Ministry of Home Affairs
DIGITAL CENSUS
04 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Census 2027 shall be conducted in two phases, first phase i.e., Houselisting and Housing Census and the second phase i.e., Population Enumeration. Mobile Apps, Census Management and Monitoring Portal and Self Enumeration Portal for first phase of the Census have been developed.
Provision for offline data collection is available in mobile apps. Only in unavoidable circumstances, enumerators may collect data in paper mode and in such situation the data will be digitized at the charge level itself. All suitable security measures have been provisioned during data collection, data transmission and data storage at the server level.
Enumerators shall undertake house-to-house field visits in their allotted enumeration block for collection of census data. Provision of self- enumeration is an additional facility for the respondents to submit data. House-to-house visit of enumerator will ensure that there is no exclusion on any ground.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিজিটেল লোকপিয়ল
04 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৭ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল দুটা পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব, প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায় অৰ্থাৎ গৃহ তালিকা আৰু গৃহ গণনা আৰু দ্বিতীয় পৰ্য্যায় অৰ্থাৎ জনসংখ্যা গণনা। লোকপিয়লৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ বাবে মোবাইল এপ, লোকপিয়ল ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ পৰ্টেল তথা আত্মগণনা পৰ্টেল বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে।
অফলাইন তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ ব্যৱস্থা মোবাইল এপত উপলভ্য। কেৱল অনিবাৰ্য পৰিস্থিতিতহে গণনাকাৰীসকলে কাগজত তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু এনে পৰিস্থিতিত তথ্যসমূহ চাৰ্জ স্তৰতে ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰা হ'ব। চাৰ্ভাৰ পৰ্যায়ত তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ, তথ্য প্ৰেৰণ আৰু তথ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ সময়ত সকলো উপযুক্ত সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
গণনাকাৰীসকলে লোকপিয়লৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ আবণ্টিত গণনা ব্লকত ঘৰে ঘৰে পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। আত্ম-গণনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা হৈছে উত্তৰদাতাসকলৰ বাবে তথ্য দাখিল কৰাৰ এক অতিৰিক্ত সুবিধা। গণনাকাৰীৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে ভ্ৰমণে নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতে কোনো তথ্য বাদ পৰা নাই।
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।