Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AAMs
Nationwide Primary Healthcare Expansion: 1,82,944 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Operationalized as on 31.12.2025
Expansion of Essential Drug and Diagnostic Services at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs: 172 Drugs & 63 Diagnostics at PHC-AAMs and 106 Drugs & 14 Diagnostics at SHC-AAMs
Upgradation of SHCs and PHCs into AAMs: 30,817 AAMs Operationalized in Tribal Districts and 24,327 in Aspirational Districts as on 31st December, 2025
03 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs on Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) portal, 1,82,944 AAMs have been operationalized across the country by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs), as on 31.12.2025.
The AAMs incrementally provide 12 packages of primary health care services across urban, rural and tribal dominated, encompassing Reproductive and child care services, Communicable diseases, Non-Communicable diseases (NCD), Palliative Care and elderly Care, Care for common mental disorders, neurological conditions (epilepsy, dementia) and substance use disorders management (tobacco, alcohol, drugs), Oral health, ENT care, and Basic emergency care. To complement the expanded services, the essential list of drugs & diagnostics has been expanded to make available 172 drugs & 63 diagnostics at PHC-AAMs and 106 drugs & 14 diagnostics at SHC-AAMs.
With regard to the upgradation of SHCs and PHCs into Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) in aspirational districts and tribal-dominated blocks, a total of 30,817 AAMs in 178 tribal districts across 26 States and 24,327 AAMs in 112 aspirational districts across 27 States have been operationalized as on 31.12.2025.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਏਐੱਮ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ: 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ 1,82,944 ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ: ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ-ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 172 ਡਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ 63 ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ –ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 106 ਡਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ 14 ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਉਪ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (Sub Health Centres) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (PHCs) ਦਾ ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ : 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30,817 ਏਏਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24,327 ਏਏਐੱਮਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
03 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ (ਏਏਐੱਮ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 31 ਦਸਬੰਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ 1,82,944 ਏਏਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਏਐੱਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ 12 ਪੈਕੇਜ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ, ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ) ਪੈਲੀਏਟਿਵ ਕੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਆਮ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਨਿਊਰੋਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ (ਮਿਰਗੀ, ਡਿਮੈਂਸ਼ੀਆ) ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਤੰਬਾਕੂ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ, ਨਸ਼ੇ), ਮੂੰਹ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਈਐੱਨਟੀ ਕੇਅਰ, ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ-ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 172 ਡਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ 63 ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ-ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 106 ਡਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ 14 ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ (ਏਏਐੱਮ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 178 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 30,817 ਏਏਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 112 ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24,327 ਏਏਐੱਮਜ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।