संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संरक्षित स्मारकों का संरक्षण और संवर्धन
05 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 (एएमएएसआर अधिनियम, 1958) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत कुल 3686 संरक्षित स्मारक एवं संरक्षित क्षेत्र (स्थल) घोषित किए गए हैं। स्मारकवार अधिसूचनाएँ और तिथियाँ आधिकारिक राजपत्र अधिसूचनाओं के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध हैं, जैसे कि ई-राजपत्र ((https://egazette.gov.in), अभिलेख पटल (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in), केंद्र एवं राज्य अभिलेखागार आदि। इन स्मारकों के आसपास निषिद्ध एवं विनियमित क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर अनधिकृत निर्माण के मामले सामने आए हैं। इन मामलों में अधिनियम और संबंधित नियमों के अनुसार कार्रवाई की गई है, जिसमें नोटिस जारी करना, निर्माण कार्य रोकना, अवैध ढाँचों को ध्वस्त करना और आगे के उल्लंघनों को रोकने के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय करना शामिल है।
वर्तमान में कोई भी संरक्षित स्मारक या संरक्षित क्षेत्र (स्थल) अनुपलब्ध नहीं है।
सांस्कृतिक सूचना बोर्ड (सीएनबी) उन चयनित स्मारकों पर लगाए गए हैं जहाँ पर्यटकों की आवाजाही अधिक होती है। स्थापित सीएनबी (सीएनबी) कभी-कभी विभिन्न कारणों से क्षतिग्रस्त हो जाते हैं या समय के साथ उनमें मौजूद जानकारी मिट जाती है। ये सीएनबी आवश्यकतानुसार उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, जो एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
3686 संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (स्थलों) में से केवल 143 पर ही प्रवेश शुल्क लागू है। संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (स्थलों) का संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा आवश्यकतानुसार, उपलब्ध धन और संसाधनों के अधीन तथा राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति के अनुसार की जाने वाली एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इस प्रक्रिया में टिकट वाले और बिना टिकट वाले दोनों प्रकार के स्मारक शामिल हैं। संरक्षण या जीर्णोद्धार की आवश्यकता के आधार पर स्मारकों का कोई अलग वर्गीकरण नहीं है।
सभी संरक्षित स्मारक और संरक्षित क्षेत्र 1958 के आम स्मारक संरक्षण अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत समान रूप से शासित होते हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS
05 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
A total 3686 number of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) are declared under the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 (AMASR Act,1958) across the country. The monument-wise notification along with dates issued through official Gazette notifications are in public domain such as egazette (https://egazette.gov.in), abhilekh patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in), Centre and State Archives, etc. Instances of unauthorised constructions in the prohibited and regulated areas around such monuments have been identified at various locations. Action has been taken as per the Act and related rules, which includes issuance of notices, stoppage of construction, demolition of illegal structures, and coordination with local authorities to prevent further violations.
No protected monument or protected area (sites) is untraceable at present.
The Cultural Notice Boards (CNB) are placed at selected monuments where visitor’s footfall is high. Installed CNBs are sometimes get damage due to various factors or information gets faded in course of time. These CNBs are provided on requirement basis which is a continuous process.
Out of 3686 protected monuments and protected areas (sites) entry fee is applicable at only 143. The conservation and restoration of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) is a continuous process undertaken by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) as per need and requirement, subject to availability of funds and resources, and in accordance with the National Conservation Policy. Both ticketed and non-ticketed monuments are covered under this process. There is no separate classification of monuments based on the requirement of conservation or restoration.
All the protected monuments and protected areas are similarly governed under the provisions of AMASR Act, 1958.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today