Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANSION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY
05 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act allows any person to carry out research, development, design and innovation in matters related to nuclear energy and radiation for the peaceful uses without obtaining a license. This provision aims to promote research, development and deployment of new reactor technologies in the country.
With due cognizance of all aspects associated with risk-sharing mechanisms and financial instruments to mitigate the high upfront costs and long-term liabilities associated with nuclear projects, concerning all stakeholder and in full consistency with the provisions contained in the SHANTI Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न : परमाणु ऊर्जा का विस्तार
05 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि भारत के रूपांतरण के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के सतत दोहन और विकास (शांति) अधिनियम किसी भी व्यक्ति को बिना लाइसेंस प्राप्त किए शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा और विकिरण से संबंधित मामलों में अनुसंधान, विकास, डिजाइन और नवाचार की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। इस प्रावधान का उद्देश्य देश में नई रिएक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान, विकास और स्थापन को बढ़ावा देना है।
इसमें परमाणु परियोजनाओं से जुड़ी उच्च प्रारंभिक लागत और दीर्घकालिक देनदारियां कम करने के लिए जोखिम-साझाकरण तंत्र और वित्तीय साधनों के सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी हितधारकों और शांति अधिनियम के निहित प्रावधानों पर विचार किया गया है।