Ministry of Tourism
Projects in Telangana under Central Sector Scheme “PRASHAD”
06 FEB 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its Central Sector Scheme, “Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive” (PRASHAD) aims to enhance the spiritual and pilgrimage experience by holistically developing tourism infrastructure at pilgrimage and heritage sites.
The Ministry under PRASHAD Scheme has sanctioned 4 projects in the State of Telangana amounting Rs. 146.50 Crore, the details of which is given in the Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.
****
ANNEXURE
List of projects sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme in the State of Telangana:
(₹. in Crore)
S. No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Amount
Amount Released
Status
1.
Development of Jogulamba Devi Temple, Alampur
2020-21
38.90
33.07
Physically Completed
2.
Development of Pilgrimage and Heritage Tourism Infrastructure at Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple, Mulugu
2022-23
62.00
32.73
Ongoing
3.
Development of Pilgrimage Infrastructure at Bhadrachalam, BhadradriKothagudem District
2022-23
41.38
8.43
Ongoing
4.
Development of Basic Amenities at goddess RenukaYellamaDevasthanam
2024-25
4.22
0.00
Ongoing
Sunil Kumar Tiwari

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் புனித யாத்திரை புத்துயிர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரிய மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கம் (பிரசாத்)-ன் கீழ் தெலங்கானாவில் சுற்றுலா திட்டங்கள்
06 FEB 2026 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானாவில் மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வரும் புனித யாத்திரை புத்துயிர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரிய மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கம் (பிரசாத்)-ன் கீழ் சுற்றுலாத்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
பாரம்பரிய சுற்றுலா தளங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பயணிகளுக்கு ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் புனித யாத்திரை அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தெலங்கானாவில் 146.50 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் நான்கு திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224264&reg=3&lang=1