Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, in Partnership with Airbus, Inaugurates a Centre of Excellence to Drive Sustainable Aerospace Research, Innovation and Skill Development
04 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Airbus today inaugurated a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for aerospace studies at the Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s unique industry-driven central university for the transportation and logistics sector, based in Vadodara, Gujarat.
The Centre marks a significant milestone in the long-term collaboration between Airbus and GSV to strengthen India’s aerospace ecosystem through organic research, innovation and talent development. A key focus area of the CoE would be R&D into Sustainable Aviation Fuel and supporting student-led innovations in future aerospace technologies.
Announced in 2024, the CoE was inaugurated by Jürgen Westermeier, President and Managing Director of Airbus India and South Asia, in the presence of Her Highness Rajmata Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad, Member of the Court of GSV and Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
“The inauguration of this Centre of Excellence at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya marks a milestone in our mission to co-create a robust aerospace ecosystem in India. This Centre is a clear demonstration of Airbus’ commitment to R&D and innovation, focusing on ground breaking technologies such as transforming Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) into Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF). We are pleased that this collaboration between Airbus and GSV will empower students with the skills to lead overall ecosystem development, shaping India's future aviation landscape and supporting the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision,” said Jürgen Westermeier, President and Managing Director, Airbus India and South Asia.
Prof. Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor of GSV highlighted, “Under the guidance of our Hon. Chancellor Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya is converting industry-driven innovation-led vision into reality for building highly skilled human capital and new technologies for the entire transportation and logistics sector. Airbus has been the foremost leader to set up one of its kind Industry-Academia partnership with GSV which has now become a template for the country. The inauguration of the CoE is yet another tangible step to realize our shared mission and partnership for aerospace sector growth in the country, in addition earlier actions for setting up Airbus Chair Professorship and Airbus Scholarships. This whole of the sector approach envisaged by our Hon. PM Sh. Narendra Modi shall be a key enabler for Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
Since 2024, Airbus and GSV have established a holistic partnership aimed at maturing the building blocks of an integrated aerospace ecosystem in India. This collaboration includes a significant commitment to human capital development through a full scholarship programme for 45 meritorious and underprivileged students, with one-third of these scholarships reserved for women. To anchor academic excellence, Airbus has also established a Chair Professor for Aerospace Studies at GSV to support the development of undergraduate, postgraduate, and short-term executive programmes. Additionally, the partnership has expanded into high-impact research with a Joint Study Agreement (JSA) to develop sustainable aviation solutions. This initiative provides grants for R&D focused on converting Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) into Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), leveraging GSV’s research capabilities and Airbus' industrial expertise to create a locally sourced, circular economy for aviation fuel in India.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s only University in Transportation and Logistics sector, was established as a Central University by the Act of Parliament in 2022. Following demand-driven curriculum, the University is mandated to cover the entire transportation sector including Railways, Aviation, Highways, Ports, Maritime, Shipping, Inland Waterways, Urban Transport and complete Logistics and supply chain networks. The university is headed by Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology) as the University Chancellor.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ نے ایئربس کے ساتھ شراکت میں پائیدار ایرو اسپیس ریسرچ، اختراع اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لئےسینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا افتتاح کیا
04 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
ایئربس نے آج گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی (جی ایس وی) میں ایرو اسپیس اسٹڈیز کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای ) کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور لاجسٹکس سیکٹر کے لیے صنعت سے چلنے والی ایک منفرد مرکزی یونیورسٹی ہے، جو گجرات کے وڈودرا میں واقع ہے۔
نامیاتی تحقیق، اختراعات اور ہنر کی نشوونما کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ایرو اسپیس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایئربس اور جی ایس وی کے درمیان دیرینہ تعاون میں سینٹر ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ سی او ای کا ایک کلیدی فوکس ایریا پائیدار ہوابازی کے ایندھن میں آر اینڈی اور مستقبل کی ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز میں طلباء کی قیادت میں جدت طرازی کی حمایت کرے گا۔
سن 2024 میں اعلان کئے گئے سی او ای کا افتتاح جرگن ویسٹ میئر، صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایئر بس انڈیا اینڈ ساؤتھ ایشیا نے جی ایس وی کورٹ کی رکن محترمہ راج ماتا شوبھانگی راجے گائیکواڑ اور شکتی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج چودھری کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
جرگن ویسٹ میئر ، صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایئر بس انڈیا اینڈ ساؤتھ ایشیا نے کہا-‘‘ گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی میں اس سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے ہمارے مشن میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ سنٹر آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراع کے لیے ایئر بس کی وابستگی کی ایک واضح مثال ہے، جس میں میونسپل ٹیک ڈبلیو ایم ایس میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول (ایس اے ایف) سے ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ ایئربس اور جی ایس وی کے درمیان یہ تعاون طلباء کو پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کی رہنمائی کرنے، ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے ہوا بازی کے منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے اور حکومت ہند کے ‘آےم نربھر بھارت’ ویژن کی حمایت کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائے گا’’۔ اس موقع پر پروفیسر منوج چودھری نے کہا-‘‘ہمارے قابل احترام چانسلر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی رہنمائی میں، گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی پورے ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور لاجسٹکس سیکٹر کے لیے انتہائی ہنر مند انسانی سرمائے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تخلیق کرنے کے لیے صنعت سے چلنے والے اور اختراع پر مبنی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ ایئربس نے صنعت کے شعبے کے لیے سب سے پہلے ایک کلیدی مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔جی ایس وی کے ساتھ شراکت داری جو کہ اب ملک کے لیے ایک نمونہ بن چکی ہے سی او ای کا افتتاح ہمارے مشترکہ مشن اور شراکت داری کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور ٹھوس قدم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پہلی ایئربس چیئر پروفیسر شپ اور ایئربس اسکالرشپ کے قیام کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے علاوہ یہ ایک کلیدی ویژن کے طور پر ہندوستان کے لیے کلیدی طور پر تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے’’۔
سن 2024 کے بعد سے ایئر بس اور جی ایس وی نے ایک جامع شراکت داری قائم کی ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ایک مربوط ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم کے بلڈنگ بلاکس کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس تعاون میں 45 ہونہار اور پسماندہ طلباء کے لیے ایک مکمل اسکالرشپ پروگرام کے ذریعے انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی کے لیے بہترین عزائم شامل ہیں، ان اسکالرشپس کا ایک تہائی حصہ خواتین کے لیے مختص ہے۔ تعلیمی اہمیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایئربس نے جی ایس وی میں ایرو اسپیس اسٹڈیز کے لیے ایک چیئر پروفیسر شپ بھی قائم کی ہے تاکہ انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور مختصر مدت کے ایگزیکٹیو پروگراموں کی ترقی میں مدد کی جاسکے۔ مزید برآں، پائیدار ہوابازی کے حل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ مطالعہ کے معاہدے (جے ایس اے) کے ساتھ شراکت داری اعلیٰ اثر والی تحقیق میں پھیل گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدام میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ ( ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کو پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول (ایس اے ایف) میں تبدیل کرنے جی ایس وی کی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اور ایئربس کی صنعتی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں ہوابازی کے ایندھن کے لیے مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ سرکلر اکانومی کی تشکیل میں مدد مل سکے۔
گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی (جی ایس وی)، ہندوستان کی واحد ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور لاجسٹکس سیکٹر کی یونیورسٹی 2022 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ کے ذریعے ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی۔ طلب سے چلنے والے نصاب کے بعد یونیورسٹی کے پاس پورے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کا احاطہ کرنے کاجس میں ریلوے، ہوابازی، شاہراہیں، بندرگاہیں، میری ٹائم، شپنگ، اندرون ملک نقل و حمل اور نقل و حمل کی تمام سہولیات کا مینڈیٹ حاصل ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر اشونی ویشنو ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر بھی ہیں۔