நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்டத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட இணையதளத்தை நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது
02 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்டத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட இணையதளத்தை நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையிலும் கடைகோடி மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த இணையதளம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மட்டும் பங்கேற்ற நிலையில், தற்போது அனைத்து கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் தனிநபர்களும் பங்கேற்கும் வகையில், விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 2024-9-11 முதல் 2026-1-27 வரை கல்வி நிலையங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை 4,432 பதிவுகள் நடைபெற்று 1,536 நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. மொத்தம் 52,283 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இத்தகவலை நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222172&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs unveiled upgraded version of National Youth Parliament Scheme web portal
02 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0 to expand the Youth Parliament Programme and to ensure wider participation of students, including from remote and rural areas. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized educational institutions only, NYPS 2.0 is open to all the educational institutions, groups and even individual citizens across the country regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, place etc. The details of participation and the conduct of the youth parliament session are as follows-
Sl.
No.
Year
Institution Participation
Group Participation
Individual
Participation
Total number of
participating
Citizens /
Students
(A+B+C)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs*)
No. of
Participating
Students
(A)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs)
No. of
participating
Citizens/
Students
(B)
No. of
participating
Citizens/
Students
(C)
1.
Since
Launch
on
11-09-2024
to
27-01-2026
4432
1536
52283
586
19
660
42376
95319
*YPS- Youth Parliament Sittings
For inclusivity and awareness regarding NYPS 2.0, the Ministry has written to all State Governments, Union Territory Administrations; Legislatures of States/UTs; various educational boards (CBSE, CISCE), and also a publicity video is broadcast from time to time on Sansad TV.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.