Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AAMs
Nationwide Primary Healthcare Expansion: 1,82,944 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Operationalized as on 31.12.2025
Expansion of Essential Drug and Diagnostic Services at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs: 172 Drugs & 63 Diagnostics at PHC-AAMs and 106 Drugs & 14 Diagnostics at SHC-AAMs
Upgradation of SHCs and PHCs into AAMs: 30,817 AAMs Operationalized in Tribal Districts and 24,327 in Aspirational Districts as on 31st December, 2025
03 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs on Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) portal, 1,82,944 AAMs have been operationalized across the country by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs), as on 31.12.2025.
The AAMs incrementally provide 12 packages of primary health care services across urban, rural and tribal dominated, encompassing Reproductive and child care services, Communicable diseases, Non-Communicable diseases (NCD), Palliative Care and elderly Care, Care for common mental disorders, neurological conditions (epilepsy, dementia) and substance use disorders management (tobacco, alcohol, drugs), Oral health, ENT care, and Basic emergency care. To complement the expanded services, the essential list of drugs & diagnostics has been expanded to make available 172 drugs & 63 diagnostics at PHC-AAMs and 106 drugs & 14 diagnostics at SHC-AAMs.
With regard to the upgradation of SHCs and PHCs into Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) in aspirational districts and tribal-dominated blocks, a total of 30,817 AAMs in 178 tribal districts across 26 States and 24,327 AAMs in 112 aspirational districts across 27 States have been operationalized as on 31.12.2025.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एएएम पर अपडेट
देशव्यापी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा विस्तार: 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक 1,82,944 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर कार्यान्वित
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में आवश्यक औषधि एवं निदान सेवाओं का विस्तार: पीएचसी-एएएम में 172 औषधियां और 63 निदान तथा एसएचसी-एएएम में 106 औषधियां और 14 निदान उपलब्ध हैं
शिशु स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का एएएम में उन्नयन: 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक जनजातीय जिलों में 30,817 एएएम और आकांक्षी जिलों में 24,327 एएएम कार्यान्वित
03 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) पोर्टल पर दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक देश भर में उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को मजबूत करके 1,82,944 एएएम को कार्यान्वित किया जा चुका है।
एएएम शहरी, ग्रामीण और जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के 12 पैकेज धीरे-धीरे उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं, जिनमें प्रजनन और शिशु देखभाल सेवाएं, संक्रामक रोग, गैर-संक्रामक रोग (एनसीडी), उपशामक देखभाल और वृद्धावस्था देखभाल, सामान्य मानसिक विकारों, तंत्रिका संबंधी स्थितियों (मिर्गी, मनोभ्रंश) और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन संबंधी विकारों (तंबाकू, शराब, ड्रग्स) का प्रबंधन, मौखिक स्वास्थ्य, ईएनटी देखभाल और बुनियादी आपातकालीन देखभाल शामिल हैं। विस्तारित सेवाओं के पूरक के रूप में, आवश्यक दवाओं और निदान उपकरणों की सूची का विस्तार किया गया है, जिससे पीएचसी-एएएम में 172 दवाएं और 63 निदान उपकरण तथा एसएचसी-एएएम में 106 दवाएं और 14 निदान उपकरण उपलब्ध हो गए हैं।
आकांक्षी जिलों और जनजातीय बहुल ब्लॉकों में शिशु स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों (एएएम) में उन्नत करने के संबंध में, 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक 26 राज्यों के 178 आदिवासी जिलों में कुल 30,817 एएएम और 27 राज्यों के 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में 24,327 एएएम कार्यान्वित हो चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।