Ministry of Rural Development
WAGE RATES UNDER VIKSIT BHARAT-GUARANTEE FOR ROZGAR AND AJEEVIKA MISSION
03 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per section 10 of Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission Gramin (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025, Central Government may, by notification, specify the wage rate for the purpose of this Act, which shall apply to manual work provided under the scheme. The wage rate so notified shall not be less than the prevailing wage rate as notified under section 6 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005. Act also provides that until a wage rate is notified by the Central Government in accordance with Section 10 of the Act, the wage rates notified under section 6 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005, shall continue to apply in the areas covered by this Act.
Sub-section (3) of Section 4 of the Act, provides for the disbursement of daily wages on a weekly basis or in any case not later than a fortnight after the date on which such work was done. Additionally, as per the Para 6 of Schedule II of the Act, in case the payment of wages is not made within fifteen days from the date of closure of the muster roll, the wage seekers shall be entitled to receive payment of compensation for the delay.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వికసిత్ భారత్- గ్యారంటీ ఫర్ రోజ్‌గార్‌ అండ్ అజీవికా మిషన్ వేతన రేట్లు
03 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
వికసిత్ భారత్-గ్యారంటీ ఫర్ రోజ్‌గార్‌ అండ్ అజీవికా మిషన్ గ్రామీణ్ (వీబీ-జీ రామ్‌ జీ) చట్టం 2025 సెక్షన్ 10 ప్రకారం అందించే శారీరక శ్రమ పనులకు సంబంధించి నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వేతన రేటును నిర్ణయించవచ్చు. అయితే ఈ వేతన రేటు మహాత్మాగాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ చట్టం-2005లోని సెక్షన్ 6 ప్రకారం ఉన్న ప్రస్తుత వేతన రేటు కంటే తక్కువ ఉండకూడదు. ఒకవేళ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ కొత్త చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 10 ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక వేతన రేటును ఇంకా నిర్ణయించకపోతే.. అప్పటి వరకు మహాత్మాగాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ చట్టం-2005లోని సెక్షన్ 6 కింద ఉన్న వేతన రేట్లే వర్తిస్తాయి.
ఈ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 4 (3) ప్రకారం దినసరి వేతనాలను వారానికోసారి లేదా ఏ పరిస్థితిలోనైనా సరే పని పూర్తి చేసిన తేదీ నుంచి 15 రోజులకు మించకుండా వేతనాలను చెల్లించాలి. చట్టంలోని షెడ్యూల్ II పేరా 6 ప్రకారం మస్టర్ రోల్ (హాజరు జాబితా) ముగిసిన తేదీ నుంచి పదిహేను రోజులలోపు వేతనాల చెల్లింపు జరగకపోతే వేతన దారులు ఆ ఆలస్యానికి సంబంధించి పరిహారాన్ని పొందేందుకు అర్హులు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కమలేష్ పాశ్వాన్ నేడు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా తెలియజేశారు.