President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES BLACK SWAN SUMMIT, INDIA AT BHUBANESWAR
INDIA’S FINTECH STORY SHOULD BE REMEMBERED NOT ONLY AS A TALE OF TECHNOLOGY BUT ALSO AS THAT OF GENDER JUSTICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ENSURE THAT TECHNOLOGY BECOMES A TOOL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND INCLUSION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO ENTREPRENEURS AND INNOVATORS
06 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Black Swan Summit, India, organised by the Government of Odisha in collaboration with Global Finance and Technology Network, at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today (February 6, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we are living in a time when technology is evolving at an unprecedented pace. New innovations arrive so rapidly that our systems, skills, and business models often struggle to keep up. At the same time, these rapid advancements can also bring serious challenges, including cybersecurity threats, deepfakes, misinformation, and an increasing dependence on technology. However, the rapid technological changes have a huge positive impact on innovation and growth. Through events such as Black Swan Summit, innovative methods can be explored to leverage technologies for further enhancing capabilities through skilling, generate employment and accelerate the digital and financial transformation.
The President said that in the past decade, India has witnessed an impactful revolution in the financial system. Direct benefit transfer into bank accounts and the digital payments have become very common among farmers, small shopkeepers and women. For them, “fintech” is not a technical term, it has become their lifeline.
The President said that India’s fintech story should be remembered not only as a tale of technology but also as that of gender justice. Women constitute an important segment that requires focused attention for the promotion of fintech. Fintech ecosystem must view them not only as end users but as leaders, professionals, and entrepreneurs. For every new platform, product, or policy, it needs to be evaluated if it makes women active participants in the digital and financial ecosystem.
The President said that fintech does not guarantee inclusion on its own. There continue to be citizens, especially in remote, tribal, and rural areas, who are not conversant with the digital tools. Skilling them is very important to make them participants in the development journey. Only then, fintech can become an engine of inclusion, employment generation and promotion of entrepreneurship. She urged entrepreneurs and innovators to ensure that technology becomes a tool for social justice and inclusion.
The President said that technology has a huge potential for making positive impact on all sectors of economy and all sections of society. However, at times it can be misused for financial frauds. It is pertinent to enhance awareness among people to be vigilant and alert to prevent such frauds. The Government of India has undertaken various measures to prevent and report such frauds including setting up of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre, Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System and Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre. Ensuring digital and financial literacy is essential to deter online financial fraud. It needs to be made part of school curricula so that the advantages and disadvantages of technology can be understood at a young age.
The President said that advancing skill development, establishing global capability centres, and enhancing innovation capacity are investments in human capital. She was happy to note that Government of Odisha has launched BharatNetra initiative for building a future-ready workforce and innovation ecosystem in digital, financial and insurance technology sectors. She appreciated Government of Odisha and Global Finance and Technology Network for co-organising the Black Swan Summit as part of the BharatNetra initiative. She expressed confidence that discussions and collaborations that emerge from this Summit will be of transformative effect not only for Odisha but also for India and the world.
Please click here to read President’s speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے بھوبنیشور میں بلیک سوان سمٹ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
بھارت کی فن ٹیک کہانی کو نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کی کہانی کے طور پر بلکہ صنفی انصاف کی کہانی کے طور پر بھی یاد رکھا جانا چاہیے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی سماجی انصاف اور شمولیت کا آلہ بنے: صدر جمہوریہ
06 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
کاروباری افراد اور جدت پسندوں کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (6 فروری 2026) بھوبنیشور، اوڈیشہ میں حکومت اوڈیشہ کے ذریعے گلوبل فنانس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی نیٹ ورک کے تعاون سے منعقدہ بلیک سوان سمٹ، بھارت کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ایسے دور میں جی رہے ہیں جب ٹیکنالوجی بے مثال رفتار سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ نئی جدتیں اتنی تیزی سے آتی ہیں کہ ہمارے نظام، مہارتیں، اور کاروباری ماڈلز اکثر اس کے ساتھ قدم ملا کر چلنے میں مشکل محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ تیز رفتار ترقیات سنگین چیلنجز بھی لا سکتی ہیں، جن میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کے خطرات، ڈیپ فیکس، غلط معلومات، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر بڑھتی ہوئی انحصار شامل ہیں۔ تاہم، تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیاں جدت اور ترقی پر بہت مثبت اثر ڈالتی ہیں۔ بلیک سوان سمٹ جیسے ایونٹس کے ذریعے، جدید طریقے تلاش کیے جا سکتے ہیں تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کو مہارت کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے، روزگار پیدا کیا جا سکے اور ڈیجیٹل و مالی تبدیلی کو مہمیز کیا جا سکے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گذشتہ دہائی میں بھارت نے مالیاتی نظام میں ایک مؤثر انقلاب دیکھا ہے۔ بینک اکاؤنٹس میں براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں کسانوں، چھوٹے دکانداروں اور خواتین میں بہت عام ہو گئی ہیں۔ ان کے لیے ’’فن ٹیک‘‘ کوئی تکنیکی اصطلاح نہیں ، یہ ان کی زندگی کی ضرورت بن چکی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی فن ٹیک کہانی کو نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کی کہانی بلکہ صنفی انصاف کی کہانی کے طور پر بھی یاد رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ خواتین ایک اہم طبقہ ہیں جن پر فن ٹیک کے فروغ کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ فن ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو انھیں صرف آخری صارفین کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ رہ نما، پیشہ ور اور کاروباری افراد کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہیے۔ ہر نئے پلیٹ فارم، پروڈکٹ یا پالیسی کے لیے، اس کا جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے کہ آیا یہ خواتین کو ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی ایکو سسٹم میں فعال حصہ دار بناتا ہے یا نہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فن ٹیک تنہا شمولیت کی ضامن نہیں ہے۔ خاص طور پر دور دراز، قبائلی اور دیہی علاقوں میں ایسے شہری موجود ہیں جو ڈیجیٹل ٹولز سے واقف نہیں ہیں۔ انھیں ہنر مند بنانا بہت اہم ہے تاکہ وہ ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ دار بن سکیں۔ صرف اسی وقت، فن ٹیک شمولیت، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کاروبار کے فروغ کا محرک بن سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کاروباری افراد اور جدت پسندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی سماجی انصاف اور شمولیت کا ایک آلہ بنے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی معیشت کے تمام شعبوں اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کی زبردست صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ تاہم، بعض اوقات اسے مالی فراڈ کے لیے غلط استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ لوگوں میں ہوشیار اور چوکس رہنا ضروری ہے تاکہ ایسے فراڈ کو روکا جا سکے۔ بھارت سرکار نے ایسے فراڈز کی روک تھام اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر، سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور سائبر فراڈ مٹیگیشن سینٹر کا قیام شامل ہے۔ آن لائن مالیاتی فراڈ کو روکنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ اسے اسکول کے نصاب کا حصہ بنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد اور نقصانات کم عمری میں سمجھ سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہارتوں کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا، عالمی صلاحیت مراکز قائم کرنا، اور جدت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا انسانی وسائل میں سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ انھیں خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت اوڈیشہ نے ڈیجیٹل، مالیاتی اور انشورنس ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار ورک فورس اور جدت کے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے بھارت نیترا اقدام شروع کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے حکومت اوڈیشہ اور گلوبل فنانس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی نیٹ ورک کی بھارت نیترا پہل کے تحت بلیک سوان سمٹ کے مشترکہ انعقاد پر سراہا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس سمٹ سے ابھرنے والی گفتگو اور تعاون نہ صرف اڑیسہ بلکہ بھارت اور دنیا کے لیے بھی انقلابی اثر ڈالیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔