Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANSION OF NUCLEAR POWER CAPACITY
05 FEB 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 8,780 MW comprising of 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1 – 100 MW). In addition, 17 nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 13100 MW are under implementation, comprising of 7 nuclear reactors under construction and 10 reactors under pre-project activities. These are expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32.
Further, BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1 & 2 projects.
Review of safety and performance of reactors and implementation of necessary upgrades measures to enhance their safety and performance to the state of the art is an ongoing exercise.
Presently, major Renovation & Modernisation / Refurbishment work is in progress for 04 of the 24 operating reactors. The details of 17 reactors under implementation are as follows:
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Physical Progress
Projects under Construction / Commissioning
Rawatbhata Rajasthan
RAPP- 8
1 X 700
98.60
Kudankulam, Tamilnadu
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
80.51
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
41.56
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Civil works in progress
Projects under pre-project Activities
Kaiga, Karnataka
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Under pre- project activities at various stages
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Chutka, Madhya Pradesh
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara, Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara- 1&2*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-
3&4*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-1&2 and Mahi Banswara-3&4 being implemented by ASHVINI, a Joint Venture of NPCIL and NTPC.
In respect of nuclear power plants, a comprehensive Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) study in line with the Terms of Reference (TOR) approved by the MoEF&CC is carried out and the prescribed process followed to obtain Environmental Clearance for the project from MoEF&CC. The project construction is commenced only after obtaining Environmental clearance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் விரிவாக்கம் அமைச்சர் விளக்கம்
05 FEB 2026 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் மற்றும் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் விரிவான தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
தற்போது நாட்டில் 24 அணுமின் நிலையங்கள் மூலம் 8,780 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இதுதவிர, 13,100 மெகாவாட் கூடுதல் திறனுக்காக 17 அணு உலைகள் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. இதில் 7 உலைகள் கட்டுமானத்திலும், 10 உலைகள் முதற்கட்டப் பணிகளிலும் உள்ளன. இவை அனைத்தும் 2031-32 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் படிப்படியாக நிறைவடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தமிழ்நாடு திட்டங்கள்: தமிழ்நாட்டின் கல்பாக்கத்தில் 500 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 'அதிவேக ஈணுலை சோதனை நிலையில் உள்ளது. மேலும், அங்கு தலா 500 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட இரண்டு புதிய வேக உலை திட்டங்களுக்கும் அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அதேபோல், கூடங்குளத்தில் தலா 1000 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 4 அணு உலைகளின் (கேகேஎன்பிபி 3,4,5 & 6) கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் விறுவிறுப்பாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
அணுமின் நிலையங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பு மதிப்பீட்டு ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, உரிய அனுமதி பெற்ற பின்னரே கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்படுகின்றன. அணு உலைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகள் ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223790&reg=3&lang=1