சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலா பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 3 ஆண்டுகளில் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்
06 FEB 2026 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவை சுற்றுலாவுக்கு ஏற்ற சிறந்த இடமாக உருவாக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா துறை பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலா சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், அத்துறைச் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளது. சர்வதேச கண்காட்சிகள், பொருட்காட்சிகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் வெளிநாட்டுப் பயணிகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக சுற்றுலாப் பயண முகமைகள், ஊடகங்கள், உணவுத் திருவிழாக்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய அமைச்சகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம் இத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மேலும் உதவிடும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தில் சுற்றுலாத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் காரணமாக கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் அம்மாநிலத்திற்கு வருகை தரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224263&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Tourism
Foreign Tourist Arrivals in Maharashtra More Than Double in Three Years
Rising from 1.512 million in 2022 to 3.388 million in 2023 and further to 3.705 million in 2024
06 FEB 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination, in the global tourism generating markets, to promote various tourism products and destinations of the country. The promotion is carried out through participation in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; organisation of tourism Roadshows, India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles. These activities are undertaken in association with Indian Missions, industry and the State Governments / Union Territory Administrations, including the State Government of Maharashtra.
Further, in order to develop tourism infrastructure in the country, the Ministry under its schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme, ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ provides financial assistance in consultation with the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations.
The number of foreign tourists visits in Maharashtra in last three years is as follows –
(In Million)
2022
2023
2024
1.512
3.388
3.705
Maharashtra accounted for the highest share of foreign tourist visits in India in 2024 at 17.69 percent.
The Ministry regularly holds consultation meetings with the tourism departments of State Governments / Union Territory Administrations including Maharashtra to discuss issues related to the development and promotion of tourism in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.