وزارت دفاع
بھارت – کرغزستان مشترکہ اسپیشل فورسز مشق ‘خنجر’ آسام میں شروع
04 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور کرغزستان کی مشترکہ اسپیشل فورسز مشق‘خنجر’کے 13 ویں ایڈیشن کا آغاز 4 تا 17 فروری 2026 کو میساماری، آسام میں ہو گیا ہے۔ مشق ‘خنجر’ ایک سالانہ تربیتی پروگرام ہے، جو بھارت اور کرغزستان میں متبادل طور پر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مشق کا پچھلا ایڈیشن مارچ 2025 میں کرغزستان میں ہوا تھا۔
بھارت کی فوج کی نمائندگی20 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک دستہ کر رہا ہے جو پیراشوٹ رجمنٹ (اسپیشل فورسز) سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جبکہ کرغزستان کی نمائندگی اسی تعداد کے اہلکاروں سے ہوتی ہے جو ایل بروس اسپیشل فورسز بریگیڈ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس مشق کا مقصد شہری اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں انسداد دہشت گردی اور اسپیشل فورسز آپریشنز کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقہ کار اور تجربات کا تبادلہ ہے۔ مشق میں اسپائیننگ، پیچیدہ عمارت میں داخل ہونے اور پہاڑی مہارت جیسی جدید اسپیشل فورسز کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
مشق ‘خنجر’ دونوں جانب کے لیے دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی اور بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی جیسے مشترکہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ مشق بھارت اور کرغزستان کے علاقے میں امن، استحکام اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIA - KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN ASSAM
04 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR, scheduled from 04 to 17 February 2026, has commenced in Missamari, Assam. Exercise KHANJAR is an annual training event conducted alternatively between India and Kyrgyzstan. The last edition of the exercise was conducted in Kyrgyzstan in March 2025.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by troops from the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent also comprising equal strength is represented by ILBRIS Special Forces Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange best practices and experiences in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in urban and mountainous terrain. The exercise will also focus on developing advanced Special Forces skills of sniping, complex building intervention and mountain craft.
Exercise KHANJAR will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise reaffirms the commitment of India and Kyrgyzstan towards fostering peace, stability and security in the region.