Election Commission
ECI briefing of 1,444 Central Observers to be deployed for forthcoming Assembly Elections concludes
CEC calls upon Observers to ensure that Elections are held as per Law and ECI instructions
06 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) briefing meetings for Central Observers for the forthcoming General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal concluded at IIIDEM today.
2. Briefing meetings were held in three batches over two days, i.e., February 5 and 6, 2026. 1,444 Officers, including 714 General Observers, 233 Police Observers and 497 Expenditure Observers attended the meetings.
3. The Observers were briefed on various aspects of preparation of Electoral Rolls, Conduct of Elections, and Expenditure, Information Technology and Media- related matters. They were also given a demonstration of the EVMs.
4. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC), Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi briefed the third batch of Central Observers, on the second and final day of the briefing meetings today. The Commission also interacted with the Observers in a doubt-clearing session.
5. In his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar reiterated that elections in India are held as per law and the instructions issued by the Commission from time to time. He cautioned that there is no scope of deviation and impressed upon the Observers to follow the law and ECI instructions. CEC also informed that in addition to the new initiatives already taken by the Commission in the past one year, certain new initiatives are being taken for the forthcoming Assembly elections. He called upon the Observers to ensure free, fair and transparent elections
6. In his address, Election Commissioner, Dr. S.S. Sandhu said that the Central Observers have a big responsibility on their shoulders and when they are on the field, the Observers are the representatives of ECI. He called upon the officers to observe highest levels of conduct while carrying out their duties as ECI Observers and ensure a level playing field for all.
7. Addressing the Observers, Dr. Vivek Joshi called upon them to promptly address the grievances and complaints received by them. This, he said, helps build the trust of the people and the political parties in the electoral process. He also apprised them about the various new initiatives taken by the Commission in the past one year, which, he said were successfully implemented during the Bihar Assembly Elections.
The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے تعینات کیے جانے والے 1,444 مرکزی مشاہدین سے متعلق ای سی آئی کی بریفنگ اختتام پذیر
سی ای سی نے مشاہدین پرزور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ انتخابات قانون اور ای سی آئی کی ہدایات کے مطابق ہوں
06 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) کی آسام ، کیرالہ ، پڈوچیری ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے آئندہ عام انتخابات کے لیے مرکزی مشاہدین سے متعلق بریفنگ میٹنگ آج آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
دو دن ، یعنی 5 اور 6 فروری ، 2026 کو تین بیچوں میں بریفنگ میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی ۔ اجلاسوں میں 714 جنرل آبزرور ، 233 پولیس آبزرور اور 497 اخراجات سے متعلق آبزرور سمیت 1,444 افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
مشاہدین کو انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری ، انتخابات کے انعقاد اور اخراجات ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور میڈیا سے متعلق امور کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ انہیں ای وی ایم کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کی بھی جانکاری دی گئی ۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ آج بریفنگ میٹنگ کے دوسرے اور آخری دن سنٹرل آبزرورز کے تیسرے بیچ کو انتخاب سے متعلق جانکاری دی ۔ کمیشن نے شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنے والے اجلاس میں مشاہدین کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں سی ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں انتخابات قانون اور وقتا فوقتا کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ قانون سے انحراف کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے اور مشاہدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ قانون اور ای سی آئی کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں۔ سی ای سی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں کمیشن کی طرف سے پہلے ہی کیے گئے نئے اقدامات کے علاوہ آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے کچھ نئے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ آزادانہ ، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، الیکشن کمشنر ، ڈاکٹرایس ۔ایس سندھو نے کہا کہ مرکزی مشاہدین کے کندھوں پر ایک بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے اور جب وہ میدان میں ہوتے ہیں ، تو مشاہدین ای سی آئی کے نمائندے ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ای سی آئی مشاہدین کے طور پر اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران اعلی سطح کے طرز عمل کا مظاہرہ کریں اور سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
مشاہدین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انہیں موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو فوری طور پر حل کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے انتخابی عمل میں عوام اور سیاسی جماعتوں کا اعتماد بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے انہیں پچھلے ایک سال میں کمیشن کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف نئے اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا ، جن کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات بہار اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کئے گئے تھے ۔
کمیشن آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں کمیشن کی مدد کے لیے آئین کے آرٹیکل 324 اور عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کے سیکشن 20- بی کے ذریعے دیے گئے مکمل اختیارات کے تحت مرکزی مشاہدین کا تقرر کرتا ہے ۔ وہ علاقائی سطح پر انتخابی عمل کے موثر اور موثر انتظام کی بھی نگرانی کرتے ہیں ۔