Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Infrastructure and Network Expansion
05 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that a total of 20,40,850 4G BTSs and 5,18,854 5G BTSs have been installed in the country as on 31.12.2025.
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) monitors the performance of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) against the benchmarks for various Quality of Service (QoS) parameters laid down by TRAI. Details are available at https://trai.gov.in/release-publication/qos-reports/pmr-reports.
The year-wise and state-wise details of Gram Panchayats connected under the BharatNet project are available at https://usof.gov.in/en/parliament-questions.
BharatNet is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs). The total number of GPs undertaken under BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II are 2,22,341 GPs, out of which 2,14,904 are Service Ready. Further, the Government has approved the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) under Design, Built, Operate & Maintain (DBOM) model for up-gradation of existing network of BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II, creation of network in balance GPs, Operation & Maintenance for 10 years and utilization.
As on 31.12.2025, 31,515 villages out of 38,270 identified uncovered villages have been covered with 4G mobile connectivity through Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) funded mobile projects.
Rs. 9,650 Crores has been received in current financial year 2025-26 for DBN projects. Implementation of BharatNet is periodically reviewed by the Government and also in State Broadband Committee(s) and District Level Telecom Committee(s).

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और नेटवर्क का विस्तार
05 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि 31.12.2025 तक देश में कुल 20,40,850 4जी बीटीएस और 5,18,854 5जी बीटीएस स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के निष्‍पादन की निगरानी टीआरएआई द्वारा निर्धारित विभिन्न सेवा गुणवत्ता (क्‍यूओएस) मापदंडों के आधार पर करता है। वेबसाइट https://trai.gov.in/release-publication/qos-reports/pmr-reports पर विस्तृत विवरण उपलब्ध है।
भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत जुड़े ग्राम पंचायतों का वर्षवार और राज्यवार विवरण https://usof.gov.in/en/parliament-questions पर उपलब्ध है।
भारतनेट को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सके। भारतनेट के पहले और दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत कुल 2,22,341 ग्राम पंचायतें शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 2,14,904 ग्राम पंचायतें सेवा के लिए तैयार हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने भारतनेट के पहले और दूसरे चरण के मौजूदा नेटवर्क के उन्नयन, शेष ग्राम पंचायतों में नेटवर्क निर्माण, 10 वर्षों के संचालन एवं रखरखाव और उपयोग के लिए डिज़ाइन, निर्माण, संचालन एवं रखरखाव (डीबीओएम) मॉडल के तहत संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
31.12.2025 तक, डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) द्वारा वित्त पोषित मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से चिन्हित 38,270 अछूते गांवों में से 31,515 गांवों को 4जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से कवर किया जा चुका है।
भारतनेट परियोजनाओं के लिए चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 9,650 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं। भारतनेट के कार्यान्वयन की समय-समय पर सरकार द्वारा और साथ ही राज्य ब्रॉडबैंड समिति और जिला स्तरीय दूरसंचार समिति द्वारा समीक्षा की जाती है।