संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों के लिए 'पसंदीदा केंद्र' सुरक्षा उपायों सहित पहुंच को बढ़ाया
प्रारंभिक और मुख्य परीक्षा के लिए तीन-तीन नए परीक्षा केंद्र जोड़े गए; भविष्य में विस्तार के लिए उम्मीदवारों की प्राथमिकताओं का सर्वेक्षण शुरू किया गया
दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों के लिए परीक्षा केंद्रों की क्षमता पर कोई सीमा नहीं होने से उन्हें अधिक आसानी और सुविधा मिलेगी : संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार
05 FEB 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) 2026 और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा (आईएफओएस) 2026 के लिए तकनीकी उपायों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य उम्मीदवारों की पहुंच बढ़ाना और परीक्षा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है। 2026 के लिए जारी अधिसूचनाओं में सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के तहत कुल 933 रिक्तियों और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा के तहत 80 रिक्तियों की घोषणा की गई है।
कार्यकुशलता, पारदर्शिता और उम्मीदवारों की सुविधा में सुधार लाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, आयोग ने आवेदन जमा करने और परीक्षा आयोजित करने के लिए एक नया ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल शुरू किया है। इस नए पोर्टल का उद्देश्य परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में निष्पक्षता को सुदृढ़ करना और उम्मीदवारों के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना है।
दिव्यांगजनों को सहयोग देने के उद्देश्य से किए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के तहत, यूपीएससी ने परीक्षा केंद्र आवंटन ढांचे में व्यापक बदलाव किया है। संशोधित व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत, दिव्यांगजन उम्मीदवारों के लिए परीक्षा केंद्रों की क्षमता पर कोई सीमा नहीं होगी। प्रारंभ में, प्रत्येक केंद्र की मौजूदा क्षमता का उपयोग दिव्यांगजन और गैर-दिव्यांग दोनों उम्मीदवारों द्वारा किया जाएगा। हालांकि, एक बार केंद्र की पूरी क्षमता भर जाने पर, वह गैर-दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों के लिए उपलब्ध नहीं रहेगा, जबकि दिव्यांगजन उम्मीदवारों के पास उसी केंद्र को चुनने का विकल्प बना रहेगा। जहां भी आवश्यक होगा, अतिरिक्त क्षमता सृजित की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि किसी भी दिव्यांगजन उम्मीदवार को उनके पसंदीदा परीक्षा केंद्र से वंचित न किया जाए।
इस कदम के पीछे का कारण बताते हुए, यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा, “पिछले पांच वर्षों के परीक्षा केंद्रों के आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि दिल्ली, कटक, पटना और लखनऊ सहित कुछ केंद्र, आवेदनों की अधिक संख्या के कारण बहुत जल्दी ही भर जाते हैं, जिससे दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों को कठिनाई होती है। संशोधित व्यवस्था के साथ, प्रत्येक दिव्यांग उम्मीदवार को उनके पसंदीदा परीक्षा केंद्र का आश्वासन मिलेगा, जिससे यूपीएससी परीक्षा में बैठने में अधिक आसानी और सुविधा होगी।”
आयोग ने अधिक मांग वाले स्थानों पर दबाव कम करने के लिए परीक्षा केंद्रों के अपने नेटवर्क का विस्तार भी किया है। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में भीड़ कम करने के लिए मेरठ, लखनऊ के आसपास दबाव कम करने के लिए कानपुर और कटक के पास केंद्रों की कमी पूरी करने के लिए भुवनेश्वर को जोड़ा गया है। प्रारंभिक परीक्षा के लिए ये तीन केंद्र जोड़े गए हैं, जिससे प्रारंभिक परीक्षा केंद्रों की कुल संख्या 80 से बढ़कर 83 हो गई है। मुख्य परीक्षा के लिए, भुवनेश्वर, श्रीनगर और इम्फाल को जोड़ने के साथ केंद्रों की संख्या 24 से बढ़कर 27 हो गई है।
परीक्षा केंद्रों की योजना प्रक्रिया को और मजबूत करते हुए, नए सिरे से तैयार किए गए आवेदन पोर्टल में अब परीक्षा केंद्र वरीयताओं से संबंधित एक नई सुविधा शामिल की गई है। अधिसूचित परीक्षा केंद्रों में से चयन करने के अलावा, उम्मीदवारों को ड्रॉपडाउन सूची के माध्यम से अपने पसंदीदा नजदीकी शहरों को चुनने के लिए कहा जाएगा। यह डेटा उम्मीदवारों की वरीयताओं के सर्वेक्षण के रूप में कार्य करेगा और जहां संभव हो, नए परीक्षा केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए स्थानों की पहचान करने में इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
पोर्टल में परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की समग्र विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए फोटो सत्यापन और चेहरे की पहचान जैसी तकनीक-आधारित सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं। यह उपाय परीक्षा के विभिन्न चरणों में पहचान सत्यापन को मजबूत करता है, जिससे एक अधिक सुदृढ़ और पारदर्शी प्रणाली का निर्माण होता है।
आयोग के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि "आयोग ने एक स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और सुलभ परीक्षा प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग अपनाया है। इसमें उम्मीदवारों की सुविधा और भागीदारी में आसानी बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। साथ ही, यह भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि चयन पूरी तरह से योग्यता के आधार पर किया जाए।"
ये पहलें यूपीएससी के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह का हिस्सा हैं और निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सत्यनिष्ठा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए समकालीन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अपनी प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करने के लिए आयोग के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती हैं।

UPSC
UPSC Enhances Accessibility with ‘Centre of Choice’ Safeguards for PwBD Candidates
Adds Three New Exam Centres for Prelims and Mains each; Introduces Survey of Candidate Preferences for Future Expansion
No cap on examination centre capacity for PwBD candidates will ensure greater ease and convenience, says UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar
05 FEB 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has launched a series of technological interventions for the Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2026 and the Indian Forest Service Examination (IFoS) 2026, with a focus on enhancing candidate accessibility and strengthening examination security. The notifications for 2026 announce a total of 933 vacancies under the Civil Services Examination and 80 vacancies under the Indian Forest Service Examination.
As part of its ongoing efforts to improve efficiency, transparency, and candidate convenience, the Commission has introduced a revamped Online Application Portal for the submission of applications and conduct of examinations. The redesigned portal aims to reinforce integrity across various stages of the examination process while simplifying the application experience for candidates.
In a significant reform aimed at supporting Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD), UPSC has overhauled its examination centre allocation framework. Under the revised mechanism, there will be no capping on examination centre capacity for PwBD candidates. Initially, the existing capacity of each centre will be utilised by both PwBD and non-PwBD candidates. However, once a centre reaches full capacity, it will no longer be available for selection by non-PwBD candidates, while PwBD candidates will continue to have the option to select the same centre. Additional capacity will be created wherever required to ensure that no PwBD candidate is denied their preferred examination centre.
Explaining the rationale behind the move, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC, said “an analysis of examination centre data over the past five years revealed that certain centres - including Delhi, Cuttack, Patna, and Lucknow - reach capacity at a very early stage due to high application volumes, creating difficulties for PwBD candidates. “With the revised mechanism, every PwBD candidate will be assured of their preferred examination centre, ensuring greater ease and convenience while appearing for UPSC examinations,” he said.
The Commission has also expanded its network of examination centres to reduce pressure on high-demand locations. Meerut has been added to decongest Delhi-NCR, Kanpur to ease pressure around Lucknow, and Bhubaneswar to supplement centres near Cuttack. These three centres have been added for the Preliminary Examination, increasing the total number of prelims centres from 80 to 83. For the Mains Examination, the number of centres has been increased from 24 to 27, with the addition of Bhubaneswar, Srinagar, and Imphal.
Further strengthening its centre planning process, the revamped application portal now includes a new feature related to examination centre preferences. In addition to selecting from notified examination centres, candidates will be asked to indicate preferred nearby cities through a dropdown list. This data will serve as a survey of candidate preferences and may be used to identify locations for the creation of new examination centres, where feasible.
The portal also incorporates a technology-enabled measure of photo verification and face recognition to enhance the overall integrity of the examination process. This intervention strengthens identity verification across various stages of examination, contributing to a more robust and transparent system.
Emphasising the Commission’s approach, Dr. Ajay Kumar noted that “the Commission has adopted the use of the latest technology to ensure a free, fair, inclusive, and accessible examination process, with a strong focus on enhancing candidate convenience and ease of participation, while ensuring that selections are made strictly on the basis of merit.”
These initiatives form part of UPSC’s Centenary Year celebrations and reflect the Commission’s continued efforts to evolve its processes in line with contemporary requirements, while upholding the highest standards of fairness, transparency, and integrity.