Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANSION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY
05 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act allows any person to carry out research, development, design and innovation in matters related to nuclear energy and radiation for the peaceful uses without obtaining a license. This provision aims to promote research, development and deployment of new reactor technologies in the country.
With due cognizance of all aspects associated with risk-sharing mechanisms and financial instruments to mitigate the high upfront costs and long-term liabilities associated with nuclear projects, concerning all stakeholder and in full consistency with the provisions contained in the SHANTI Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
संसदेतील प्रश्न : अणुऊर्जेचा विस्तार
05 FEB 2026 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2026
शांती (SHANTI) कायद्याअंतर्गत अणुऊर्जा आणि किरणोत्सर्गाच्या शांततापूर्ण वापराशी संबंधित बाबींमध्ये कोणतेही परवाना न घेता संशोधन, विकास, आराखडा आणि नवोन्मेषाची मुभा दिली गेली आहे. देशातील नवीन अणुभट्टी तंत्रज्ञानाचे संशोधन, विकास आणि अंमलबजावणीचा विस्तार करणे हे या तरतुदीचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.
यात अणू प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित प्राथमिक पातळीवरील मोठा खर्च आणि दीर्घकालीन दायित्वे कमी करण्यासाठी जोखमीचे परस्पर सामायिकीकरण असलेली यंत्रणा आणि आर्थिक साधनांच्या सर्व पैलूंची दखल घेण्यात आली आहे. सर्व भागधारकांचा विचार करून आणि शांती कायद्यातील तरतुदींशी पूर्णपणे सुसंगत राहूनच ही प्रक्रिया राबवली जात आहे.
कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.