Ministry of Communications
Last-mile Digital Connectivity
05 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that for expanding high-speed broadband and mobile connectivity in rural, border, and aspirational districts, a number of steps & flagship projects have been taken up by the Government. As of Dec-2025; 2,14,904 Gram Panchayats (GPs) have been made service ready with broadband connectivity under BharatNet project and 23,694 mobile towers have been commissioned under 4G Saturation Project and other Mobile projects in the country.
Improved digital connectivity has significantly contributed to better access to education, healthcare, and government services, particularly by bridging geographical gaps in remote and underserved areas. Digital transformation has fundamentally altered how citizens interact with essential services.
To ensure quality of telecom services, Quality of Service (QoS) benchmarks issued by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) and other global standards/practices have been adopted and performance of telecom service providers against these benchmarks is regularly monitored.
Further, to make telecom services affordable across regions, the Government has taken many steps including proactive policies, implementing the Telecommunications Act 2023 for regulatory ease, creation of Digital Bharat Nidhi (formerly Universal Service Obligation Fund) for providing financial support for establishing, operating, and maintaining telecom services in commercially unviable rural and remote areas etc.

संचार मंत्रालय
अंतिम दूरी तक डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी
05 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि ग्रामीण, सीमावर्ती और आकांक्षी जिलों में हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई कदम और प्रमुख परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। दिसंबर 2025 तक, भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत 2,14,904 ग्राम पंचायतों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी के साथ सेवा के लिए तैयार किया गया है और देश में 4जी सैचुरेशन प्रोजेक्ट और अन्य मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के तहत 23,694 मोबाइल टावर चालू किए गए हैं।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार ने विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और कम सुविधा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में भौगोलिक अंतर को कम करके शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सरकारी सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। डिजिटल परिवर्तन ने नागरिकों के आवश्यक सेवाओं के साथ बातचीत करने के तरीके को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया है।
दूरसंचार सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) द्वारा जारी सेवा की गुणवत्ता (क्यूओएस) मानदंड और अन्य वैश्विक मानकों/प्रणालियों को अपनाया गया है और इन मानदंडों के आधार पर दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के प्रदर्शन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार सेवाओं को सभी क्षेत्रों में किफायती बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें सक्रिय नीतियां, नियामक सरलता के लिए दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 को लागू करना, व्यावसायिक रूप से अव्यवहार्य ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सेवाओं की स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्व में सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व कोष) का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं।