निर्वाचन आयोग
आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए तैनात किए जाने वाले 1,444 केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनाव आयोग (ईसीआई) की ब्रीफिंग संपन्न हुई
केंद्रीय चुनाव आयोग (सीईसी) ने पर्यवेक्षकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि चुनाव कानून और चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार संपन्न हों
06 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के आगामी आम चुनावों के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की ब्रीफिंग बैठकें आज आईआईआईडीईएम में संपन्न हुईं।
ब्रीफिंग बैठकें दो दिनों में यानी 5 और 6 फरवरी, 2026 को तीन चरणों में आयोजित की गईं। इन बैठकों में 714 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों, 233 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों और 497 व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों सहित 1,444 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदाता सूची तैयार करने, चुनाव संचालन और व्यय, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और मीडिया से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें ईवीएम की कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में भी बताया गया।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ ब्रीफिंग बैठकों के दूसरे और अंतिम दिन केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों के तीसरे बैच को जानकारी दी। आयोग ने संदेह निवारण सत्र में पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने दोहराया कि भारत में चुनाव कानून और आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार आयोजित किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि इस दौरान किसी भी प्रकार के भटकाव की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं है और साथ ही उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों से कानून और चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। केंद्रीय चुनाव आयुक्त ने यह भी बताया कि आयोग द्वारा पिछले एक वर्ष में पहले से ही उठाए गए नए कदमों के अतिरिक्त, आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए कुछ नए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों से स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
अपने संबोधन में, चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. एस.एस. संधू ने कहा कि केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों के कंधों पर एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है और जब वे क्षेत्र में होते हैं, तो पर्यवेक्षक चुनाव आयोग के प्रतिनिधि होते हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से चुनाव आयोग के पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते समय उच्चतम स्तर के आचरण का पालन करने और सभी के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
पर्यवेक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने उनसे प्राप्त शिकायतों और आपत्तियों का शीघ्र समाधान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे चुनावी प्रक्रिया में जनता और राजनीतिक दलों का विश्वास बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने आयोग द्वारा पिछले एक वर्ष में की गई विभिन्न नई पहलों के बारे में भी उन्हें जानकारी दी, जिन्हें बिहार विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया था।
आयोग संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20B द्वारा प्रदत्त पूर्ण शक्तियों के तहत केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति करता है, ताकि आयोग को स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने में सहायता मिल सके। वे जमीनी स्तर पर चुनावी प्रक्रिया के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन की निगरानी भी करते हैं।

Election Commission
ECI briefing of 1,444 Central Observers to be deployed for forthcoming Assembly Elections concludes
CEC calls upon Observers to ensure that Elections are held as per Law and ECI instructions
06 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) briefing meetings for Central Observers for the forthcoming General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal concluded at IIIDEM today.
2. Briefing meetings were held in three batches over two days, i.e., February 5 and 6, 2026. 1,444 Officers, including 714 General Observers, 233 Police Observers and 497 Expenditure Observers attended the meetings.
3. The Observers were briefed on various aspects of preparation of Electoral Rolls, Conduct of Elections, and Expenditure, Information Technology and Media- related matters. They were also given a demonstration of the EVMs.
4. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC), Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi briefed the third batch of Central Observers, on the second and final day of the briefing meetings today. The Commission also interacted with the Observers in a doubt-clearing session.
5. In his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar reiterated that elections in India are held as per law and the instructions issued by the Commission from time to time. He cautioned that there is no scope of deviation and impressed upon the Observers to follow the law and ECI instructions. CEC also informed that in addition to the new initiatives already taken by the Commission in the past one year, certain new initiatives are being taken for the forthcoming Assembly elections. He called upon the Observers to ensure free, fair and transparent elections
6. In his address, Election Commissioner, Dr. S.S. Sandhu said that the Central Observers have a big responsibility on their shoulders and when they are on the field, the Observers are the representatives of ECI. He called upon the officers to observe highest levels of conduct while carrying out their duties as ECI Observers and ensure a level playing field for all.
7. Addressing the Observers, Dr. Vivek Joshi called upon them to promptly address the grievances and complaints received by them. This, he said, helps build the trust of the people and the political parties in the electoral process. He also apprised them about the various new initiatives taken by the Commission in the past one year, which, he said were successfully implemented during the Bihar Assembly Elections.
The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.