Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Releases Lung Cancer Treatment and Palliation Guidelines Ahead of World Cancer Day
India Must Lead with Indigenous, Evidence-Based Healthcare Solutions, Not Merely Replicate Global Models: Union Health Minister
Tailored Clinical Guidelines to Improve Health Outcomes Across India: Shri J.P. Nadda
15 Evidence-Based Recommendations Launched to Improve Lung Cancer Treatment and Palliative Care in India
Strengthening Early Diagnosis and Standardized Care: Evidence-Based Guidelines to Address India’s Lung Cancer Burden
Strengthening India’s Fight Against Cancer Through Science and Compassion
03 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today formally released the “Lung Cancer Treatment and Palliation: Evidence-Based Guidelines” document at Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi, on the eve of World Cancer Day.
The guidelines aim to provide a standardized, evidence-based framework for the diagnosis, treatment, and palliative care of lung cancer patients across the country, ensuring high-quality, accessible, and patient-centric care. Developed by leading experts and stakeholders in oncology, the document seeks to strengthen clinical decision-making, promote best practices, and reduce variations in treatment outcomes.
Congratulating the Department of Health Research (DHR), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), and partner institutions, Shri Nadda lauded their collaborative efforts in developing India’s first nationally developed evidence-based cancer guideline. He noted that the guidelines would play a critical role in standardizing clinical practices, strengthening decision-making, and ensuring high-quality, patient-centric cancer care across the country.
Shri Nadda also stated that the release of the Lung Cancer Treatment and Palliation: Evidence-Based Guidelines marks a strong national resolve to combat cancer through science, compassion, and leadership. He congratulated the Department of Health Research, Directorate General of Health Services, and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, along with all partner institutions, for their dedicated efforts in developing these landmark national guidelines.
The Union Minister emphasized that early detection remains one of the biggest challenges in Lung cancer management, and stressed the need to strengthen preventive and screening strategies, particularly among high-risk populations. He reiterated the Government’s firm commitment to expanding research, innovation, and scientific collaboration to improve early diagnosis, treatment outcomes, and long-term survivorship.
Highlighting the significance of evidence-based policymaking, Shri Nadda stated that India must not merely replicate international models, but lead with indigenous, context-specific solutions. He underlined that these Guidelines reflect India’s leadership in developing its own evidence-based frameworks, suited to the country’s healthcare realities, disease burden, and resource settings, rather than relying solely on European or Western clinical protocols.
The Union Health Minister further noted that evidence-based guidelines enhance the validity, credibility, and authenticity of clinical decision-making, ensuring consistent, high-quality, and patient-centric care across public and private healthcare systems. He also emphasised the need to invest in health research and strengthen capacity building.
Reaffirming the Government’s unwavering resolve, Shri Nadda stated that India’s fight against cancer will be guided by scientific rigor, compassionate care, and inclusive healthcare delivery, ensuring that no patient is left behind. He noted that the guidelines released today provide evidence-based recommendations for both treatment and palliation, enabling clinicians across the country to deliver standardized, high-quality care appropriate to the Indian context, thereby reducing variations in clinical practice and improving patient outcomes.
The Guidelines comprise 15 evidence-based recommendations addressing both treatment and palliative care for lung cancer. Developed using internationally accepted methodologies, including systematic evidence synthesis and contextualisation to the Indian healthcare setting, the Guidelines aim to standardise clinical practices across public and private sectors, strengthen early diagnosis and treatment pathways, and enhance palliative care services, thereby improving patient outcomes and quality of life.
The Guidelines have been made available on the DHR website for access by all stakeholders. In addition, a plain-language summary will also be provided to facilitate easy understanding and reference for patients, families, and caregivers.
Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary (Health), Dr. Rajiv Bahl Secretary, Department of Health Research, Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), Ms. Anu Nagar, Additional Secretary, DHR, Senior officials from Ministry, and experts contributing to the Guidelines were also present at the event.
Full Guidelines can be accessed through https://dhr.gov.in/whatsnew/eve-world-cancer-day-honorable-union-health-minister-releases-evidence-based-guidelines

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے عالمی یومِ کینسر سے قبل پھیپھڑوں کے کینسرکے علاج اور مرض سے راحت (پالییٹو کیئر) سے متعلق رہنما اصول جاری کیے
بھارت کو مقامی اور شواہد پر مبنی صحت کے حل میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے، نہ کہ صرف عالمی ماڈلز کی نقل کرنی چاہیے: مرکزی وزیرِ صحت
ملک بھر میں صحت کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے موزوں طبی رہنما خطوط: جناب جے پی نڈا
ہندوستان میں پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے علاج اور معالج کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 15 ثبوت پر مبنی سفارشات کا آغاز
ابتدائی تشخیص کو مضبوط بنانے اور معیاری علاج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی رہنما خطوط: بھارت میں پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات
سائنس اور ہمدردی کے ذریعے بھارت میں کینسر کے خلاف جنگ کو مضبوط بنانا
03 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج کینسر کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کا علاج اورمرض سے راحت: ثبوت پر مبنی رہنما خطوط دستاویز کا باضابطہ طور پر اجرا کیا ۔
ان رہنما خطوط کا مقصد ملک بھر میں پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے مریضوں کی تشخیص ، علاج اور پرسکون دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک معیاری ، ثبوت پر مبنی فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے ، جس سے اعلی معیار ، قابل رسائی اور مریض پر مرکوز دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اونکولوجی کے سرکردہ ماہرین اور شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ یہ دستاویز طبی فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے ، بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور علاج کے نتائج میں تغیرات کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
جناب نڈا نے محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) اور شراکت دار اداروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ان کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہا جن کے نتیجے میں بھارت کی پہلی قومی سطح پر تیار کردہ شواہد پر مبنی کینسر گائیڈ لائنز تیار ہوئیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط کلینیکل طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنانے، فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط کرنے اور ملک بھر میں اعلیٰ معیار اور مریض مرکوز کینسر نگہداشت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
جناب نڈا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ “پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے علاج اور مرض سے راحت (پالییٹو کیئر): شواہد پر مبنی رہنما خطوط” کا اجرا سائنس، ہمدردی اور قیادت کے ذریعے کینسر کے خلاف جنگ میں بھارت کے مضبوط قومی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس)، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور تمام شراکت دار اداروں کو ان تاریخی قومی رہنما خطوط کی تیاری میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں پر مبارکباد دی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جلد تشخیص پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے انتظام میں سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے ، اور خاص طور پر زیادہ خطرے والی آبادی کے درمیان روک تھام اور اسکریننگ کی حکمت عملیوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ابتدائی تشخیص ، علاج کے نتائج اور طویل مدتی بقا کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تحقیق ، اختراع اور سائنسی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ بھارت کو محض بین الاقوامی ماڈلز کی نقل نہیں کرنی چاہیے بلکہ مقامی اور سیاق و سباق کے مطابق حل کے ساتھ قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط بھارت کی اس صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنے صحت کے نظام، بیماری کے بوجھ اور وسائل کے مطابق شواہد پر مبنی فریم ورک تیار کر رہا ہے، نہ کہ صرف یورپی یا مغربی کلینیکل پروٹوکولز پر انحصار کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے مزید کہا کہ شواہد پر مبنی رہنما خطوط کلینیکل فیصلہ سازی کی درستگی، اعتبار اور قابلِ اعتماد ہونے کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، جس سے سرکاری اور نجی صحت کے نظاموں میں یکساں، اعلیٰ معیار اور مریض مرکوز علاج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے صحت کے شعبے میں تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے اور صلاحیت سازی (کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ) کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کینسر کے خلاف جنگ سائنسی تحقیق، ہمدردانہ نگہداشت اور جامع صحت کی سہولیات کی فراہمی پر مبنی ہوگی، تاکہ کوئی بھی مریض نظر انداز نہ ہو۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جاری کیے گئے رہنما خطوط علاج اور مرض سے راحت (پالییٹو کیئر) دونوں کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی سفارشات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو ملک بھر کے معالجین کو بھارتی سیاق و سباق کے مطابق معیاری اور اعلیٰ معیار کی نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں، جس سے کلینیکل طریقۂ کار میں فرق کم ہوگا اور مریضوں کے نتائج بہتر ہوں گے۔
رہنما خطوط میں پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے علاج اور معالج کی دیکھ بھال دونوں سے متعلق 15 شواہد پر مبنی سفارشات شامل ہیں ۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبول شدہ طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ہندوستانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترتیب کے لیے منظم شواہد کی ترکیب اور سیاق و سباق شامل ہیں ، رہنما خطوط کا مقصد سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں میں طبی طریقوں کو معیاری بنانا ، ابتدائی تشخیص اور علاج کے راستوں کو مضبوط کرنا ، اور معالج کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھانا ہے ، اس طرح مریضوں کے نتائج اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
یہ رہنما خطوط ڈی ایچ آر کی ویب سائٹ پر تمام متعلقہ فریقین کی رسائی کے لیے دستیاب کر دیے گئے ہیں۔مزید برآں، مریضوں، ان کے اہل خانہ اور نگہداشت کرنے والوں کی آسان فہم اور رہنمائی کے لیے ان کا ایک سادہ زبان میں خلاصہ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو ، سکریٹری (صحت) ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل سکریٹری ، محکمہ صحت تحقیق ، ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) محترمہ انو ناگر ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی ایچ آر ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، اور رہنما خطوط میں حصہ لینے والے ماہرین بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
مکمل رہنما خطوط یہاں سے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں: https://dhr.gov.in/whatsnew/eve-world-cancer-day-honorable-union-health-minister-releases-evidence-based-guidelines