Ministry of Home Affairs
DIGITAL CENSUS
04 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Census 2027 shall be conducted in two phases, first phase i.e., Houselisting and Housing Census and the second phase i.e., Population Enumeration. Mobile Apps, Census Management and Monitoring Portal and Self Enumeration Portal for first phase of the Census have been developed.
Provision for offline data collection is available in mobile apps. Only in unavoidable circumstances, enumerators may collect data in paper mode and in such situation the data will be digitized at the charge level itself. All suitable security measures have been provisioned during data collection, data transmission and data storage at the server level.
Enumerators shall undertake house-to-house field visits in their allotted enumeration block for collection of census data. Provision of self- enumeration is an additional facility for the respondents to submit data. House-to-house visit of enumerator will ensure that there is no exclusion on any ground.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जनगणना
04 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि जनगणना 2027 दो चरणों में आयोजित होगी, पहले चरण में गृह सूचीकरण और आवास गणना होगी और दूसरे चरण में देश की जनसंख्या की गिनती की जाएगी। जनगणना के पहले चरण के लिए मोबाइल ऐप, जनगणना प्रबंधन और निगरानी पोर्टल और स्व-गणना पोर्टल विकसित किए गए हैं।
मोबाइल ऐप में ऑफ़लाइन डेटा संग्रह का प्रावधान उपलब्ध है। केवल अपरिहार्य परिस्थितियों में, जनगणना कर्मचारी कागजी स्वरूप (पेपर मोड) में डेटा एकत्र कर सकते हैं और ऐसी स्थिति में डेटा को चार्ज स्तर पर ही डिजिटाइज़ किया जाएगा। सर्वर स्तर पर डेटा संग्रहण, डेटा पारेषण और डेटा भंडारण के दौरान सुरक्षा के सभी उपयुक्त उपाय किये गये हैं।
जनगणना आंकड़े संग्रहण के लिए गणनाकर्ता अपने आवंटित खंड में घर-घर जाकर गणना करेंगे। स्व-गणना का प्रावधान उत्तरदाताओं के लिए आंकड़े प्रस्तुत करने की अतिरिक्त सुविधा है। गणनाकर्ता घर-घर जाकर सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी आधार पर जनगणना में न छूटे।