Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AAMs
Nationwide Primary Healthcare Expansion: 1,82,944 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Operationalized as on 31.12.2025
Expansion of Essential Drug and Diagnostic Services at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs: 172 Drugs & 63 Diagnostics at PHC-AAMs and 106 Drugs & 14 Diagnostics at SHC-AAMs
Upgradation of SHCs and PHCs into AAMs: 30,817 AAMs Operationalized in Tribal Districts and 24,327 in Aspirational Districts as on 31st December, 2025
03 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs on Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) portal, 1,82,944 AAMs have been operationalized across the country by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs), as on 31.12.2025.
The AAMs incrementally provide 12 packages of primary health care services across urban, rural and tribal dominated, encompassing Reproductive and child care services, Communicable diseases, Non-Communicable diseases (NCD), Palliative Care and elderly Care, Care for common mental disorders, neurological conditions (epilepsy, dementia) and substance use disorders management (tobacco, alcohol, drugs), Oral health, ENT care, and Basic emergency care. To complement the expanded services, the essential list of drugs & diagnostics has been expanded to make available 172 drugs & 63 diagnostics at PHC-AAMs and 106 drugs & 14 diagnostics at SHC-AAMs.
With regard to the upgradation of SHCs and PHCs into Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) in aspirational districts and tribal-dominated blocks, a total of 30,817 AAMs in 178 tribal districts across 26 States and 24,327 AAMs in 112 aspirational districts across 27 States have been operationalized as on 31.12.2025.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے اے ایمس پر اپ ڈیٹ کریں
ملک بھر میں بنیادی صحت خدمات میں توسیع: 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 1,82,944 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کررہے ہیں
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں ضروری ادویات اور تشخیصی خدمات میں توسیع: پی ایچ سی-اے اے ایم میں 172 ادویات اور 63 تشخیصی اور ایس ایچ سی-اے اے ایم میں 106 ادویات اور 14 تشخیصی خدمات
ایس ایچ سی اور پی ایچ سی کو اے اے ایمس میں اپ گریڈ کرنا: 31 دسمبر 2025 تک قبائلی اضلاع میں 30,817 اے اے ایمس اور توقعاتی اضلاع میں 24,327 اے اے ایم کام کر رہے ہیں
03 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایمس) پورٹل پر اطلاع دی ہے کہ 31.12.2025 تک ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور ابتدائی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کو مضبوط کرکے ملک بھر میں 1,82,944 اے اے ایم کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
اے اے ایم اضافی طور پر شہری ، دیہی اور قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے 12 پیکیجز فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جن میں تولیدی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات ، متعدی بیماریاں ، غیر متعدی بیماریاں (این سی ڈی) معالج کی دیکھ بھال اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال ، عام ذہنی عوارض کی دیکھ بھال ، اعصابی حالات (مرگی ، ڈیمینشیا) اور نقصان دہ اور اشیا کے استعمال سے متعلق خرابیوں کو دور کرنا (تمباکو ، شراب ، منشیات) زبانی صحت ، ای این ٹی دیکھ بھال اور بنیادی ہنگامی دیکھ بھال شامل ہیں ۔ توسیع شدہ خدمات کی تکمیل کے لیے ، پی ایچ سی-اے اے ایم میں 172 ادویات اور 63 تشخیصی اور ایس ایچ سی-اے اے ایم میں 106 ادویات اور 14 تشخیصی دستیاب کرانے کے لیے ادویات اور تشخیصی ضروری فہرست میں توسیع کی گئی ہے ۔
توقعاتی اضلاع اور قبائلی اکثریتی بلاکوں میں ایس ایچ سی اور پی ایچ سی کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایم) میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے سلسلے میں ، 26 ریاستوں کے 178 قبائلی اضلاع میں کل 30,817 اے اے ایم اور 27 ریاستوں کے 112 توقعاتی اضلاع میں 24,327 اے اے ایم کو 31.12.2025 تک فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔