Ministry of Communications
Last-mile Digital Connectivity
05 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that for expanding high-speed broadband and mobile connectivity in rural, border, and aspirational districts, a number of steps & flagship projects have been taken up by the Government. As of Dec-2025; 2,14,904 Gram Panchayats (GPs) have been made service ready with broadband connectivity under BharatNet project and 23,694 mobile towers have been commissioned under 4G Saturation Project and other Mobile projects in the country.
Improved digital connectivity has significantly contributed to better access to education, healthcare, and government services, particularly by bridging geographical gaps in remote and underserved areas. Digital transformation has fundamentally altered how citizens interact with essential services.
To ensure quality of telecom services, Quality of Service (QoS) benchmarks issued by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) and other global standards/practices have been adopted and performance of telecom service providers against these benchmarks is regularly monitored.
Further, to make telecom services affordable across regions, the Government has taken many steps including proactive policies, implementing the Telecommunications Act 2023 for regulatory ease, creation of Digital Bharat Nidhi (formerly Universal Service Obligation Fund) for providing financial support for establishing, operating, and maintaining telecom services in commercially unviable rural and remote areas etc.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
शेवटच्या गावापर्यंत डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी
05 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2026
दूरसंचार आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्र शेखर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात सांगितले की, ग्रामीण, सीमावर्ती आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये हाय-स्पीड ब्रॉडबँड आणि मोबाइल कनेक्टिव्हिटीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली असून, प्रमुख प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत. डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत; भारतनेट प्रकल्पांतर्गत 2,14,904 ग्रामपंचायती ब्रॉडबँड कनेक्टिव्हिटीसह सुसज्ज करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि 4 जी सॅच्युरेशन प्रकल्प आणि देशातील इतर मोबाइल प्रकल्पांतर्गत 23,694 मोबाइल टॉवर्स कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत.
सुधारित डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीमुळे शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवा आणि सरकारी सेवा सहज उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत. विशेषतः दुर्गम आणि वंचित भागात भौगोलिक दरी सांधली गेली आहे. डिजिटल परिवर्तनामुळे नागरिकांच्या अत्यावश्यक सेवांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या पद्धतीत मूलभूत बदल झाला आहे.
दूरसंचार सेवांची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राय ) द्वारे जारी सेवा गुणवत्ता मापदंड आणि इतर जागतिक मानके/पद्धती स्वीकारण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि या मापदंडांच्या आधारे दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदात्यांच्या कामगिरीवर नियमित देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे.
याशिवाय, सर्व प्रदेशांमध्ये दूरसंचार सेवा किफायतशीर बनवण्यासाठी, सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत ज्यात सक्रिय धोरणे, नियामक सुलभतेसाठी दूरसंचार कायदा 2023 लागू करणे, व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या अव्यवहार्य ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात दूरसंचार सेवा स्थापित करण्यासाठी, चालवण्यासाठी आणि देखभाल करण्यासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी डिजिटल भारत निधी (पूर्वीचे युनिव्हर्सल सर्व्हिस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड) ची स्थापना इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.