रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय ने एयरबस के साथ साझेदारी में सतत एयरोस्पेस अनुसंधान, नवाचार और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
04 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
एयरबस ने आज गुजरात के वडोदरा में गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) में एयरोस्पेस अध्ययन के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का उद्घाटन किया। गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के लिए भारत का अद्वितीय उद्योग-संचालित केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय है।
यह केंद्र भारत के एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एयरबस और जीएसवी के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रतिभा विकास के माध्यम से भारत के एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना है। इस सह-शिक्षा केंद्र का एक प्रमुख केंद्र सतत विमानन ईंधन पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास करना और भविष्य की एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकियों में छात्रों के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचारों को समर्थन देना होगा।
2024 में घोषित, इस प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन एयरबस इंडिया और दक्षिण एशिया के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक जुर्गन वेस्टरमेयर ने महामहिम राजमाता शुभांगिनीराजे गायकवाड़, जी एस वी की सदस्य और प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) मनोज चौधरी, कुलपति, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
“गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय में इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन भारत में एक सशक्त एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सह-निर्माण के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह केंद्र अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार के प्रति एयरबस की प्रतिबद्धता का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है, जो नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) को सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ) में परिवर्तित करने जैसी अभूतपूर्व तकनीकों पर केंद्रित है। एयरबस इंडिया और दक्षिण एशिया के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक जुर्गन वेस्टरमेयर ने कहा कि हमें खुशी है कि एयरबस और जीएसवी के बीच यह सहयोग छात्रों को समग्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकास का नेतृत्व करने, भारत के भविष्य के विमानन परिदृश्य को आकार देने और भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करेगा।
जीएसवी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी ने कहा कि हमारे माननीय कुलाधिपति श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के मार्गदर्शन में, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के लिए उच्च कुशल मानव संसाधन और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण हेतु उद्योग-प्रेरित नवाचार-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को वास्तविकता में बदल रहा है। एयरबस ने जीएसवी के साथ अपनी तरह की अनूठी उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी स्थापित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, जो अब देश के लिए एक मिसाल बन गई है। सह-शिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन देश में एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए हमारे साझा मिशन और साझेदारी को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और ठोस कदम है। इसके अतिरिक्त एयरबस चेयर प्रोफेसरशिप और एयरबस छात्रवृत्ति की स्थापना के लिए पहले भी कई कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित यह समग्र क्षेत्र दृष्टिकोण 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए एक प्रमुख सहायक सिद्ध होगा।
2024 से, एयरबस और जीएसवी ने भारत में एक एकीकृत एयरोस्पेस इकोसिस्टम के आधारभूत तत्वों को परिपक्व करने के उद्देश्य से एक समग्र साझेदारी स्थापित की है। इस सहयोग में मेधावी और वंचित 45 छात्रों के लिए पूर्ण छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से मानव पूंजी विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता शामिल है, जिसमें एक तिहाई छात्रवृत्तियां महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित हैं। शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एयरबस ने स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और अल्पकालिक कार्यकारी कार्यक्रमों के विकास में सहयोग हेतु जीएसवी में एयरोस्पेस अध्ययन के लिए एक चेयर प्रोफेसर का पद भी स्थापित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सतत विमानन समाधान विकसित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त अध्ययन समझौते (जेएसए) के साथ साझेदारी का विस्तार उच्च-प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान में भी हुआ है। यह पहल नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) को सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ) में परिवर्तित करने पर केंद्रित अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए अनुदान प्रदान करती है, जिसमें भारत में विमानन ईंधन के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पादित, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने हेतु जीएसवी की अनुसंधान क्षमताओं और एयरबस की औद्योगिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाया जाता है।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी), परिवहन और रसद क्षेत्र में भारत का एकमात्र विश्वविद्यालय है जिसे संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा 2022 में एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था। मांग-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम का अनुसरण करते हुए विश्वविद्यालय को रेलवे, विमानन, राजमार्ग, बंदरगाह, समुद्री परिवहन, जहाजरानी, ​​अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, शहरी परिवहन और संपूर्ण रसद एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क सहित संपूर्ण परिवहन क्षेत्र को कवर करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव (रेलवे, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री) हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, in Partnership with Airbus, Inaugurates a Centre of Excellence to Drive Sustainable Aerospace Research, Innovation and Skill Development
04 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Airbus today inaugurated a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for aerospace studies at the Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s unique industry-driven central university for the transportation and logistics sector, based in Vadodara, Gujarat.
The Centre marks a significant milestone in the long-term collaboration between Airbus and GSV to strengthen India’s aerospace ecosystem through organic research, innovation and talent development. A key focus area of the CoE would be R&D into Sustainable Aviation Fuel and supporting student-led innovations in future aerospace technologies.
Announced in 2024, the CoE was inaugurated by Jürgen Westermeier, President and Managing Director of Airbus India and South Asia, in the presence of Her Highness Rajmata Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad, Member of the Court of GSV and Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
“The inauguration of this Centre of Excellence at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya marks a milestone in our mission to co-create a robust aerospace ecosystem in India. This Centre is a clear demonstration of Airbus’ commitment to R&D and innovation, focusing on ground breaking technologies such as transforming Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) into Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF). We are pleased that this collaboration between Airbus and GSV will empower students with the skills to lead overall ecosystem development, shaping India's future aviation landscape and supporting the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision,” said Jürgen Westermeier, President and Managing Director, Airbus India and South Asia.
Prof. Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor of GSV highlighted, “Under the guidance of our Hon. Chancellor Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya is converting industry-driven innovation-led vision into reality for building highly skilled human capital and new technologies for the entire transportation and logistics sector. Airbus has been the foremost leader to set up one of its kind Industry-Academia partnership with GSV which has now become a template for the country. The inauguration of the CoE is yet another tangible step to realize our shared mission and partnership for aerospace sector growth in the country, in addition earlier actions for setting up Airbus Chair Professorship and Airbus Scholarships. This whole of the sector approach envisaged by our Hon. PM Sh. Narendra Modi shall be a key enabler for Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
Since 2024, Airbus and GSV have established a holistic partnership aimed at maturing the building blocks of an integrated aerospace ecosystem in India. This collaboration includes a significant commitment to human capital development through a full scholarship programme for 45 meritorious and underprivileged students, with one-third of these scholarships reserved for women. To anchor academic excellence, Airbus has also established a Chair Professor for Aerospace Studies at GSV to support the development of undergraduate, postgraduate, and short-term executive programmes. Additionally, the partnership has expanded into high-impact research with a Joint Study Agreement (JSA) to develop sustainable aviation solutions. This initiative provides grants for R&D focused on converting Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) into Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), leveraging GSV’s research capabilities and Airbus' industrial expertise to create a locally sourced, circular economy for aviation fuel in India.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s only University in Transportation and Logistics sector, was established as a Central University by the Act of Parliament in 2022. Following demand-driven curriculum, the University is mandated to cover the entire transportation sector including Railways, Aviation, Highways, Ports, Maritime, Shipping, Inland Waterways, Urban Transport and complete Logistics and supply chain networks. The university is headed by Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology) as the University Chancellor.