Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs unveiled upgraded version of National Youth Parliament Scheme web portal
02 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0 to expand the Youth Parliament Programme and to ensure wider participation of students, including from remote and rural areas. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized educational institutions only, NYPS 2.0 is open to all the educational institutions, groups and even individual citizens across the country regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, place etc. The details of participation and the conduct of the youth parliament session are as follows-
Sl.
No.
Year
Institution Participation
Group Participation
Individual
Participation
Total number of
participating
Citizens /
Students
(A+B+C)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs*)
No. of
Participating
Students
(A)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs)
No. of
participating
Citizens/
Students
(B)
No. of
participating
Citizens/
Students
(C)
1.
Since
Launch
on
11-09-2024
to
27-01-2026
4432
1536
52283
586
19
660
42376
95319
*YPS- Youth Parliament Sittings
For inclusivity and awareness regarding NYPS 2.0, the Ministry has written to all State Governments, Union Territory Administrations; Legislatures of States/UTs; various educational boards (CBSE, CISCE), and also a publicity video is broadcast from time to time on Sansad TV.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
وزارت پارلیمانی امور نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم کے ویب پورٹل کا جدید ورژن متعارف کیا
02 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت پارلیمانی امور نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) کے ویب پورٹل کا جدید ورژن، جسے این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کہا جاتا ہے، متعارف کرایاہے۔ اس کا مقصد بشمول دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں کے طلبہ، یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کو وسعت دینا اور طلبہ کی وسیع تر شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔پچھلے ورژن کے برعکس، جو صرف تسلیم شدہ تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبہ تک محدود تھا، این وائی پی ایس 2.0 تمام تعلیمی اداروں، گروپوں اور حتیٰ کہ ملک بھر کے افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے، خواہ ان کا جنس، ذات، مذہب، نسل، علاقہ یا مقام کچھ بھی ہو۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ سیشن میں شرکت اور اس کے انعقاد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
ادارے کی شرکت
گروپ کی شرکت
انفرادی
شرکت
کی کل تعدادحصہ لینے والاشہری/طلباء(A+B+C)
رجسٹریشنز کی تعداد
منعقدہ ایونٹس
کی تعداد
واقعات
(وائی پی ایسز کی تعداد)
حصہ لینے والے
طلباء کی تعداد
(اے)
رجسٹریشنز کی تعداد
منعقدہ ایونٹس
کی تعداد
واقعات
(وائی پی ایسز کی تعداد)
حصہ لینے والا
شہری/
طلباء کی تعداد
(بی)
حصہ لینے والا
شہری/
طلباء کی تعداد
(سی)
1
11ستمبر 2024 سے
لانچ ہونے کے
27جنوری 2026 تک
4432
1536
52283
586
19
660
42376
95319
این وائی پی ایس 2.0کے حوالے سے شمولیت اور آگاہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مقننہ، مختلف تعلیمی بورڈز (سی بی ایس ای، سی آئی ایس سی ای) کو خط لکھا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وقتاً فوقتاً ایک تشہیری ویڈیو بھی سنسد ٹی وی پر نشر کیا جاتاہے۔