Ministry of Tourism
Projects in Telangana under Central Sector Scheme “PRASHAD”
06 FEB 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its Central Sector Scheme, “Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive” (PRASHAD) aims to enhance the spiritual and pilgrimage experience by holistically developing tourism infrastructure at pilgrimage and heritage sites.
The Ministry under PRASHAD Scheme has sanctioned 4 projects in the State of Telangana amounting Rs. 146.50 Crore, the details of which is given in the Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.
****
ANNEXURE
List of projects sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme in the State of Telangana:
(₹. in Crore)
S. No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Amount
Amount Released
Status
1.
Development of Jogulamba Devi Temple, Alampur
2020-21
38.90
33.07
Physically Completed
2.
Development of Pilgrimage and Heritage Tourism Infrastructure at Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple, Mulugu
2022-23
62.00
32.73
Ongoing
3.
Development of Pilgrimage Infrastructure at Bhadrachalam, BhadradriKothagudem District
2022-23
41.38
8.43
Ongoing
4.
Development of Basic Amenities at goddess RenukaYellamaDevasthanam
2024-25
4.22
0.00
Ongoing
Sunil Kumar Tiwari

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना ‘प्रसाद’ के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएं
06 FEB 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्द्धन अभियान' (प्रसाद) के माध्यम से तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों पर पर्यटन ढांचे का समग्र विकास करते हुए आध्यात्मिक और तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभव को समृद्ध बनाने का उद्देश्य रखता है।
इस योजना के तहत मंत्रालय ने तेलंगाना में 146.50 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली 4 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है, जिनका विवरण अनुलग्नक में उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 5 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्‍नक
तेलंगाना में प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची:
(करोड़ रुपए में)
क्रमांक
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृति वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि
जारी की गई राशि
स्थिति
1.
जोगुलम्बा देवी मंदिर, आलमपुर का विकास
2020-21
38.90
33.07
निर्माण कार्य पूरा हुआ
2.
रुद्रेश्वर (रामप्पा) मंदिर, मुलुगु में तीर्थयात्रा और विरासत पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास
2022-23
62.00
32.73
कार्य जारी
3.
भद्राचलम, भद्राद्रिकोठागुडेम जिले में तीर्थयात्रा बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
2022-23
41.38
8.43
कार्य जारी
4.
देवी रेणुका येल्लमा देवस्थानम में बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास
2024-25
4.22
0.00
कार्य जारी