Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPANSION OF NUCLEAR POWER CAPACITY
05 FEB 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 8,780 MW comprising of 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1 – 100 MW). In addition, 17 nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 13100 MW are under implementation, comprising of 7 nuclear reactors under construction and 10 reactors under pre-project activities. These are expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32.
Further, BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1 & 2 projects.
Review of safety and performance of reactors and implementation of necessary upgrades measures to enhance their safety and performance to the state of the art is an ongoing exercise.
Presently, major Renovation & Modernisation / Refurbishment work is in progress for 04 of the 24 operating reactors. The details of 17 reactors under implementation are as follows:
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Physical Progress
Projects under Construction / Commissioning
Rawatbhata Rajasthan
RAPP- 8
1 X 700
98.60
Kudankulam, Tamilnadu
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
80.51
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
41.56
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Civil works in progress
Projects under pre-project Activities
Kaiga, Karnataka
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Under pre- project activities at various stages
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Chutka, Madhya Pradesh
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara, Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara- 1&2*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-
3&4*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-1&2 and Mahi Banswara-3&4 being implemented by ASHVINI, a Joint Venture of NPCIL and NTPC.
In respect of nuclear power plants, a comprehensive Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) study in line with the Terms of Reference (TOR) approved by the MoEF&CC is carried out and the prescribed process followed to obtain Environmental Clearance for the project from MoEF&CC. The project construction is commenced only after obtaining Environmental clearance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: جوہری توانائی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں توسیع
05 FEB 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں موجودہ نصب شدہ جوہری توانائی کی پیداواری صلاحیت 8,780 میگاواٹ ہے، جو کہ 24 جوہری پاور پلانٹس پر مشتمل ہے (آر اے پی ایس-1 - 100 میگاواٹ کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا)۔ اس کے علاوہ، 17 جوہری ری ایکٹرز مجموعی صلاحیت 13,100 میگاواٹ کے تحت زیرِ عمل ہیں، جن میں سے 7 ری ایکٹرز تعمیر کے مراحل میں اور 10 ری ایکٹرز پری پروجیکٹ سرگرمیوں کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان ری ایکٹرز کی تعمیر 32-2031 تک تدریجی طور پر مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
مزید برآں، بھاوینی (بھاوینی) فی الحال 500 ایم ڈبلیو ای پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر منصوبے کی کمیشننگ کر رہی ہے، جو کلپاکم، تمل ناڑو میں واقع ہے۔ حکومت نے کلپاکم، تمل ناڑو میں 2 × 500 ایم ڈبلیو ای ٹوئن یونٹ ایف بی آر 1 اینڈ ٹو منصوبے کے لیے پری پروجیکٹ سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ پی ایف بی آر کے پہلے کرٹیکلٹی حاصل کرنے کے بعد، حکومت سے ایف بی آر 1 اور 2 منصوبوں کے لیے مالی منظوری کے لیے رجوع کیا جائے گا۔
ری ایکٹرز کی حفاظتی اور کارکردگی کی جانچ اور ضروری اپ گریڈ اقدامات تاکہ ان کی حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو جدید ترین معیار کے مطابق بہتر بنایا جا سکے، ایک مسلسل جاری عمل ہے۔
اس وقت، 24 فعال ری ایکٹرز میں سے 04 ری ایکٹرز پر اہم مرمت، جدید کاری اور ریفربشمنٹ کے کام جاری ہیں۔
زیرِ عمل 17 ری ایکٹرز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مقام
پروجیکٹ
صلاحیت (میگاواٹ)
فزیکل ترقی
زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹس / آغاز
راوت بھاٹا راجستھان
RAPP- 8
1 X 700
98.60
کڈنکولم، تمل ناڈو
KKNPP-3 اور 4
2 X 1000
80.51
KKNPP-5 اور 6
2 X 1000
41.56
گورکھپور، ہریانہ
GHAVP-1 اور 2
2 X 700
سول کام جاری ہے۔
پراجیکٹ سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت منصوبے
کائیگا، کرناٹک
Kaiga-5 اور 6
2 X 700
مختلف مراحل میں پری پروجیکٹ سرگرمیوں کے تحت
گورکھپور، ہریانہ
GHAVP- 3 اور 4
2 X 700
چٹکا، مدھیہ پردیش
چٹکا -1 اور 2
2 X 700
ماہی بانسواڑہ، راجستھان
ماہی بانسواڑہ - 1 اور 2*
2 X 700
ماہی بانسواڑہ-
3 اینڈ 4*
2 X 700
ماہی بانسواڑہ-1 اور 2 اور ماہی بانسواڑہ-3 اور 4 کو این پی سی آئی ایل اور این ٹی پی سی کے مشترکہ منصوبے، اشوینی کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے سلسلے میں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ شرائط کے حوالہ جات (ٹی او آر) کے مطابق ایک جامع انوائرنمنٹ امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ(ای آئی اے) کا مطالعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت سے پروجیکٹ کے لیے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے طے شدہ عمل کو اپنایا جاتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہی پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر شروع کی جاتی ہے۔