वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
जूट के लाइफस्टाइल उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन
03 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार राष्ट्रीय जूट विकास कार्यक्रम (एनजेडीपी) के अंतर्गत जूट के अलग-अलग उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए बाज़ार विकास एवं प्रमोशन स्कीम और जूट विविधिकरण स्कीम लागू कर रही है। पिछले पांच वर्ष में, इन स्कीमों को लागू करने के लिए 124.45 करोड़ रुपये की राशि तय की गई है। एनजेडीपी स्कीमों के तहत, प्लांट और मशीनरी खरीदने के लिए कैपिटल सब्सिडी स्कीम, जूट संसाधन सह उत्पादन केंद्र, जूट रॉ मटीरियल बैंक और उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना, सरकार जूट कारीगरों, निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों को उत्पादन और प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने में मदद करती है।
जूट उद्योग के सामने मुख्य चुनौतियाँ पुरानी मशीनरी और प्रौद्योगिकी, सिंथेटिक फाइबर के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा, औसत गुणवत्ता और कच्चे जूट की कीमत में उतार-चढ़ाव हैं। इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, सरकार जूट क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनजेडीपी लागू कर रही है। जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री (पैकेजिंग वस्तुओं में अनिवार्य उपयोग) अधिनियम, 1987 के प्रावधानों के तहत, सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि अनाज और चीनी का न्यूनतम प्रतिशत जूट सामग्री में पैक किया जाए ताकि जूट उद्योग और किसानों को समर्थन मिल सके। इसके अलावा, सरकार जूट के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) देकर जूट किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
जूट बायोडिग्रेडेबल और टिकाऊ उत्पाद है। सरकार मूल्यवर्धन के साथ, टेक्सटाइल और नॉन-टेक्सटाइल दोनों तरह के उपयोग में जूट की क्षमता का पता लगाने के उद्देश्य से एनजेडीपी लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता अभियानों, जूट मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रकार के जूट उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन और प्रचार, और जूट निर्यातकों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने, और उनकी बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करके उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जूट उत्पादों की अपील को बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PROMOTION OF JUTE LIFESTYLE PRODUCTS
03 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government under the National Jute Development Program (NJDP) has been implementing the Market Development & Promotion Scheme and the Jute Diversification Scheme for the promotion of jute diversified products. During the last five years, an amount of Rs. 124.45 crore has been earmarked for the implementation of these schemes. Under NJDP schemes, Capital Subsidy for Acquisition of Plant & Machinery Scheme, Jute Resource cum Production Centre, Jute Raw Material Bank & Production Linked Incentive schemes, the Government supports jute artisans, manufacturers, and exporters to enhance production and competitiveness.
The key challenges faced by the jute industry are obsolete machinery and technology, competition with synthetic fibres, average quality & fluctuation in price of raw jute. To address the challenges, the Government has been implementing the NJDP to promote the overall development of the jute sector. Under the provisions of the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987, the Government ensures a minimum percentage of food grains and sugar is packaged in jute material to support the jute industry and farmers. Further, the Government incentivize jute farmers by the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for jute.
Jute is a biodegradable and sustainable product. The Government has been implementing NJDP with the aim of exploring the potential of jute use in both textile and non-textile applications, with value addition. Additionally, the Government has taken steps to boost the appeal of jute products among consumers through mass awareness campaigns, the display and promotion of diversified jute products through participation in jute fairs & exhibitions, and the facilitation of jute exporters' participation in international trade fairs/exhibitions, and the in centivisation of their sales.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.