Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Strengthens India–Netherlands Cooperation in Green Hydrogen Research and Capacity Building
06 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, today strengthened India–Netherlands scientific cooperation in clean energy with the launch of the India–Netherlands Hydrogen Fellowship Programme, and the hosting of the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the University of Groningen, Netherlands, and 19 Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to establish an enabling academic cooperation framework in green energy and hydrogen research.
The India–Netherlands Hydrogen Fellowship Programme for which the Scheme Guidelines and Call for Proposals (CFP) was released today, is a national capacity-building initiative open to eligible Indian doctoral, postdoctoral, and faculty applicants across institutions.
The fellowship programme was launched by Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar in the presence of Mr. Huib Mijnarends, Deputy Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to India.
While launching the programme, Prof. Karandikar, Secretary, DST, said that focused international collaboration and targeted capacity-building initiatives are critical for advancing hydrogen technologies from research to deployment, particularly in hard-to-abate sectors aligned with India’s clean energy transition goals.
Mr. Huib Mijnarends, Deputy Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to India, emphasised the alignment of Indo-Dutch cooperation in hydrogen and energy transition. Prof. Dr. Jouke de Vries, President, University of Groningen, underlined the role of sustained academic partnerships in addressing global energy challenges.
The India–Netherlands Hydrogen Fellowship Programme aims to strengthen India’s deployment readiness in hydrogen technologies through structured exposure to advanced hydrogen ecosystems in the Netherlands, with emphasis on system integration, safety, techno-economic analysis, life-cycle assessment, and indigenisation pathways. The fellowship is designed to ensure that research outcomes directly contribute to national clean energy priorities.
DST also hosted the signing of the institution-to-institution MoU between the University of Groningen and 19 IITs, establishing an enabling framework for long-term academic cooperation in hydrogen and green energy research. The MoU would facilitate faculty and student exchange, joint research, and knowledge sharing, and operates without automatic financial commitments.
The high-level engagement reflected the shared commitment of India and the Netherlands to advance research, capacity building, and deployment-oriented innovation in green hydrogen, aligned with India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission, Energy Independence 2047, and Net-Zero 2070 objectives.
Professor Dhirendra S. Katti, Director IIT Goa; Prof. Venkappayya R. Desai, Director IIT Dharwad; Dr. Anita Gupta, Head CEST Division, DST; Dr. Ranjith Krishna Pai, Senior Director, HVIC and HFC Program Officer, CEST, DST and senior officials from other IITs were also present at the event.
The initiatives mark a significant step in deepening Indo-Dutch collaboration and strengthening human capital for the emerging global hydrogen economy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने हरित हाइड्रोजन अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण में भारत-नीदरलैंड सहयोग सुदृढ किया
06 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग- डीएसटी ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहयोग बढाते हुए आज भारत-नीदरलैंड हाइड्रोजन फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया। इस अवसर पर नीदरलैंड के ग्रोनिंगन विश्वविद्यालय तथा 19 भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों- आईआईटी के बीच हरित ऊर्जा और हाइड्रोजन अनुसंधान में सक्षम शैक्षणिक सहयोग ढांचा स्थापित करने के समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत-नीदरलैंड हाइड्रोजन फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम के आज जारी योजना दिशानिर्देश और प्रस्ताव आह्वान (सीएफपी), राष्ट्रीय क्षमता-निर्माण पहल है जो विभिन्न संस्थानों के योग्य भारतीय डॉक्टरेट, पोस्टडॉक्टरेट और संकाय आवेदकों के लिए खुली है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने भारत में नीदरलैंड के उप राजदूत श्री हुइब मिजनारेंड्स की उपस्थिति में इस फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
श्री करंदीकर ने कहा कि हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अनुसंधान से लेकर स्‍थापन तक बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और लक्षित क्षमता-निर्माण पहल महत्वपूर्ण हैं और यह विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों के लिए उपयोगी है जहां प्रदूषण कम करना कठिन है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
नीदरलैंड के उप राजदूत श्री हुइब मिजनारेंड्स ने हाइड्रोजन और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में भारत-नीदरलैंड सहयोग बढाने पर जोर दिया। ग्रोनिंगन विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर डॉ. जौके डी व्रीस ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा चुनौतियों से निपटने में निरंतर शैक्षणिक साझेदारी की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
भारत-नीदरलैंड हाइड्रोजन फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नीदरलैंड्स के उन्नत हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के व्‍यापक अनुभव द्वारा हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की स्‍थापन तैयारी मजबूत बनाना है। इसमें प्रणाली समेकन, सुरक्षा, तकनीकी-आर्थिक विश्लेषण, जीवन-काल मूल्यांकन और स्वदेशीकरण के उपायों पर जोर दिया गया है। फैलोशिप का उद्देश्य है कि अनुसंधान के परिणाम राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्राथमिकताओं में योगदान दें।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की मेजबानी में ग्रोनिंगन विश्वविद्यालय और 19 आईआईटी के बीच संस्थान- से-संस्थान समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए, जिससे हाइड्रोजन और हरित ऊर्जा अनुसंधान में दीर्घकालिक शैक्षणिक सहयोग के लिए उपयुक्‍त ढांचा स्‍थापित हुआ। यह समझौता ज्ञापन संकाय और छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और ज्ञान साझाकरण को सुगम बनाएगा जिसमें स्वतः वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धताओं की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
यह उच्च स्तरीय संपर्क भारत और नीदरलैंड की हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और स्‍थापन-उन्मुख नवाचार बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है, जो भारत के राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता 2047 और नेट-जीरो 2070 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
आयोजन में आईआईटी गोवा के निदेशक प्रोफेसर धीरेंद्र एस. कट्टी, आईआईटी धारवाड़ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर वेंकप्पय्या आर.देसाई, सीईएसटी प्रभाग प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता, एचवीआईसी के वरिष्ठ निदेशक डॉ. रंजीत कृष्ण पाई, सीईएसटी डीएसटी के एचएफसी कार्यक्रम अधिकारी तथा डीएसटी अन्य आईआईटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
ये पहल भारत-नीदरलैंड सहयोग और गहन बनाने तथा उभरती वैश्विक हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन बढाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।