பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – கிர்கிஸ்தான் கூட்டு சிறப்பு படையினர் பங்கேற்கும் பயிற்சி அசாமில் நடைபெறுகிறது
04 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – கிர்கிஸ்தான் கூட்டு சிறப்பு படையினர் பங்கேற்கும் கன்ஜர் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் பயிற்சி அசாம் மாநிலம் மிசாமரில் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 4 அன்று தொடங்கி 17-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்தியா – கிர்கிஸ்தான் இடையே இந்த கன்ஜர் பயிற்சி ஆண்டுதோறும் மாற்று அடிப்படையில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. கடைசியாக இப்பயிற்சி 2025 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் கிர்கிஸ்தானில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய ராணுவம் சார்பில் பாராசூட் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 20 வீரர்களும், கிர்கிஸ்தான் ராணுவத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 20 வீரர்களும் இப்பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர்.
நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் மலைப் பகுதிகளில் தீவிரவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்வது, சிறப்பு படையினரின் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பாக சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதே இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIA - KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN ASSAM
04 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR, scheduled from 04 to 17 February 2026, has commenced in Missamari, Assam. Exercise KHANJAR is an annual training event conducted alternatively between India and Kyrgyzstan. The last edition of the exercise was conducted in Kyrgyzstan in March 2025.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by troops from the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent also comprising equal strength is represented by ILBRIS Special Forces Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange best practices and experiences in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in urban and mountainous terrain. The exercise will also focus on developing advanced Special Forces skills of sniping, complex building intervention and mountain craft.
Exercise KHANJAR will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise reaffirms the commitment of India and Kyrgyzstan towards fostering peace, stability and security in the region.