Ministry of Heavy Industries
PRODUCTION-LINKED INCENTIVE FOR ACC BATTERY MANUFACTURING
06 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage” (PLI ACC Scheme), approved in May, 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Under Round-2 bidding of the PLI ACC scheme, one beneficiary firm i.e. M/s Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd. had signed the Programme Agreement with Ministry of Heavy Industries on 17.02.2025 for establishing ACC manufacturing facility of 10 GWh Capacity. For Round-2, the scheme period is seven years from the appointed date of 01.07.2025, of which the first two years constitute the gestation period.
The PLI ACC Scheme aims to reducethe dependency on imported ACC in Indiabyenhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and envisages incentivizing large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in India.
The scheme has provision for incentive based on the quoted subsidy per kWh by the beneficiary firms and the percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales for manufacturers. Beneficiary firms must ensure to achieve a value addition of at least 25% within 2 years (at the Mother Unit Level) from the appointed date and raise it to 60% value addition within 5 years from the appointed date.
The scheme is technologically agnostic and ensures that superior technologies receive higher incentives. Further, under the scheme, expenditures incurred by beneficiary firms on Research and Development (R&D) are permitted to meet investment criteria, allowing them to integrate the latest technology in the implementation of their projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
اے سی سی بیٹری کی تیاری کے لیے پیداواری منسلک ترغیبی ا سکیم
06 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزرات)ایم ایچ آئی )پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو(پی ایل آئی )اسکیم یعنی ‘‘نیشنل پروگرام برائے ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل(اے سی سی )بیٹری اسٹوریج’’(پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم)کا انتظام کر رہی ہے، جو مئی 2021 میں منظور ہوئی تھی اور جس کا کل بجٹ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے تاکہ 50گیگا واٹ کی گھریلو ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت قائم کی جا سکے۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے راؤنڈ-2 بولی کے تحت، ایک مستفید کنندہ فرم یعنی ایم/ایس ریلائنس نیو انرجی بیٹری لمیٹیڈنے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزرات کے ساتھ 17فروری2025 کو پروگرام معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ 10کلوگیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت والےاے سی سی مینوفیکچرنگ فیکٹری قائم کی جا سکے۔ راؤنڈ-2 کے لیے اسکیم کی مدت مقررہ تاریخ یکم جولائی2025 سے سات سال ہے، جس میں پہلے دو سال کو جنریشن کی مدت قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کا مقصد بھارت میں درآمد شدہ اے سی سی پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے، بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر، اور بھارت میں ایک مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری سیٹ اپ قائم کرنے کے لیے بڑے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی کھلاڑیوں کو مراعات دینے کا تصور پیش کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں مراعات (انسینٹیو) کے لیے یہ شرط رکھی گئی ہے کہ مستفید کنندہ فرمیں ہرکلوگیگا واٹ پر پیش کردہ سبسڈی اور مینوفیکچررز کی اصل فروخت پر حاصل کردہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کی فیصد کے مطابق مراعات حاصل کریں۔ مستفید کنندہ فرموں کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ مقررہ تاریخ سے دو سال کے اندرکی سطح پر) کم از کم 25فیصدویلیو ایڈیشن حاصل ہو، اور پانچ سال کے اندر اسے 60فیصد تک بڑھایا جائے۔
یہ اسکیم ٹیکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے غیر جانبدارہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ جدید اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی زیادہ مراعات حاصل کریں۔ مزید برآں، اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید کنندہ فرموں کی تحقیق اور ترقی(آر اینڈ ڈی )پر ہونے والی اخراجات کو سرمایہ کاری کے معیارکو پورا کرنے کے لیے اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس سے وہ اپنے منصوبوں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کر سکیں۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔