Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCALING UP NUCLEAR ENERGY
05 FEB 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The safety and performance of nuclear power plants are continuously reviewed internally by NPCIL and periodically by the regulatory authority, AERB. In addition to this operating experience both domestic and international along with evolving global standards are taken into consideration for ensuring project safety. Necessary upgrades in design, systems, practices, procedures and workforce training & licensing are then implemented in the existing plants and new designs evolved incorporating such enhanced features. This is an ongoing exercise.
Availability of suitable sites, difficulties in land acquisition and related R&R, obtaining statutory clearances, addressing local issues, apprehensions about nuclear safety, limited number of suppliers and large capital requirements are among the major challenges in scaling up nuclear power capacity.
NPCIL is working closely in coordination with state governments to address issues related to land acquisition and R&R. A structured public awareness programme is being implemented to spread awareness and address apprehensions. The SHANTI Act has been enacted to enable larger participation and encouraging investments in nuclear power sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
परमाणु ऊर्जा का विस्तार
05 FEB 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन की निरंतर आंतरिक समीक्षा एनपीसीआईएल और विनियामक प्राधिकरण एईआरबी द्वारा समय-समय पर की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिचालन अनुभव के साथ-साथ विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक मानकों को भी ध्यान में रखा जाता है। इसके बाद डिजाइन, प्रणालियों, प्रक्रियाओं, प्रथाओं तथा कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण एवं लाइसेंसिंग में आवश्यक उन्नयन मौजूदा संयंत्रों में लागू किए जाते हैं और ऐसी उन्नत विशेषताओं को शामिल करते हुए नए डिजाइन विकसित किए जाते हैं। यह एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है।
उपयुक्त स्थलों की उपलब्धता, भूमि अधिग्रहण एवं पुनर्वास और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन (आर एंड आर) में कठिनाइयां, वैधानिक अनुमतियां प्राप्त करना, स्थानीय मुद्दों को संबोधित करना, परमाणु सुरक्षा को लेकर आशंकाएं, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की सीमित संख्या और बड़ी पूंजी की आवश्यकताएं परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ाने में आने वाली मुख्य चुनौतियां हैं।
एनपीसीआईएल भूमि अधिग्रहण एवं पुनर्वास और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहा है। जागरूकता फैलाने और आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है। परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शांति (एसएचएएनटीआई) अधिनियम बनाया गया है।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।