Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Infrastructure and Network Expansion
05 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that a total of 20,40,850 4G BTSs and 5,18,854 5G BTSs have been installed in the country as on 31.12.2025.
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) monitors the performance of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) against the benchmarks for various Quality of Service (QoS) parameters laid down by TRAI. Details are available at https://trai.gov.in/release-publication/qos-reports/pmr-reports.
The year-wise and state-wise details of Gram Panchayats connected under the BharatNet project are available at https://usof.gov.in/en/parliament-questions.
BharatNet is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs). The total number of GPs undertaken under BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II are 2,22,341 GPs, out of which 2,14,904 are Service Ready. Further, the Government has approved the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) under Design, Built, Operate & Maintain (DBOM) model for up-gradation of existing network of BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II, creation of network in balance GPs, Operation & Maintenance for 10 years and utilization.
As on 31.12.2025, 31,515 villages out of 38,270 identified uncovered villages have been covered with 4G mobile connectivity through Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) funded mobile projects.
Rs. 9,650 Crores has been received in current financial year 2025-26 for DBN projects. Implementation of BharatNet is periodically reviewed by the Government and also in State Broadband Committee(s) and District Level Telecom Committee(s).

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نیٹ ورک کی توسیع
05 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 31دسمبر2025 تک ملک میں کل 20,40,850 4جی بی ٹی ایس اور 5,18,854 5جی بی ٹی ایس لگائے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت کی ٹیلی کام سے متعلق ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی(ٹرائی) کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ مختلف کوالٹی آف سروس (کیو او ایس) پیرامیٹرز کے معیار کے خلاف ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈرزیعنی ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی (ٹی ایس پیز)کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ تفصیلات https://trai.gov.in/release-publication/qos-reports/pmr-reports پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت منسلک گرام پنچایتوں کی سال کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات دی گئی ویب سائٹ https://usof.gov.in/en/par پر دستیاب ہیں۔
بھارت نیٹ کو تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ فیز-1 اور فیز-2 کے تحت کئے گئے گرام پنچایتوں کی کل تعداد 2,22,341 گرام پنچایت ہیں، جن میں سے 2,14,904 خدمات کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ مزیدیہ کہ حکومت نے بھارت نیٹ فیز-1 اور فیز-2 کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے ڈیزائن، بلٹ، آپریٹ اور مینٹین (ڈی بی او ایم) ماڈل کے تحت ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
31دسمبر2025 تک ، شناخت شدہ 38,270 گاوؤں میں سے 31,515 گاوؤں کو ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) فنڈ سے چلنے والے موبائل پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے 4 جی موبائل کنیکٹوٹی کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
رواں مالی سال26-2025میں ڈی بی این پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 9650 کروڑ روپے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ بھارت نیٹ کے نفاذ کاحکومت اور ریاستی براڈ بینڈ کمیٹی اور ضلعی سطح کی ٹیلی کام کمیٹی کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاًجائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔