Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs unveiled an upgraded version of NYPS web portal
04 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. In the previous version, participation was limited to recognized educational institutions only. However, under NYPS 2.0, all the educational institutions, groups and even individual citizens across the country can participate through Institution Participation, Group Participation and Individual Participation respectively.
It enables participation of all the citizens regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region and place of residence in the country including rural areas, small institutions and groups in the state of Chhattisgarh. Further, to expand the outreach of the NYPS, the Ministry has written to all State Governments, Union Territory Administrations; Legislatures of States/UTs; various educational boards (CBSE, CISCE), and also a publicity video is broadcast from time to time on Sansad TV.
The details of participation and the conduct of the Youth Parliament Sessions are as follows-
Sl.
No.
Year
Institution Participation
Group Participation
Individual
Participation
Total number of
participating
Citizens /
Students
(A+B+C)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs*)
No. of
Participating
Students
(A)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs)
No. of
Participating
Citizens/
Students
(B)
No. of
Participating
Citizens/
Students
(C)
1.
Since
Launch
on
11-09-2024
to
27-01-2026
4432
1536
52283
586
19
660
42376
95319
*YPS- Youth Parliament Sittings
This information was given by the Minister of State(Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
وزارت پارلیمانی امور نے این وائی پی ایس ویب پورٹل کا اپ گریڈ شدہ ورژن پیش کیا
04 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت پارلیمانی امور نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) ویب پورٹل کا اپ گریڈ شدہ ورژن متعارف کرایا ہے، جسے این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کہا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے ورژن میں، شرکت صرف تسلیم شدہ تعلیمی اداروں تک محدود تھی۔ تاہم، این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کے تحت، ملک بھر کے تمام تعلیمی ادارے، گروپس اور یہاں تک کہ انفرادی شہری بالترتیب ادارہ جاتی شرکت، گروپ شرکت اور انفرادی شرکت کے ذریعے حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ ملک میں جنس، ذات، عقیدہ، مذہب، نسل، علاقہ اور رہائش گاہ سے قطع نظر تمام شہریوں کی شرکت کو ممکن بناتا ہے، چاہے وہ دیہی علاقے، چھوٹے ادارے ہوں یا چھتیس گڑھ میں ہوں۔ مزید برآں، این وائی پی ایس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، یونین ٹیریٹری ایڈمنسٹریشنز؛ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون ساز اسمبلیاں؛ مختلف تعلیمی بورڈز (سی بی ایس ای, سی آئی ایس سی)، اور ساتھ ہی ایک تشہیری ویڈیو بھی وقتا فوقتا سنساد ٹی وی پر نشر کی جاتی ہے۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں میں شرکت اور انعقاد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
ادارہ جاتی شرکت
گروپ شرکت
انفرادی
شرکت
کل تعداد
شریک
شہری /
طلبا
(A+B+C)
تعداد
رجسٹریشن
تعداد
انعقاد تقریبات
(تعداد
وائی پی ایس *)
تعداد
شریک
طلبا
(A)
تعداد
رجسٹریشن
تعداد
انعقاد تقریبات
(تعداد
وائی پی ایس)
تعداد
شریک
شہری/
طلبا
(B)
تعداد
شریک
شہری/
طلبا
(C)
1.
آغاز
11-09-2024
تا
27-01-2026
4432
1536
52283
586
19
660
42376
95319
* وائی پی ایس - یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی نشستیں
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔