पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली को मजबूत करना
मौसम पूर्वानुमान में हासिल मुख्य सुधार
04 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान भारतीय क्षेत्र में सभी प्रकार की गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के लिए 1-दिन से 5- दिन के पूर्वानुमान लीड समय पर आने से औसत कौशल में 30-40% की समग्र वृद्धि हासिल हुई है।
उदाहरण के लिए कर्नाटक राज्य के लिए भारी वर्षा घटनाओं पर विचार करें, जहां राज्य को प्रभावित करने वाली जो गंभीर मौसम घटनाएँ हैं, इनमें 2025 सहित नवीनतम 5-वर्षीय भारी वर्षा चेतावनी का कौशल संभावना का पता मौसम उप-विभागवार नीचे दिया गया है।
इसी प्रकार, दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक के लिए, 2021 से 2025 के दौरान पहले दिन से अगले 5वें लीड पीरियड पर क्रमशः 58% से 70%, 51% से 65%, 45% से 67%, 39% से 63%, और 39% से 63% का तुलनात्मक सुधार दर्ज हुआ।
तटीय कर्नाटक में 2021 से 2025 के दौरान इसमें पहले दिन से पांचवे दिन के लीड पीरियड के दौरान उसमें 80% से 92%, 75% से 89%, 77% से 87%, 68% से 80% और 72% से 79% का तुलनात्मक सुधार दर्ज हुआ।
समग्र रूप से, कर्नाटक राज्य के लिए भारी वर्षा के दिन-1 से दिन-5 पूर्वानुमानों में 2020-2025 के दौरान 15-25% का सुधार देखा गया है।
जलवायु सेवाओं के संबंध में, 2021 से, भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) तापमान और वर्षा के मासिक तथा मौसमी पूर्वानुमान तैयार करने के लिए मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई)-आधारित पूर्वानुमान रणनीति का उपयोग कर रहा है।
देश पर मानसून पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, जिसमें 2021-2024 की अवधि के दौरान अखिल भारतीय पूर्वानुमान में औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि लॉन्ग पीरियड एवरेज (एलपीए) का 2.28% रहा, जो पूर्ववर्ती चार वर्षों (2017-2020) के दौरान 7.5% की तुलना में कम है।
आईएमडी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रसार के लिए सभी नवीनतम तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर रहा है। वर्तमान में, मोबाइल-आधारित अलर्ट सिस्टम SACHET के माध्यम से CAP-आधारित अलर्ट जारी करने के लिए कार्यरत है।
ये सभी पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियाँ राज्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्रों/एसडीएमए के साथ साझा की जाती हैं ताकि वे CAP के माध्यम से आम जनता तक आगे प्रसारित करें। इसी प्रकार, यह सोशल मीडिया, वेबसाइट्स, व्हाट्सएप समूहों, मोबाइल ऐप्स, एपीआई आदि के माध्यम से साझा किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) पहल शुरू की है। आईएमडी ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के साथ सहयोग में 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को भारत की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ शुरू किया। ये पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, एमओपीआर का ई-मानचित्र तथा आईएमडी का मौसमग्राम पर उपलब्ध हैं।
किसानों, मछुआरों और संवेदनशील समुदायों को लाभ
सरकार की पहल और विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेप के कारण, कर्नाटक में कुल 3,63,806 किसान व्हाट्सएप समूहों से सीधे जुड़े हुए हैं और वे पूर्वानुमान एवं चेतावनियाँ सीधे प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। मछुआरों और संवेदनशील समुदायों, जिसमें तटीय मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय शामिल हैं, के लिए चेतावनियाँ भी दक्षिण कन्नड़ सहित सभी 3 तटीय जिलों के लिए जिला कलेक्टर समूह और एसडीएम समूह के माध्यम से व्हाट्सएप पर प्रसारित की जा रही हैं।
डॉप्लर मौसम रडार कवरेज का विस्तार, शहरी जलवायु प्लेटफॉर्म और हीट एक्शन प्लान
वर्तमान में, देश भर में 47 डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूआर कार्यरत हैं, जिसमें मंगलौर, शक्तिनगर में 26-11-2025 से कार्यरत सी-बैंड डॉप्लर मौसम रडार शामिल है, जिसमें देश के कुल क्षेत्र का 87% रडार कवरेज के अंतर्गत आता है।
हीट एक्शन प्लान भी कर्नाटक राज्य प्राकृतिक आपदा निगरानी केंद्र (केएसएनडीएमसी) के साथ सहयोग कर अपनाया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने मिशन मौसम शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन और चरम मौसम घटनाओं के प्रभावों को कम करने के लक्ष्य से भारत को “मौसम-तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट” राष्ट्र बनाना है ।
आगामी रोडमैप
बेंगलुरु मौसम केंद्र उपयोगकर्ता समुदायों तथा केएसएनडीएमसी से निरंतर फीडबैक प्राप्त कर रहा है ताकि मौसम और जलवायु सलाह को प्रदेश के अंतिम छोर तक डिलीवरी को मजबूत किया जा सके। इस संबंध में, कर्नाटक भर के किसानों को मौसम और जलवायु सलाह की समय पर डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि-मौसम फील्ड इकाइयों (एएमएफयू) के अतिरिक्त जीपीएस कृषि प्रबंधन संस्थान और एमसी बेंगलुरु के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया है।
यह जानकारी 4 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRENGTHENING WEATHER FORECASTING SYSTEM
Key Improvements Achieved in Weather Forecasting
04 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The key improvement achieved in the weather forecasting accuracy is the overall increase of average skill of the predictions by 30-40% during the last 10 years for all types of severe weather events over the Indian region at lead time of 1-day to 5-day forecasts. For the State of Karnataka, if we consider, e.g., heavy rainfall events, which are major severe weather events impacting the State, the skill of the latest 5-year warning of heavy rainfall, including 2025, in terms of probability of detection (POD), is given below by Meteorological Sub-division-wise.
For the North Interior Karnataka, it shows it has improved from 52% in 2021 to 88% in 2025 at 1- day lead period, from 48% to 76% for 2-days lead period, 39% to 62% for 3-days lead period, 29% to 57% for 4-days lead period, and 32% to 48% for 5-days lead period.
Similarly, for South Interior Karnataka, it improved from 58% to 70%; from 51% to 65%, from 45% to 67%, from 39% to 63%, and from 39% to 63% respectably during 2021 to 2025 at Day 1 to Day 5 lead period and over Coastal Karnataka, it improved from 80% to 92%, from 75% to 89%, from 77% to 87%, from 68% to 80% and from 72% to 79% during 2021 to 2025 at Day 1 to Day 5 lead period. Overall, a 15-25% improvement is observed during 2020-2025 for day-1 to day-5 forecasts of heavy rainfall for the State of Karnataka.
Regarding climate services, from 2021onwards, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been using the Multi-Model Ensemble (MME)-based forecasting strategy to prepare monthly and seasonal forecasting of temperature and rainfall. The accuracy of monsoon prediction over the country has shown marked improvement, with the average absolute error of all India forecast of 2.28% of the Long Period Average (LPA) during the period 2021-2024, compared to that of 7.5% in the preceding four years (2017–2020).
IMD has been using all the latest techniques and technology for early warning dissemination. Currently, the mobile-based alert system is operational to issue the CAP-based alert through SACHET. All these forecasts and warnings are also shared with State Emergency Operation Centres/SDMA to further disseminate to the general public via CAP. Similarly, it was shared via social media, Websites, WhatsApp groups, Mobile Apps, APIs, etc.
Bharat Sarkar has launched the Gram Panchayat Level Weather Forecasting (GPLWF) initiative recently. IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), launched GPLWF for nearly all Gram Panchayats in India on 24th October 2024. These forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/).
Benefiting farmers, fisherfolk and vulnerable communities
Because of initiation and specific intervention from the Government, a total of 3,63,806 farmers across Karnataka are also directly connected in WhatsApp groups and are directly receiving forecasts & warnings. For fisherfolk and vulnerable communities, including coastal fishing communities, warnings are also disseminated via WhatsApp through the district collector group and the SDM group for all 3 coastal districts, including Dakshina Kannada.
Expanding Doppler Weather Radar coverage, urban climate platforms and Heat Action Plans
Currently, 47 DWRs are in operation across the country, including one C-Band Doppler Weather Radar operational from 26-11-2025, at Shaktinagar, Mangalore with 87% of the total area of the country coming under radar coverage. Heat Action Plans have also been taken up in collaboration with the Karnataka State Natural Disaster Monitoring Centre (KSNDMC). Additionally, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) launched Mission Mausam with the goal of making India a “Weather -ready and Climate -smart” nation, aiming to mitigate the impacts of climate change and extreme weater events.
Roadmap Ahead
Meteorological Centre, Bengaluru, is constantly seeking feedback from the user communities as well as KSNDMC for strengthening the last-mile delivery of weather and climate advisories. In this regard, an MoU has been signed with the GPS Institute of Agricultural Management and MC Bengaluru to ensure the timely delivery of weather and climate advisories to farmers across Karnataka, in addition to Agromet Field Units (AMFUs).
This information was submitted by Union Minster of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.