Ministry of Tourism
Development of Krishna Circuit
05 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). In order to complement the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country, Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme (SDS) in 2014-15 and sanctioned 76 projects for Rs.5290.33 Crore under identified thematic circuits including Krishna Circuit. The projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Krishna Circuit are physically complete and the details of these projects is annexed.
The Ministry further revamped Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the idea to develop sustainable tourism destinations and sanctioned 53 projects for Rs.2,208.31 Crore. In addition, the Ministry has also sanctioned 38 projects for Rs.697.94 Crore under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), an initiative under Swadesh Darshan scheme. The projects under the above-mentioned schemes have been sanctioned on pan-India basis including the State of Gujarat.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कृष्ण सर्किट का विकास
05 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार (SG)/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन (UTA) द्वारा किया जाता है। देश में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के प्रयासों को गति देने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2014-15 में अपनी 'स्वदेश दर्शन योजना' (SDS) शुरू की और कृष्ण सर्किट सहित पहचाने गए विषयगत सर्किट के तहत ₹5290.33 करोड़ की 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। कृष्ण सर्किट में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं भौतिक रूप से पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं और इन परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है।
मंत्रालय ने टिकाऊ पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के विचार के साथ स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0' के रूप में नया रूप दिया और ₹2,208.31 करोड़ की 53 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत एक पहल 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट' (CBDD) के तहत ₹697.94 करोड़ की 38 परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है। उपरोक्त योजनाओं के तहत परियोजनाएं गुजरात राज्य सहित पूरे भारत के आधार पर स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
कृष्ण सर्किट के तहत स्वदेश दर्शन योजना में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
सर्किट / स्वीकृति वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़)
1.
हरियाणा
कृष्णा सर्किट (2016–17
कुरुक्षेत्र में महाभारत से संबंधित स्थलों पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास
77.39
1.
राजस्थान
कृष्णा सर्किट (2016–17)
गोविंद देव जी मंदिर (जयपुर), खाटू श्याम जी (सीकर) एवं नाथद्वारा (राजसमंद) का विकास
75.80