ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریڈیو دواسازی والے مراکز
04 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Sr.
No.
Name of the Hospital
City, State
Date of commissioning
Beds
No. of Patient
Registered in 2025
No. of surgeries
performed in 2025
1
Tata Memorial Hospital
Mumbai, Maharashtra
1941
650
35705
43208
2
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and
Education in Cancer (ACTREC)
Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
2002
500
8970
12588
3
Mahamana Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre (MPMMCC) at
Varanasi
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
19/02/2019
394
25047
4188
4
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
01/05/2018
189
2684
556
5
Homi Bhabha Cancer
Hospital & Research Centre
Visakhapatnam,
Andhra Pradesh
11/05/2023
210
9751
4581
6
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre
New Chandigarh, Punjab
24/08/2022
300
10107
4807
7
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital
Sangrur, Punjab
20/01/2015
150
7796
1963
8
1. B. Borooah Cancer
Institute (BBCI)
Guwahati, Assam
27/11/2017
312
9810
4273
9
Homi Bhabha Cancer
Hospital and Research Centre
Muzaffarpur, Bihar
30/04/2025
107
7526
1212
10
Platinum Jubilee Block
Mumbai,
Maharashtra
Expected
31/03/2027
583
--
--
11
Integrated Centre for Treatment, Research, and Education in Cancer
(ICTREC)
Khopoli, Raighad, Maharashtra
Expected 27/06/2026
75
--
--
12
Homi Bhabha Cancer
Hospital
Bhubaneswar,
Odisha
Expected
07/05/2026
200
--
--
محکمۂ جوہری توانائی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ٹاٹا میموریل مرکز نے جامع کینسر علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ممبئی، کھرگھر (نوی ممبئی)، پنجاب، وارانسی، وِزاگ، مظفرپور اور گوہاٹی میں 11 اسپتال اور ادارے قائم کرکے اپنی سرگرمیوں کو سات ریاستوں تک توسیع دی ہے۔ ٹاٹا میموریل مرکز نے کھوپولی میں بھارتی نظامِ طب سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے ادویات کی دریافت، کم خرچ اور کم مضر اثرات والی دواؤں کی تیاری کے لیے سہولت قائم کی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی بھارتی طبی علم کے فروغ اور بھارت سے مخصوص طبی پودوں کی کاشت و تحفظ پر بھی کام جاری ہے۔ مزید برآں، اوڈیشہ کے ضلع کھوردہ کے جاتنی میں واقع نائزر کیمپس میں 200 بستروں پر مشتمل جدید کینسر اسپتال اور تحقیقی مرکز قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ موجودہ صورتحال اور استعمال کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
اوڈیشہ میں طبی مصنوعات کی جراثیم کشی کے لیے محکمۂ جوہری توانائی کی جانب سے کوئی شعاع ریزی سہولت قائم نہیں کی گئی۔ تاہم اوڈیشہ میں دو گاما شعاعی چیمبر یونٹس موجود ہیں:
• جی سی-5000 یونٹ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ میں نصب ہے۔
• خون کی شعاعی جراثیم کشی کا آلہ، آئی ایم ایس اینڈ سم اسپتال، بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ میں موجود ہے۔
فیروکاربونیٹائٹ بھارت میں نایاب زمینی عناصر کا ایک مستند ذریعہ ہے جس کے بڑے ذخائر دریافت کیے گئے ہیں۔ بھابھا ایٹمی تحقیقی مرکز نے ایٹمی معدنیات ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ کے ساتھ مل کر نایاب زمینی عناصر کے لیے ایک مصدقہ حوالہ جاتی مادہ تیار کیا ہے، جو تجزیاتی طریقوں کی ترقی و توثیق، آلات کی درستی اور معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس میں 13 نایاب زمینی عناصر اور 6 اہم عناصر کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے، جو معدنیات کی تلاش، نکالنے اور پراسیسنگ کے کنٹرول میں معاون ہے۔ یہ حوالہ جاتی مادہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا چوتھا جبکہ بھارت میں پہلا ہے۔
بھابھا ایٹمی تحقیقی مرکز اعلیٰ خالصیت کے حامل گیلیم، انڈیم اور جرمینیم بھی تیار کر رہا ہے جو سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور تابکاری شناختی آلات میں استعمال کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں اور جوہری توانائی پروگرام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ریڈیو دواسازی کے استعمال کے لیے مطلوبہ معیار کا لوٹیٹیم بھی آئسوٹوپ افزودگی کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ حوالہ جاتی مادہ اور لوٹیٹیم پر مبنی ریڈیو دواسازی کی ترقی ملک بھر میں صنعتوں اور اسپتالوں بشمول اوڈیشہ میں استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔
نایاب زمینی عناصر کے لیے تیار کردہ حوالہ جاتی مادہ، طبی استعمال خصوصاً کینسرکے علاج کے لیے معیاری ریڈیو آئسوٹوپس کی تیاری، اور اعلیٰ خالصیت کے گیلیم، انڈیم اور جرمینیم کی مقامی پیداوار سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو آتم نربھر بھارت اقدام کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ مواد قابلِ تجدید توانائی، صحت، الیکٹرانکس، تابکاری شناختی آلات اور صنعتی شعبوں سمیت متعدد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی میدانوں کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں، جس سے جوہری، طبی اور صنعتی شعبوں میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ ملے گا، بالخصوص ریاست اوڈیشہ میں۔
فی الحال بھابھا ایٹمی تحقیقی مرکز کے پاس اوڈیشہ کے قبائلی یا امنگوں والے اضلاع میں کسی نئے منصوبے کی تجویز موجود نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے ذریعے پیش کیں

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HOMI BHABHA CANCER HOSPITALS AND RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTION CENTRES
04 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Sr.
No.
Name of the Hospital
City, State
Date of commissioning
Beds
No. of Patient
Registered in 2025
No. of surgeries
performed in 2025
1
Tata Memorial Hospital
Mumbai, Maharashtra
1941
650
35705
43208
2
Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and
Education in Cancer (ACTREC)
Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
2002
500
8970
12588
3
Mahamana Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre (MPMMCC) at
Varanasi
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
19/02/2019
394
25047
4188
4
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
01/05/2018
189
2684
556
5
Homi Bhabha Cancer
Hospital & Research Centre
Visakhapatnam,
Andhra Pradesh
11/05/2023
210
9751
4581
6
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre
New Chandigarh, Punjab
24/08/2022
300
10107
4807
7
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital
Sangrur, Punjab
20/01/2015
150
7796
1963
8
Dr. B. Borooah Cancer
Institute (BBCI)
Guwahati, Assam
27/11/2017
312
9810
4273
9
Homi Bhabha Cancer
Hospital and Research Centre
Muzaffarpur, Bihar
30/04/2025
107
7526
1212
10
Platinum Jubilee Block
Mumbai,
Maharashtra
Expected
31/03/2027
583
--
--
11
Integrated Centre for Treatment, Research, and Education in Cancer
(ICTREC)
Khopoli, Raighad, Maharashtra
Expected 27/06/2026
75
--
--
12
Homi Bhabha Cancer
Hospital
Bhubaneswar,
Odisha
Expected
07/05/2026
200
--
--
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) under the Administrative control of Department of Atomic Energy expanded in seven states by establishing 11 Hospital/Institutions to provide the comprehensive cancer care at Mumbai, Kharghar-New Mumbai, Punjab, Varanasi, Vizag, Muzaffarupur and Guwahati. TMC created the facility at Khopoli by tapping Indian system of medicine for drug discovery and for cheaper and less side effective drugs. Promotion of Indian and Traditional knowledge of Medicine. Cultivation and Conservation of Medicinal plants unique to India and a 200-bed state-of-the-art cancer hospital and research centre is being established at the NISER Campus, Jatni (Khurda district), Odisha. The current status and the utilization are as follows:
1. There is no irradiation facility established by DAE for sterilisation of medical products in Odisha. There are two Gamma Irradiation Chamber unit in Odisha
1. GC-5000 installed in “National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
2. Blood Irradiator in “IMS & SUM Hospital”, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
2. Ferrocarbonatite (FC) is a proven source for REEs explored in large deposits in India. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), jointly with Atomic Minerals Directorate
for Exploration and Research (AMDER), has prepared Certified Reference Material (FC-CRM) for rare earth element (REE) required for development and validation of analytical methods, calibration of instruments and quality control. It certifies 13 REEs (Ce, Dy, Er, Eu, Gd, La, Nd, Pr, Sc, Sm, Tb, Y and Yb) and 6 major elements (Al, Ca, Fe, Mg, Mn and P) and is useful in exploration, extraction and process control in REE ore mining. The CRM is the 4th such CRM in the world and first in India. BARC is producing high-purity gallium, indium, and germanium which is vital for use in semiconductors and radiation detectors to support its nuclear power programme. Further, requisite quality lutetium for radiopharmaceutical applications is also produced through isotope enrichment route. These CRM and lutetium based radiopharmaceutical development can be used by industries and hospitals respectively across the country including Odisha.
1. These indigenously developed technologies related to REEs CRM required for exploration, extraction and process control in REE ore mining, production of radioisotope of requisite quality for medical applications especially in cancer care and production of high purity gallium, indium, and germanium are likely to reduce the dependency on imports in line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. These materials are vital for major technology intensive sectors such as renewable energy, healthcare sector, electronics, radiation detectors for self-reliance in nuclear, healthcare and industrial sector in the country including the state of Odisha. Presently, BARC does not have project proposal in the tribal and aspirational district in Odisha.
This Information was submitted by The Minister Of State For Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 4th February 2026.