Ministry of Jal Shakti
REMEDIAL ACTION PLANS FOR GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION
02 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) generates ground water quality data on a regional scale throughout the country as part of its ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies as per its Standard Operating Procedure (SOP).
During 2024, Groundwater quality hotspot monitoring was undertaken by the CGWB to assess contaminant distribution and spatial spread. The objective of this exercise was to delineate localized contamination zones and understand the extent of contaminant migration within the surrounding areas.
CGWB has recommended various remedial measures for ground water contamination caused by different types of contaminants which are publicized through Annual Ground Water Quality Reports, NAQUIM study reports, advisories to state/district administrations and through its training and public interaction programmes. CGWB has also developed the techniques for constructing Arsenic and Fluoride safe wells which have been shared with state governments for replication and upscaling.
Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented by the Government of India in partnership with States since 2019 to provide safe drinking water to every rural household of the country. The scheme covers the entire country and not just quality affected areas. However, providing potable drinking water to quality-affected habitations is one of the priorities under Jal Jeevan Mission. States/UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes of bulk water transfer based on safe water sources such as surface water sources or alternative safe ground water sources for the villages with water quality issues.
As a result of cumulative efforts of the government and other stakeholders in addressing water contamination issue, there has been a significant reduction in number of habitations affected by the two major contaminants viz. Arsenic & Fluoride. As reported by the states, from August 2019 to January 2026, the number of Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations in the country have declined from 14,020 to 314 and from 7,996 to 245 respectively. These remaining habitations have also been provided clean & safe drinking water through Community Water Purifier Plants (CWPPs).
The occurrence of nitrate in groundwater typically originates from nitrogen sources at or near the land surface where nitrogen-rich wastes are deposited. In many cases, elevated nitrate concentrations result from the leaching of fertilizers, animal wastes, or other nitrogenous residues applied to agricultural fields.
Accordingly, CGWB has recommended that enhanced groundwater recharge can play an important role in mitigating nitrate contamination through dilution effect, alongside measures to reduce nitrate discharge in the upper soil layers. Additionally, the Government of India is advocating the concept of balanced and judicious use of fertilizers on Soil Health Card based recommendation. Under National Project on Soil Health & Fertility Scheme, the Soil Health Cards (SHCs) are used to improve soil health and to ensure judicious use of fertilizers. Government has also been promoting organic farming in the country through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs (other-than North Eastern States) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) exclusively for North Eastern region.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیرِ زمین پانی کی آلودگی کے لیے اصلاحی عملی منصوبے
02 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نےآج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اپنے معیاری عملی طریقۂ کار (ایس او پی) کے تحت زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے پروگرام اور مختلف سائنسی مطالعات کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں علاقائی سطح پر زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار سے متعلق ڈیٹا تیار کرتا ہے۔
سال 2024 کے دوران، سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کے ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی نگرانی کا عمل انجام دیا تاکہ آلودگی کے پھیلاؤ اور اس کی جغرافیائی وسعت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ اس سرگرمی کا مقصد مقامی سطح پر آلودہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ارد گرد کے علاقوں میں آلودگی کے پھیلاؤ کی حد کو سمجھنا تھا۔
سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے مختلف اقسام کے آلودگی پیدا کرنے والے عناصر سے متاثرہ زیرِ زمین پانی کے لیے متعدد اصلاحی اقدامات کی سفارش کی ہے، جنہیں سالانہ زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کی رپورٹس، این ای کیو یو آئی ایم مطالعاتی رپورٹس، ریاستی و ضلع انتظامیہ کو جاری کردہ ہدایات اور تربیتی و عوامی آگاہی پروگراموں کے ذریعے عام کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ سے محفوظ کنویں تعمیر کرنے کی تکنیکیں بھی تیار کی ہیں، جو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کی گئی ہیں تاکہ انہیں وسیع پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن، حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے 2019 سے ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر دیہی کنبے کو محفوظ پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، نہ کہ صرف پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا۔ تاہم، پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا جل جیون مشن کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پانی کے معیار کے مسائل سے دوچار گاؤوں کے لیے محفوظ پانی کے ذرائع، جیسے سطحی پانی کے وسائل یا متبادل محفوظ زیرِ زمین پانی کے ذرائع، کی بنیاد پر بلک واٹر ٹرانسفر پر مبنی پائپ لائن پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے تیار کریں اور نافذ کریں۔
پانی کی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں دو بڑے آلودہ کاروں،یعنی آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ ریاستوں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، اگست 2019 سے جنوری 2026 کے دوران ملک میں آرسینک سے متاثرہ بستیوں کی تعداد 14,020 سے کم ہو کر 314 اور فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں کی تعداد 7,996 سے کم ہو کر 245 رہ گئی ہے۔ ان باقی ماندہ بستیوں کو بھی کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفائر پلانٹس (سی ڈبلیو پی پی) کے ذریعے صاف اور محفوظ پینے کا پانی فراہم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
زیرِ زمین پانی میں نائٹریٹ کی موجودگی عموماً زمین کی سطح پر یا اس کے قریب موجود نائٹروجن کے ذرائع سے پیدا ہوتی ہے، جہاں نائٹروجن سے بھرپور فضلہ جمع ہوتا ہے۔ بہت سے معاملات میں نائٹریٹ کی زیادہ مقدار زرعی کھیتوں میں استعمال ہونے والی کھادوں، جانوروں کے فضلے یا دیگر نائٹروجن پر مشتمل باقیات کے رساؤ (لیچنگ) کے نتیجے میں سامنے آتی ہے۔
اسی تناظر میں، سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے سفارش کی ہے کہ زیرِ زمین پانی کا بہتر ریچارج نائٹریٹ کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں تخفيفی اثر کے ذریعے اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، بشرطیکہ بالائی مٹی کی تہوں میں نائٹریٹ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات بھی ساتھ ساتھ کیے جائیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومتِ ہند مٹی کے ہیلتھ کارڈ پر مبنی سفارشات کے مطابق کھادوں کے متوازن اور محتاط استعمال کے تصور کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کے قومی منصوبہ کے تحت، مٹی کے صحت کارڈز (ایس ایچ سی) کا استعمال مٹی کی کوالٹی بہتر بنانے اور کھادوں کے مناسب استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ملک بھر میں پرَمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے ذریعے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں (سوائے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے) میں نافذ ہے، جبکہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔