Ministry of Communications
The Government is committed to providing telecom services across all parts of the country while ensuring high service quality: Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
Government accelerates 5G rollout through Spectrum Auctions, Financial Reforms, and Infrastructure Streamlining Initiatives
05 FEB 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to providing telecom services across all parts of the country while ensuring high service quality. Service performance is objectively assessed against the Quality of Service (QoS) benchmarks mandated by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).
Recently, TRAI has revised these QoS benchmarks, making them more stringent and implementing a glide path to align with global standards. The benchmarks comprise specific performance parameters, including call drop rate, packet loss, and service downtime.
Data for these metrics is systematically collected from Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), and detailed compliance reports are published in the public domain on a monthly basis.
As per the TRAI report for December 2025, all TSPs met all QoS benchmarks for network-related parameters, including call drop rates, in the Maharashtra Licensed Service Area (LSA). Specifically, in Pune District, all TSPs complied with TRAI's QoS benchmarks for the 4G/5G network.
To further safeguard service quality, a dedicated mechanism for public feedback is in place. Citizens can report poor service by lodging complaints through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal. The department analyzes these complaints and coordinates directly with the concerned TSPs to ensure effective redressal.
Regarding specific localities, no complaint pertaining to call drops has been reported in Hinjewadi and Baramati during the year 2025-26. However, a minimal number of service complaints on network issues were registered - three in Hinjewadi and one in Baramati.
An independent drive test in Pune's Hinjewadi area was conducted by TRAI in September 2025. It was observed that all TSPs met the QoS benchmarks for network parameters and call drop rates.
Following the launch of 5G by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st October 2022, Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have expanded their 5G services beyond the minimum rollout obligations across all States and UTs in the country. Presently, 5G services are available in 776 out of 777 districts, covering 99.87% of the nation's districts. The expansion of mobile services beyond the minimum rollout obligations depends on the techno-commercial considerations of the TSPs.
To date, more than 5.18 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed, and approximately 38 crore wireless data subscribers have begun using 5G services in the country. This represents one of the fastest rollouts in the world.
As of 31st December 2025, a total of 54,261 5G-Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed by TSPs across Maharashtra State, including 1,094 in the Baramati Parliamentary Constituency and 8,260 in Pune District.
Furthermore, the Government has taken several initiatives to promote the proliferation of 5G services, which include:
• Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
• Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs), and interest rates.
• Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in the auction of 2022 and thereafter.
• Simplification of the procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
• Launch of the PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and implementation of RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and the installation of telecom infrastructure.
• Time-bound permission for the use of street furniture for installing small cells and telecommunication lines.
This was stated by the Union Minister of Communications and Development of Northeastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
(RS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 68; 05-02-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت اعلیٰ خدمات کی کوالٹی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ملک کے تمام تر حصوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے: مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا
حکومت نے اسپیکٹرم نیلامیوں، مالیاتی اصلاحات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ہموار بنانے سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ 5جی متعارف کرانے کے عمل کو تیز کیا
05 FEB 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اعلیٰ خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ملک کے تمام حصوں میں ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ سروس کی کارکردگی کو ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) کے ذریعہ لازمی طور پر سروس کے معیار (کیو او ایس) بینچ مارکس کے خلاف جانچا جاتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، ٹی آر اے آئی نے ان کیو او ایس بینچ مارکس پر نظر ثانی کی ہے، انہیں مزید سخت بنایا ہے اور عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے ایک گلائیڈ پاتھ کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ بینچ مارکس مخصوص کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں کال ڈراپ کی شرح، پیکٹ کا نقصان، اور سروس ڈاؤن ٹائم شامل ہیں۔
ان میٹرکس کے لیے ڈیٹا کو منظم طریقے سے ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی) سے جمع کیا جاتا ہے، اور تعمیل کی تفصیلی رپورٹس پبلک ڈومین میں ماہانہ بنیادوں پر شائع کی جاتی ہیں۔
دسمبر 2025 کی ٹی آر اے آئی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، تمام ٹی ایس پی نے مہاراشٹر لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) میں نیٹ ورک سے متعلقہ پیرامیٹرز بشمول کال ڈراپ ریٹ کے لیے تمام کیو او ایس بینچ مارکس کو پورا کیا۔ خاص طور پر، ضلع پونے میں، تمام ٹی ایس پیز نے 4جی/5جی نیٹ ورک کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی کے کیو او ایس بینچ مارکس کی تعمیل کی۔
سروس کے معیار کو مزید محفوظ بنانے کے لیے، عوامی رائے کے لیے ایک سرشار طریقہ کار موجود ہے۔ شہری مرکزی عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ اور نگرانی نظام(سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے شکایات درج کر کے ناقص سروس کی اطلاع دے سکتے ہیں۔ محکمہ ان شکایات کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور مؤثر ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ ٹی ایس پی کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے۔
مخصوص علاقوں کے بارے میں، سال 2025-26 کے دوران ہنجے واڑی اور بارامتی میں کال ڈراپس سے متعلق کوئی شکایت رپورٹ نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم، نیٹ ورک کے مسائل پر سروس شکایات کی کم سے کم تعداد درج کی گئی تھی - تین ہنجے واڑی میں اور ایک بارامتی میں۔
پونے کے ہنجے واڑی علاقے میں ٹی آر اے آئی کے ذریعے ستمبر 2025 میں ایک آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ تمام ٹی ایس پی نیٹ ورک پیرامیٹرز اور کال ڈراپ کی شرحوں کے لیے کیو او ایس معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
1 اکتوبر 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 5جی کے آغاز کے بعد، ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی) نے اپنی 5جی خدمات کو ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کم از کم رول آؤٹ ذمہ داریوں سے آگے بڑھا دیا ہے۔ فی الحال، 5جی خدمات 777 میں سے 776 اضلاع میں دستیاب ہیں، جو ملک کے 99.87 فیصد اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔ کم از کم رول آؤٹ ذمہ داریوں سے آگے موبائل سروسز کی توسیع کا انحصار ٹی ایس پی کے ٹیکنو کمرشل تحفظات پر ہے۔
آج تک، 5.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ 5جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور تقریباً 38 کروڑ وائرلیس ڈیٹا صارفین نے ملک میں 5جی خدمات کا استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کے تیز ترین رول آؤٹ میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
31 دسمبر 2025 تک، ریاست مہاراشٹر میں ٹی ایس پی کے ذریعے کل 54,261 کے بقدر 5جی-بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں بارامتی پارلیمانی حلقہ میں 1,094 اور پونے ضلع میں 8,260 شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے 5جی خدمات کے پھیلاؤ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• 5جی موبائل سروسز کے لیے سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی۔
• ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر)، بینک گارنٹیز (بی جیز) اور شرح سود کو معقول بنانے کے لیے مالی اصلاحات۔
• 2022 اور اس کے بعد کی نیلامی میں حاصل کیے گئے سپیکٹرم کے استعمال کے چارجز کو ہٹانا۔
• ایس اے سی ایف اے(ریڈیو فریکوئنسی ایلوکیشنز پر قائمہ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی) کلیئرنس کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا۔
• پی ایم گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل کا آغاز اور آر او ڈبلیو اجازت کو ہموار کرنے اور ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب کے لیے آر او ڈبلیو (رائٹ آف وے) رولز کا نفاذ۔
• چھوٹے سیل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن لائنوں کی تنصیب کے لیے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر کے استعمال کے لیے مقررہ وقت کی اجازت۔
یہ بات مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوتی رادتیہ سندھیا کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہی گئی۔
(آر ایس – ستارہ سوال نمبر 68؛ 05-02-2026)
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمہ مواصلات کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa