Ministry of Heavy Industries
PRODUCTION-LINKED INCENTIVE FOR ACC BATTERY MANUFACTURING
06 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage” (PLI ACC Scheme), approved in May, 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Under Round-2 bidding of the PLI ACC scheme, one beneficiary firm i.e. M/s Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd. had signed the Programme Agreement with Ministry of Heavy Industries on 17.02.2025 for establishing ACC manufacturing facility of 10 GWh Capacity. For Round-2, the scheme period is seven years from the appointed date of 01.07.2025, of which the first two years constitute the gestation period.
The PLI ACC Scheme aims to reducethe dependency on imported ACC in Indiabyenhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and envisages incentivizing large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in India.
The scheme has provision for incentive based on the quoted subsidy per kWh by the beneficiary firms and the percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales for manufacturers. Beneficiary firms must ensure to achieve a value addition of at least 25% within 2 years (at the Mother Unit Level) from the appointed date and raise it to 60% value addition within 5 years from the appointed date.
The scheme is technologically agnostic and ensures that superior technologies receive higher incentives. Further, under the scheme, expenditures incurred by beneficiary firms on Research and Development (R&D) are permitted to meet investment criteria, allowing them to integrate the latest technology in the implementation of their projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਸੀਸੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ
06 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ) ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ "ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਔਨ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕੈਮਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਸੈੱਲ (ਏਸੀਸੀ) ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ" (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਏਸੀਸੀ ਸਕੀਮ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕੈਮਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਸੈੱਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 18,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਏਸੀਸੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਫਰਮ, ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਨਿਊ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਬੈਟਰੀਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਨੇ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਸੀਸੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ (ਪੂਰਵ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ) ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਏਸੀਸੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਏਸੀਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਏਸੀਸੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ-ਘੰਟੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਟ-ਔਫ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 2 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 25% ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ (ਮੂਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟ-ਔਫ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ 60% ਤੱਕ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।