Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
EXEMPTION FROM QUALIFYING LANGUAGE PAPER
04 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Civil Services Examination (CSE) is conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) annually in accordance with the CSE Rules notified by this Department for a particular CSE. As per CSE Rules-2025, the Paper A on Indian Language is not compulsory for candidates hailing from the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim.
CSE Rules are part of a dynamic, evolving framework. To ensure a level playing field for the aspirants nationwide, Government continuously undertakes reforms and remedial measures.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
معیاری زبان کے کاغذ سے استثنی
04 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
سول سروسز امتحان (سی ایس ای) ہر سال یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن(یو پی ایس سی) کے ذریعےمحکمے کی جانب سے نوٹیفائیڈ سی ایس ای قوائد کے مطابق منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی ایس ای قواعد-2025 کے مطابق، بھارتی زبان پر مبنی پیپر اے اُن امیدواروں کے لیے لازمی نہیں ہے جو اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم کے ریاستی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
سی ایس ای قواعد ایک متحرک اور مسلسل ارتقاء پذیر فریم ورک کا حصہ ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے امیدواروں کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت مسلسل اصلاحات اور اصلاحی اقدامات کرتی رہتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات یونین مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم اور وزیر مملکت برائے پرائم منسٹر آفس، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور اسپیس، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔