) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में ग्लोबल फाइनेंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी नेटवर्क के सहयोग से ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा आयोजित ब्लैक स्वान समिट, इंडिया की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम ऐसे युग में जी रहे हैं जब प्रौद्योगिकी अभूतपूर्व गति से विकसित हो रही है। नए आविष्कार इतनी तेजी से सामने आ रहे हैं कि हमारी प्रणालियां, कौशल और कारोबारी मॉडल अक्सर इनके साथ तालमेल बिठाने में संघर्ष कर रहे हैं। साथ ही, ये तीव्र प्रगति साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी जोखिमों, डीपफेक, भ्रामक सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी पर बढ़ती निर्भरता सहित कई गंभीर चुनौतियां भी ला सकती हैं। हालांकि, तीव्र तकनीकी परिवर्तनों का नवाचार और विकास पर बहुत बड़ा सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। ब्लैक स्वान समिट जैसे आयोजनों के माध्यम से, कौशल विकास के द्वारा क्षमताओं को और भी अधिक बढ़ाने, रोजगार सृजित करने और डिजिटल एवं वित्तीय परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने हेतु नवीन तरीकों का पता लगाया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत की वित्तीय प्रणाली एक प्रभावशाली क्रांति की साक्षी रही है। किसानों, छोटे दुकानदारों और महिलाओं के बीच बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण और डिजिटल भुगतान बहुत आम हो गए हैं। उनके लिए, "फिनटेक" केवल एक तकनीकी शब्द नहीं है, बल्कि यह उनकी जीवनरेखा बन गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की फिनटेक की कहानी को न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी की गाथा के रूप में, बल्कि महिला-पुरूष समानता आधारित न्याय की गाथा के रूप में भी याद किया जाना चाहिए। महिलाएं एक महत्वपूर्ण वर्ग हैं जिन पर फिनटेक को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। फिनटेक इको-सिस्‍टम को उन्हें केवल अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि संबंधित क्षेत्र की हस्तियों, पेशेवरों और उद्यमियों के रूप में भी देखना चाहिए। प्रत्येक नए प्लेटफॉर्म, उत्पाद या नीति के लिए यह मूल्यांकन करना आवश्यक है कि क्या यह महिलाओं को डिजिटल और वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी अपने आप में समावेशन की गारंटी नहीं देती। विशेषकर दूरस्थ, आदिवासी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अभी भी ऐसे नागरिक हैं जो डिजिटल उपकरणों से परिचित नहीं हैं। उन्हें कौशल प्रदान करना विकास यात्रा में भागीदार बनाने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। तभी वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन, रोजगार सृजन और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने का एक माध्यम बन सकती है। उन्होंने उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों से आग्रह किया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि प्रौद्योगिकी सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशन का एक साधन बने।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी में अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों और समाज के सभी वर्गों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने की अपार क्षमता है। हालांकि, कई बार इसका दुरुपयोग वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। ऐसी धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और उन्हें सतर्क करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। भारत सरकार ने ऐसी धोखाधड़ी को रोकने और उसकी रिपोर्ट करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र, नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली तथा साइबर धोखाधड़ी निवारण केंद्र की स्थापना शामिल है। ऑनलाइन वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता सुनिश्चित करना अनिवार्य है। इसे स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाया जाना चाहिए ताकि कम उम्र में ही प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभ और हानि को समझा जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना, वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र स्थापित करना और नवाचार क्षमता को बढ़ाना मानव पूंजी में निवेश है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि ओडिशा सरकार ने डिजिटल, वित्तीय और बीमा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के अनुकूल कार्यबल और नवाचार इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण हेतु भारतनेत्र पहल शुरू की है। उन्होंने भारतनेत्र पहल के अंतर्गत ब्लैक स्वान शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए ओडिशा सरकार और ग्लोबल फाइनेंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी नेटवर्क की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चाएं और सहयोग न केवल ओडिशा बल्कि भारत और विश्व के लिए भी परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डालेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।