Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
EXEMPTION FROM QUALIFYING LANGUAGE PAPER
04 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Civil Services Examination (CSE) is conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) annually in accordance with the CSE Rules notified by this Department for a particular CSE. As per CSE Rules-2025, the Paper A on Indian Language is not compulsory for candidates hailing from the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim.
CSE Rules are part of a dynamic, evolving framework. To ensure a level playing field for the aspirants nationwide, Government continuously undertakes reforms and remedial measures.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भाषा योग्यता परीक्षा से छूट
04 FEB 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन और परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित की जाने वाली सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) विभाग द्वारा अधिसूचित सीएसई नियमों के अनुसार आयोजित की जाती है। सीएसई नियम-2025 के अनुसार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम के उम्मीदवारों के लिए भारतीय भाषा पर आधारित पेपर 'ए' अनिवार्य नहीं है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के नियम गतिशील, विकसित ढांचे का हिस्सा हैं। सरकार इस परीक्षा में देशभर के अभ्‍यर्थियों को समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, निरंतर सुधार और उपचारात्मक उपाय करती रहती है।