Ministry of Heavy Industries
PRODUCTION-LINKED INCENTIVE FOR ACC BATTERY MANUFACTURING
06 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage” (PLI ACC Scheme), approved in May, 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Under Round-2 bidding of the PLI ACC scheme, one beneficiary firm i.e. M/s Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd. had signed the Programme Agreement with Ministry of Heavy Industries on 17.02.2025 for establishing ACC manufacturing facility of 10 GWh Capacity. For Round-2, the scheme period is seven years from the appointed date of 01.07.2025, of which the first two years constitute the gestation period.
The PLI ACC Scheme aims to reducethe dependency on imported ACC in Indiabyenhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and envisages incentivizing large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in India.
The scheme has provision for incentive based on the quoted subsidy per kWh by the beneficiary firms and the percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales for manufacturers. Beneficiary firms must ensure to achieve a value addition of at least 25% within 2 years (at the Mother Unit Level) from the appointed date and raise it to 60% value addition within 5 years from the appointed date.
The scheme is technologically agnostic and ensures that superior technologies receive higher incentives. Further, under the scheme, expenditures incurred by beneficiary firms on Research and Development (R&D) are permitted to meet investment criteria, allowing them to integrate the latest technology in the implementation of their projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एसीसी बैटरी निर्माण के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन
06 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना "उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" (पीएलआई एसीसी योजना) का संचालन कर रहा है। इसे मई 2021 में 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगावॉट की घरेलू उन्नत रसायन सेल विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था।
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के दूसरे चरण की बोली के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी फर्म, यानी रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी लिमिटेड ने 17.02.2025 को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ 10 गीगावाट क्षमता की एसीसी विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता किया। दूसरे चरण के लिए योजना की अवधि 01.07.2025 की निर्धारित तिथि से सात वर्ष है। इसमें से पहले दो वर्ष प्रारंभिक चरण (उत्पादन पूर्व अवधि) हैं।
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर भारत में आयातित एसीसी पर निर्भरता को कम करना है और इसमें घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बड़े उधोगों को भारत में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी एसीसी बैटरी सेटअप स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस योजना में लाभार्थी फर्मों द्वारा उद्धृत प्रति किलोवाट-घंटे की सब्सिडी और निर्माताओं के लिए वास्तविक बिक्री पर अर्जित मूल्यवर्धन के प्रतिशत के आधार पर प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान है। लाभार्थी फर्मों को निर्धारित तिथि से 2 वर्षों के भीतर (मूल इकाई स्तर पर) कम से कम 25% मूल्यवर्धन प्राप्त करना और निर्धारित तिथि से 5 वर्षों के भीतर इसे 60% तक बढ़ाना सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
यह योजना तकनीकी दृष्टि से निष्पक्ष है और यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि उन्नत तकनीकों को अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिले। इसके अलावा योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी कंपनियों द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) पर किए गए व्यय को निवेश मानदंडों को पूरा करने की अनुमति है। इससे वे अपनी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में नवीनतम तकनीक को एकीकृत कर सकें।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।